Breakas (Efate)
- Freeride, Shortboard
- Best for
- Intermediate to Advanced
- Skill Level
- Flat, Small waves, Mixed
- Spot Type
- Quiet
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Breakas on Efate is described as a crystal-clear reef area with small to medium wave energy and wind that aligns well with ESE/SE trade winds. For kitesurfing, the spot is commonly characterized by flatter water inside the reef with additional waves further out, creating a mix that can suit progression depending on how the reef is behaving at your chosen tide. The wind season is strongest in June through August, with sources noting consistent trade-wind conditions from ESE and SE. Typical kitesurfing wind ranges are given as roughly 12–35 knots (with additional notes about stronger gusts possible). Wind direction consistency is a key reason it’s favored during the dry-season months. Safety is the main concern: multiple sources emphasize reefs/corals and specifically mention sea urchins, along with shallow water at low tide. The launch area is also described as narrow, and rocky at the edges, so appropriate foot protection is repeatedly recommended. If surfing, there are notes about strong focus on tide timing and caution around the reef, and one source also warns that the break can get crowded with local priority when it does. Access is not a typical walk-up beach. Reaching the spot is described as requiring boat access to get to the north of Efate, which also helps explain the uncrowded feel described for some sessions. Because on-water rescue is characterized as limited in the region and the site is remote by boat, planning and carrying your own gear are strongly implied by the safety guidance.
- Crystal-clear water
- Consistent ESE/SE trade winds in June–August
- Flat water sections inside reef for kitesurfing
- Reef/urchin hazards make foot protection and tide choice critical
- Crystal-clear water.
- Consistent ESE/SE trade winds during the winter season.
- Flat water sections inside the reef for progression (with waves further out).
- Noted as uncrowded/raw conditions for kitesurfing.
- Reef hazards including sharp coral heads and sea urchins, especially at low tide.
- Narrow launch area with rocky edges; entry can be difficult.
- Access requires a boat to reach the north of Efate.
- Medical/rescue support is limited on-water.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- ESE, SE
- Wind Range
- 12–35 kts
- Wind Type
- Trade — Southeast trade winds from ESE/SE.
- Reliability
- high during trade wind season
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts — Stated as moderate-gusts; some sources also mention much stronger gusts.
- Best Months
- June, July, August
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–12 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Flat, Small waves, Mixed
- Beach
- Sand — Sand beach composition with reef/rubble at edges.
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Small — Also described as medium in some summaries; overall reef area with small-to-medium wave character.
- Launch
- Medium — Narrow sandy launch area in front of the resort; becomes very rocky at the edges.
- Launch Difficulty
- Moderate — Launch difficulty described as moderate; narrow launch and rocky edges add complexity.
Through the year
Highest during Australian and New Zealand winter holidays (June–August).
December to April is the cyclone and rainy season.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Flat inside the reef with small to medium waves; clear water and consistent ESE/SE trade winds. Best for intermediate to advanced riders depending on conditions.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–12 m²
Possible but less common than kitesurfing due to shallow reef entry and limited rigging space.
Challenging due to sharp, shallow reef at low tide; best approached at high tide with caution.
- Foil Friendly
- Limited — Limited foil friendliness stated.
- Min Depth
- 1.5m recommended to clear coral heads
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Sharp reef break; described as right-hand reef break (also known as Pounders in one summary).
- Wave Direction
- Right
- Optimal Swell
- S, SW
- Swell Height
- 1–2.5 m
- Optimal Tide
- Mid — Sources indicate best at mid tide to suit the reef shape/ride.
- Shelter
- Exposed — Exposed reef break on the Pango peninsula; not well sheltered from trade-wind effects.
- Wind Effect
- Cross-offshore in SE trades for surfing.
- Bigger Swell
- On larger south swells, it can close out or become very heavy.
- Wave Quality
- Good — Wave quality described as good; also noted as a consistent reef break.
- Wave Power
- Moderate — Moderate wave power.
- Wave Shape
- Peeling — Peeling right-hand reef break; also described as left and right in another summary.
- Peel Speed
- Medium — Medium peeling right-handers.
- Ride Length
- Medium — Fast peeling right hander; typically 50–100 m where quantified.
- Typical Ride Length
- 50–100 m
- Ride Length Details
- Fast peeling right hander over a coral reef.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Breakas (Efate) in the full forecast view.
Breakas (Efate) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 4–12 ktsGusts 25 kts
- Direction
- ESE109°
- Strongest day
- Sat, Oct 2412 kts
- Windy days
- 2/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.4–1.5 m6s period
- Temperature
- 22–28 °C
Over the next 7 days, Breakas (Efate) is forecast for daytime winds of 4–12 kts, peaking around 12 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 25 kts. The prevailing direction is ESE. Waves run 0.4–1.5 m with a period of about 6s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- reefs
- corals
- sharp coral heads
- volcanic rocks
- sea urchins
- shallow water at low tide
- moderate currents near the point
- strong currents near the point
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguard presence noted.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Regional context indicates limited rescue availability; no dedicated professional water rescue service.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest airport: Bauerfield (VLI) ~10 km from the spot. Regional medical reference: Vila Central Hospital. Region emergency numbers: 111 (police) and 112 (medical).
- Localism / Vibe
- None — Some sources describe localism as none, while others note that local priority can be common when surfing gets crowded.
Rules of the spot
Respect the reef and avoid shallow, rocky areas at low tide; use caution around sharp coral heads/sea urchins. If surfing, respect local surfers and priority at the break.
- Launch area is narrow and bordered by resort infrastructure.
- Shallow reef at low tide makes entry/launch more hazardous.
- Avoid the sharpest parts of the reef at low tide; consider mid-to-high tide to reduce the risk of the shallowest/most dangerous sections.
- Booties are highly recommended due to rocks and sea urchins.
- Bring all your own equipment as conditions are described as raw and uncrowded.
- Stay on the sand spit away from the private part of the island.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Port Vila
- Nearest Town
- Port Vila
- Nearest Airport
- Bauerfield (VLI)
- Parking
- Limited parking near the beach access and at the resort for guests.
- Access
- By boat: Reach Port Vila on Efate Island, then travel to the north of Efate. Boat access is required to reach the spot.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Direct — Breakas Beach Resort is located directly on the spot.
- Food & Drink
- Restaurant and beach bar with views of the break (resort facilities).
- Equipment Rental:
- No specialized kite or windsurf rental indicated; some surfing boards may be available for guests.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Breakas (Efate)?
The best overall months at Breakas (Efate) are June, July, August.
Which wind directions work at Breakas (Efate)?
Breakas (Efate) works with ESE, SE winds.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Breakas (Efate)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Breakas (Efate): Kitesurfing: 9–12 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 12–35 kts.
What skill level is Breakas (Efate) suitable for?
Breakas (Efate) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate to Advanced · Windsurfing: Advanced · Wingfoiling: Advanced · Surfing: Intermediate to Expert.