Anse Forbans (Mahe)
- Freeride, Shortboard
- Best for
- Intermediate
- Skill Level
- Flat, Shallow, Small waves, Medium waves
- Spot Type
- Quiet
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Anse Forbans on Mahe is a small, sand-fringed, reef-influenced spot with very clear water and a compact launch area. For surfers, it’s described as an exposed reef break with fairly consistent surf, working year-round, and it generally performs best at high tide with a rising tide that helps riders clear the shallow reef. For kitesurfing and other wind sports, the SE trade winds in the May to September window are the main draw. Inside the lagoon, the conditions are described as flatter and suited to freeride and foil use, while the outer reef offers wave riding opportunities. Wind is reported as fairly consistent with best months May through September, and typical ranges are given in the low-to-mid teens up to the low twenties in knots. Safety is a primary consideration here. The area is characterized by sharp coral and reef structure plus strong currents near reef openings/passes, and rip currents are noted. The sea can be very shallow around low tide, and reef exposure can restrict kiting and surfing at dead low tide. Protective footwear is strongly recommended due to coral and sea urchins. Crowds are described as low-profile: it’s unlikely to be too crowded even when surf is up. Water temperatures stay warm year-round (roughly the high-20s °C, with some month-to-month variation), and there may be seaweed in the June to September period—so plan for changing footing and visibility around the reef edges.
- Exposed reef break with fairly consistent surf
- Best wind sports window is May to September with SE trade winds
- Warm year-round water temperatures and crystal-clear clarity
- Crystal-clear water and generally consistent surfing potential
- A reef break that can work year-round, with best surf at high tide
- SE trade winds from May to September suit wind sports (especially kitesurfing)
- Very shallow reef/lagoon: conditions can be restrictive at dead low tide
- Coral/reef hazards and rip currents
- Some seaweed is reported from June to September
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- SE
- Offshore directions
- W, WNW, NW
- Wind Range
- 12–22 kts
- Wind Type
- Trade — Southeast trade winds are described as providing the most consistent conditions in the May to September window.
- Reliability
- fairly consistent
- Gust Factor
- Light gusts — Reported as light gusts.
- Best Months
- May, June, July, August, September
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–14 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Flat, Shallow, Small waves, Medium waves
- Beach
- Sand — Broad sandy area with shallow lagoon protected by outer reef.
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Small — Wave size reported as small (surf) and medium in another dataset.
- Launch
- Small — Small beach/launch with very shallow water; narrow sandy beach with protected lagoon.
- Launch Difficulty
- Moderate — Moderate launch difficulty due to reef exposure/shallow conditions.
Through the year
Generally quiet and uncrowded; unlikely to be too crowded year-round.
December to February (wettest period); December to March wet season
By sport
What to expect for each.
Flat-water lagoon conditions support freeride/foil while the outer reef provides wave-riding opportunities. Reef hazards and very shallow depths make conditions challenging.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–14 m²
Suitable for freeride and wave sailing on the reef, but the shallow lagoon can be tricky for deep fins.
- Sail Sizes
- 5.5–7.5 m²
Foil-friendly in the lagoon at mid-to-high tide, with access to reef swells for more advanced riders.
- Foil Friendly
- Yes — Foil-friendly in the lagoon.
- Min Depth
- 1.0 meter
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Exposed reef break with fairly consistent surf year-round. Best at high tide with rising tide.
- Optimal Swell
- S, SE, SSE
- Swell Height
- 1–2.5 m
- Optimal Tide
- High — High tide is needed to clear/ride the shallow reef.
- Shelter
- Exposed — Exposed reef break, though shelter level is described as sheltered in one dataset—treat as mixed/variable depending on swell and wind.
- Wind Effect
- West or Northwest winds provide offshore conditions for the reef break; west-northwest is described as offshore from the best-condition direction.
- Bigger Swell
- Can close out or become heavy with very large south swells; occasional large cyclone swells can occur December to March.
- Wave Quality
- Average — Average wave quality is reported.
- Wave Power
- Moderate — Moderate wave power reported.
- Wave Shape
- Mixed — Mixed wave shape reported; also described as peeling.
- Peel Speed
- Medium — Peeling / medium peel speed reported.
- Ride Length
- Medium — Ride length described as medium.
- Typical Ride Length
- 50–100 m
- Ride Length Details
- Waves break on the outer reef approximately 200-300 meters from shore. Typical ride length is described as 50–100 meters.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Anse Forbans (Mahe) in the full forecast view.
Anse Forbans (Mahe) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–11 ktsGusts 14 kts
- Direction
- SE127°
- Strongest day
- Mon, Oct 2611 kts
- Windy days
- 0/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.9–1.1 m8s period
- Temperature
- 27–29 °C
Over the next 7 days, Anse Forbans (Mahe) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–11 kts, peaking around 11 kts on Monday, October 26 with gusts to 14 kts. The prevailing direction is SE. Waves run 0.9–1.1 m with a period of about 8s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Sharp coral reef
- Reefs
- Corals
- Sea urchins
- Strong currents near reef passes
- Shallow water at low tide
- Tidal currents near reef openings
- Jigged shallow reef
- Some rocks in water
- Rips (rip currents)
- Seaweed (June to September)
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguards described.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — No dedicated on-water rescue services described for this rural area; rescue relies on Coast Guard/local operators.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest medical facilities are in Victoria or at local health centers in the South. National emergency number: 999.
- Localism / Vibe
- None — No localism noted.
Rules of the spot
Check the tide before heading out; reef exposure can restrict kiting/surfing at dead low tide. Take care of rips and the jagged, shallow reef.
- Kiting and surfing are generally restricted at dead low tide due to reef exposure.
- Respect the swimming areas near the hotels.
- Always check the tide before heading out; the reef is very shallow and sharp.
- Protective footwear is highly recommended due to coral and urchins.
- Very shallow water with seaweed from June to September.
- Some of the beach disappears at high tide.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Victoria
- Nearest Town
- Quatre Bornes
- Parking
- Limited roadside parking or parking at nearby hotels for guests.
- Access
- Located on the southeast coast of Mahe; accessible via road to the beach.
- Cost Level
- Expensive
- Local Language
- Seychellois Creole, English, French
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Accommodation is described as nearby along the southeast side of Mahe, with hotels/resorts in the immediate area.
- Food & Drink
- Hotel restaurants and small local shops in the Quatre Bornes area.
- Equipment Rental:
- No dedicated kitesurf or surf rental shops directly on this beach; rentals are available through schools/operators.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Anse Forbans (Mahe)?
The best overall months at Anse Forbans (Mahe) are May, June, July, August, September.
Which wind directions work at Anse Forbans (Mahe)?
Anse Forbans (Mahe) works with SE winds. Offshore directions are W, WNW, NW.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Anse Forbans (Mahe)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Anse Forbans (Mahe): Kitesurfing: 9–14 m² · Windsurfing: 5.5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 12–22 kts.
What skill level is Anse Forbans (Mahe) suitable for?
Anse Forbans (Mahe) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate to Advanced · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate · Surfing: Intermediate to Advanced.