Belle Mare
- Freeride, Shortboard
- Best for
- Beginner
- Skill Level
- Flat, Shallow, Swell, Mixed
- Spot Type
- Moderate
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Belle Mare is a lagoon-focused destination on Mauritius’ east coast, known for clear, crystal-turquoise water and large stretches of shallow, mostly flat conditions that support progression—especially for kitesurfing. Access is via the public beach, where rigging and self-launching are described as easy with parking directly near the shoreline. Wind is primarily dominated by Southeast trade winds coming from the east through east-southeast, with the most reliable season running from June to October (and often extending into May–November). Typical winds are reported around 15–25 knots, generally steady enough for smooth sessions, with one source noting that clear afternoons can occasionally add a small thermal reinforcement to the trade flow. For kitesurfing, the lagoon is described as beginner-friendly, flat and shallow, with uncrowded water conditions inside the protected lagoon. Progression options exist at the outer reef where small waves can appear for more advanced riding, but riders must be careful around reef passes: currents can become stronger there, and separate wave/reef-pass sections have explicit beginner restrictions. Safety considerations are a key theme across sources. Swimmers and boat traffic near the public beach require extra situational awareness, and the seabed can include sharp corals (notably in the outer lagoon) and sea urchins in rocky areas. Practical guidance includes staying away from the outer reef/fragile coral zones, wearing booties, and choosing safer water depth (mid to high tide is described as reducing the chance of hitting coral heads). Rescue availability is described as limited, and emergency care is referenced via hospitals in the Flacq/Centre de Flacq area.
- Large, shallow lagoon with excellent visibility
- Consistent southeast trade-wind season (June–October)
- Beginner-leaning conditions inside the lagoon for kitesurfing and windsurfing
- Caution required around reef passes and outer lagoon coral zones
- Beginner-friendly lagoon with shallow, mostly flat water and excellent visibility
- Consistent trade-wind season from June to October
- Easy beach access and generally straightforward self-launching from the sand
- Reef-pass areas can be hazardous with stronger currents and should be avoided by beginners
- Outer lagoon areas can have sharp stag-horn corals and sea urchins in rocky parts
- Boat traffic and swimmers near the public beach require extra awareness
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- E, ESE, SE
- Wind Range
- 15–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Trade — Southeast trade winds; typically side-onshore for the lagoon.
- Reliability
- High in winter months (May to October), with most reliable conditions reported from May to November and very frequent winds on the east coast.
- Gust Factor
- Steady — Trade wind conditions are generally steady; one source notes occasional reinforcement/thermal on clear afternoons.
- Best Months
- June, July, August, September, October
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–15 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Flat, Shallow, Swell, Mixed
- Beach
- Sand — Sandy beach.
- Beach Size
- Medium
- Waves
- Small — Small waves inside/near the lagoon; outer reef can provide additional riding for more advanced conditions.
- Chop Level
- Light chop — Some chop is described for the area; conditions inside the lagoon are generally smooth/flat for progression.
- Launch
- Medium — Spacious sandy beach with room for rigging and launching; easy self-launch from the beach.
Through the year
Uncrowded in the lagoon; public beach can be popular during peak season (June–October) and busy on weekends/public holidays.
Cyclone season runs from November to March; short rain showers possible year-round.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Beginner-friendly with large, shallow and mostly flat lagoon water; small waves on the outer reef can provide progression for more advanced riders.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–15 m²
Freeride and foil are suited to the flat lagoon with steady trade winds.
- Sail Sizes
- 5.5–7.5 m²
Suitable for wingfoiling, but riders must be mindful of shallow coral heads at low tide.
- Foil Friendly
- Yes — Foil-friendly due to shallow, flat water in the lagoon.
- Min Depth
- shallow
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Belle Mare in the full forecast view.
Belle Mare wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–13 ktsGusts 24 kts
- Direction
- E80°
- Strongest day
- Mon, Oct 2613 kts
- Windy days
- 1/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.9–2.0 m8s period
- Temperature
- 21–28 °C
Over the next 7 days, Belle Mare is forecast for daytime winds of 2–13 kts, peaking around 13 kts on Monday, October 26 with gusts to 24 kts. The prevailing direction is E. Waves run 0.9–2.0 m with a period of about 8s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Swimmers near the public beach
- Animals
- Currents near reef passes
- Boats/ships
- Reefs and coral heads
- Sharp stag-horn corals (outer lagoon areas)
- Sea urchins (rocky areas)
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- Seasonal — Lifeguard presence is described as seasonal.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Rescue availability is described as limited.
- Emergency Info
- Rescue availability is described as limited. One source cites the nearest major hospital as Flacq Hospital in Centre de Flacq (about 15–20 minutes away).
- Localism / Vibe
- None — No localism is indicated.
Rules of the spot
Respect designated swimming zones marked with buoys; kitesurfing is generally prohibited inside these zones. Avoid launching directly in front of high-density sunbed areas. Beginners should not ride the reef pass/wave section.
- No beginners at the reef pass wave.
- Avoid outer lagoon areas where the bottom is covered with fragile sharp stag-horn corals.
- Do not paddle through the potent current at La Passe 'Du Puis' reef pass (reef pass currents can be strong).
- The lagoon is safest around mid to high tide to reduce the risk of hitting coral heads.
- Wear booties to protect against sea urchins and sharp coral.
- Be aware of swimmers, boat traffic, and animals in the water.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Port Louis
- Nearest Town
- Quatre Cocos
- Nearest Airport
- Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam International Airport (MRU)
- Parking
- Ample/free parking at the Belle Mare public beach parking lot; parking available directly next to the beach.
- Public Transport
- Bus service along the east coast connects Belle Mare with Flacq and other coastal towns; taxis/rentals typically preferred for carrying gear
- Access
- Drive to the east coast and locate the public beach of Belle Mare; park directly next to the beach.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- English, French, Mauritian Creole
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Numerous accommodation options are available around Belle Mare and the nearby Quatre Cocos area, including nearby resorts and guesthouses.
- Food & Drink
- Local food options are available around the public beach area; nearby resorts provide restaurants and bars.
- Equipment Rental:
- Equipment rental is available via kite schools/centers along the beach.
- Gear Storage
- Offered by some schools for their guests or rental clients.
- Gear Repair
- Basic repairs possible through local kite schools/centers.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
Popular leisure island nearby offering golf, snorkeling, and pristine beaches.
Largest open-air market in Mauritius with local produce, textiles, and street food.
Red-roofed chapel at Cap Malheureux.
Forest reserve with hiking and mountain-biking trails through exotic flora.
Upscale beach club and restaurant within the LUX* Belle Mare resort.
Local village eateries and resort restaurants near Belle Mare.
Water park with slides and wave pools, popular with families.
Kayaking in mangrove-rich inner lagoon coves.
Long public beaches and lagoons for relaxed activities such as walking and kayaking.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Belle Mare?
The best overall months at Belle Mare are June, July, August, September, October.
Which wind directions work at Belle Mare?
Belle Mare works with E, ESE, SE winds.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Belle Mare?
Recommended equipment sizes at Belle Mare: Kitesurfing: 9–15 m² · Windsurfing: 5.5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.
What skill level is Belle Mare suitable for?
Belle Mare suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner · Windsurfing: Beginner · Wingfoiling: Beginner to Intermediate.