Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Freeride, Freestyle
Best for
Beginner to Intermediate
Skill Level
Flat, Chop
Spot Type
Busy
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Allmannsdorf on Brombach Lake is a wide, sand-based inland spot with clean water and mostly flat-to-chop conditions. It’s primarily used for wind and kite sports, with west wind being the key setup. Launch access is generally described as easy, and the main riding area offers plenty of space for freeride and freestyle activities. Wind at the site is commonly described as gusty and often driven by passing weather systems, with occasional afternoon thermal influences reported in spring and autumn. The wind direction emphasis is west (with some sources also referencing SW/NW in certain conditions). Typical kite conditions are described as workable across a broad range of strengths, but riders should expect variability and gusts. Safety is dominated by the need to manage downwind risk: a concrete dam wall/structure lies roughly 100–200 meters downwind in western winds, so staying upwind and controlling height matters—especially if you’re not confident holding Höhe/higher angles. Additional hazards include ships/cruise vessels and swimmers in summer months, along with a strict kite-zone approach near shore. Seasonally, riding is generally framed from spring through autumn with cold-water considerations (5mm full suit or similar guidance). Kitesurfing is also reported to have a seasonal winter closure and strict limits on where and when kiting is allowed (including a 100-meter shore exclusion and off-limits swimming/tourist zones in summer).

  • Wide sandy launch/landing zone for kite and wind sports
  • West winds produce reliable wind wave and are the main target direction
  • On-site infrastructure (showers and additional amenities reported)
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing freestyleKitesurfing foilWindsurfing freerideWindsurfing freestyleWingfoil freerideWingfoil downwind
What's great
  • Wide sandy launch/landing area on a flat-to-chop inland lake setting
  • Best performance in west winds
  • Good infrastructure and amenities for day trips
Heads up
  • Summer conditions are restricted due to swimmers and tourist/beach-user rules
  • A dam wall/structure sits downwind in western winds (height/upwind control is critical)
  • Ships/cruise traffic and a ferry can create additional hazards near the area
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
W
Wind Range
12–25 kts
Wind Type
Thermal — Occasional afternoon thermal in spring/autumn; otherwise wind mainly driven by prevailing frontal/gradient patterns.
Reliability
~30 kiting days/year; flexible workers
Gust Factor
Moderate gusts — Gusty conditions reported; can be stronger in certain wind setups.
Best Months
April, May, June, July, August, September, October
Recommended Kite Sizes
9–15 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Flat, Chop
Beach
Sand — Sand.
Beach Size
Medium
Waves
Flat — Sources describe flat water to small wind wave/chop.
Chop Level
Light chop — Flat-to-chop is reported; some sources explicitly say chop.
Launch
Medium — Flat water with grass/sand beach; also reported as a dedicated large sandy kite/windsurf launch area.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
3–23 °C
Water Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Apr, May, Sep: 3/2mmJun, Jul, Aug: 1–2mm shorty or spring suitOct–Mar: 5/4mm + Boots, Hood
Crowds by Season

High summer (June–August) due to swimmers; lower otherwise.

Storm/Rain Season

Thunderstorms are common in July and August; rainy/storm activity also reported in late autumn and winter regionally.

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Flat-and-chop inland conditions on sand; best in west winds. Conditions are often gusty and can be thermal at times (spring/autumn afternoons). Summer use can be restricted due to swimmers and tourist access rules.

FreestyleFreerideWaveFoil
Kite Sizes
9–15 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Freeride and freestyle on flat-to-chop water with sandy entry/space. Western winds create wind wave.

FreestyleFreerideSlalomFoil
WingfoilingSkill Level

Very suitable for wingfoiling due to deep water and easy sandy access; gusty conditions require attention to boats and the downwind dam location.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Foil-friendly conditions reported.
Min Depth
over 2 meters
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake) in the full forecast view.

Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
2–15 ktsGusts 29 kts
Direction
WSW247°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2515 kts
Windy days
2/712 kts or more
Temperature
4–17 °C

Over the next 7 days, Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–15 kts, peaking around 15 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 29 kts. The prevailing direction is WSW. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Dam wall/structure located about 100–200 meters downwind (especially in western winds)
  • Ships/cruise vessels
  • Swimmers in summer months
  • Ferry (stay away from it)
Ability Level: Beginner to Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
HelmetImpact vestLeash

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
Seasonal — Seasonal lifeguard presence is reported.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Rescue availability reported as limited; regional water rescue is provided by local volunteer services during main season.
Localism / Vibe
None — No localism issues indicated.

Rules of the spot

Kitesurfing is limited to the designated zone; there is a 100-meter shore exclusion zone and a seasonal winter ban is reported (November 1 to March 31). Do not kite in tourist areas during summer.

Restrictions
  • Kitesurfing only allowed in the designated zone
  • Seasonal ban for kitesurfing from November 1 to March 31
  • Designated swimming zones are off-limits
  • 100-meter shore exclusion zone
Local Tips
  • Stay at least 100 meters from shore; keep clear of the immediate shore area kite ban.
  • Be cautious in western wind setups: the dam lies only about 100 meters in lee, so height and upwind control matter.
  • Avoid the dam wall if you are struggling to stay upwind.
  • Be extra careful with other beach users (especially June–August).
  • Watch for ships and stay clear of the ferry.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Pleinfeld
Nearest Town
Pleinfeld
Parking
Paid, guarded parking near the dam/shore; reported distances vary (about 200–300 meters from the water or directly at/near the dam).
Public Transport
Regional train to Pleinfeld station, then local bus services or the Brombachsee-Express
Access
From Nürnberg via B4 south toward Roth, then to Brombachsee-Sued or Brombachsee-Nord; alternatively take A6 to Fränkische Seenplatte. From B2, take exit Pleinfeld/Nord and follow to Allmannsdorf.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
German
Amenities

What's on the beach

Showers
Toilets
Changing rooms
Parking
Restaurant
Bar
Playground
Accommodation
Nearby town — Camping and guest houses in Pleinfeld/Allmannsdorf; accommodation options are available nearby.
Food & Drink
Food and drink are available on/at the Seezentrum area with kiosks and a restaurant reported directly at the water.
Equipment Rental:
Equipment rental is described as available seasonally at the beach center, including windsurf rental; regional context also reports rental for windsurfing and other water sports.
Gear Storage
Storage lockers/racks reported by regional context.
Gear Repair
On-site minor repairs reported by regional context; the spot itself is supported by surf-center infrastructure.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake)?

The best overall months at Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake) are April, May, June, July, August, September, October.

Which wind directions work at Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake)?

Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake) works with W winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake): Kitesurfing: 9–15 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 12–25 kts.

What skill level is Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake) suitable for?

Allmannsdorf (Brombach Lake) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner to Intermediate · Windsurfing: Beginner to Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Beginner.