Alfonsina (Mar del Plata)
- Shortboard, Beginners
- Best for
- Beginner
- Skill Level
- Chop, Small waves
- Spot Type
- Moderate
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) is a low-profile, sheltered city beach break that is often difficult to catch, so it does not produce consistently rideable conditions. When it works, it’s mainly characterized as a sandy beach with rocks and nearby breakwater/jetty structures that shape the wave ends and the available takeoff spots. Most sources describe the surf as small and typically short-lived, with working swells beginning under 1m and commonly staying in the sub-1.5m range. Waves are generally described as mixed in character, with both left and right directions available. The break is noted as sheltered to semi-sheltered, and conditions are reported to be best with west winds (offshore), while more onshore winds can make things choppier. Safety considerations are a core part of using this spot: rocks and submerged hazards sit close to the shore, breakwaters create extra navigation hazards, and pollution is specifically flagged along with localism. Crowds (and local rider expectations) can increase during peak summer periods, so arriving with awareness and following surf etiquette is important. For timing, one source highlights that early in the morning before the sea breeze turns onshore can deliver better conditions. Another practical note is to check water quality after heavy rain due to urban runoff, and to be mindful of designated swimming areas in summer and limited rescue availability.
- Often small surf with short rides (< 50m)
- West winds reported as the cleanest offshore direction
- Sheltered city-break setup, but it does not work very often
- Rocks and pollution/localism are the main safety concerns
- Beginner-accessible city beach break when conditions align.
- Often very short rides (< 50m), which can help learning sessions.
- West winds are described as offshore/cleaner for surfing.
- Does not work very often; conditions can be inconsistent.
- Water quality issues and pollution risk.
- Hazards from rocks and proximity to breakwaters.
- Localism and crowds can be factors, especially in peak summer.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- W
- Wind Range
- 10–20 kts
- Wind Type
- Sea breeze — West to northwest winds; sources describe a sea-breeze influence.
- Reliability
- inconsistent
- Gust Factor
- Light gusts — Light gusts noted by one provider.
- Best Months
- January
- Shadow Zones
- High-rise buildings and cliffs along the promenade can cause wind shadows close to the shore.
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Chop, Small waves
- Beach
- Sand
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Small — Small waves; working swells start under 1m.
- Chop Level
- Light chop — Chop can increase with onshore winds (east winds).
- Launch
- Small — Small beachy area just passing El Paseo Galindez; also described as a narrow sandy strip between breakwaters in the La Perla district.
Through the year
Extremely crowded in January and February; relatively quiet during winter weekdays.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Occasionally used for wingfoiling when waves are small; breakwaters and crowds make it less than ideal.
- Foil Friendly
- Limited — Foil-friendliness described as limited.
- Min Depth
- 1.5 meters
A city beach break that can be sheltered and does not work very often; when it does, it offers short, fast waves ending near the sand or breakwaters.
- Wave Direction
- Both
- Optimal Swell
- S, SSE
- Swell Height
- 0.5–1.5 m
- Optimal Tide
- Mid, All tides — Providers disagree/ differ: one notes best on mid tide, another lists all-tides.
- Shelter
- Sheltered — Described as sheltered/semi-sheltered depending on source; break can be protected by nearby structures.
- Wind Effect
- West winds are offshore and provide the cleanest conditions; east winds are onshore and create chop. One source also describes the wind effect as neutral.
- Bigger Swell
- Tends to close out when swells exceed 2 meters (one provider).
- Wave Quality
- Good
- Wave Power
- Moderate
- Wave Shape
- Mixed
- Peel Speed
- Slow — One provider describes slow peel speed.
- Ride Length
- Short — Short (< 50m) from multiple sources.
- Typical Ride Length
- 30–50 m
- Ride Length Details
- Short ride lengths: typically under 50m; one source gives 30-50m.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) in the full forecast view.
Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 4–14 ktsGusts 24 kts
- Direction
- E92°
- Strongest day
- Sat, Oct 2414 kts
- Windy days
- 2/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.5–1.5 m6s period
- Temperature
- 8–18 °C
Over the next 7 days, Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) is forecast for daytime winds of 4–14 kts, peaking around 14 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 24 kts. The prevailing direction is E. Waves run 0.5–1.5 m with a period of about 6s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Rocks
- Pollution
- Localism
- Crowds
- Breakwaters
- submerged rocks near the shore
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- Seasonal — Lifeguards are seasonal.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Rescue is limited.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest hospital is in Mar del Plata city center, approximately 5-10 minutes away. Emergency number 911.
- Localism / Vibe
- Moderate
Rules of the spot
Standard surfing etiquette applies; respect local riders especially during peak summer seasons.
- Designated swimming areas in summer
- Proximity to breakwaters
- The best conditions usually occur early in the morning before the sea breeze turns onshore.
- Check water quality reports after heavy rain due to urban runoff.
- Best wind direction is west for cleaner conditions.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Mar del Plata
- Nearest Town
- Mar del Plata
- Parking
- Street parking available along the coastal road, though it is extremely limited during summer months.
- Access
- Instant access (<5 min walking distance) just past El Paseo Galindez / via stairs and ramps from the coastal boulevard (Paseo Costanero).
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- Spanish
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Numerous hotels, hostels, and apartments in/around the La Perla district and city center areas.
- Food & Drink
- Multiple beach bars (paradores) and restaurants located on the promenade.
- Equipment Rental:
- Available at local surf schools and shops nearby.
- Gear Storage
- Offered by some seasonal beach clubs (balnearios).
- Gear Repair
- Surf shops in Mar del Plata city center provide board repair services.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Alfonsina (Mar del Plata)?
The best overall months at Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) are January.
Which wind directions work at Alfonsina (Mar del Plata)?
Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) works with W winds.
What skill level is Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) suitable for?
Alfonsina (Mar del Plata) suits these riding levels: Wingfoiling: Advanced · Surfing: Beginner.