Caesarea Shonit Beach

Shortboard, Longboard
Best for
Intermediate
Skill Level
Chop, Small waves
Spot Type
Quiet
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Caesarea Shonit Beach is a reasonably exposed beach-and-reef surf spot that tends to work only when conditions are just right. The spot is described as primarily active during winter storm periods, with wave quality generally described as good on a good day (and average in another assessment). The most favorable setup reported is a West to West-northwest swell combined with offshore east-southeast (east) winds. When the wind aligns offshore, it helps groom the waves; when it doesn’t, the spot is less likely to perform. The break is exposed to wind and weather, with no shelter from cross-shore breezes reported. Conditions are best suited to intermediate surfers. The bottom is mixed, with submerged rocks and reef patches, and caution is advised—especially at low tide when rocky outcrops can be more exposed. Rip currents can occur during heavier swells, and the presence of lifeguards is reported as none. Crowd levels are a key positive: it’s described as unlikely to be overly crowded even when surf is up, making it a calmer alternative to busier beaches in the wider Tel Aviv area. For the best chance of consistent sessions, sources point to winter low-pressure systems in the Mediterranean.

  • Offshore east/east-southeast winds can groom waves
  • Intermediate-friendly but mixed bottom hazards (rocks/reef)
  • Often quiet/calm sessions
Great for
Surfing shortboardSurfing longboard
What's great
  • Break is unlikely to be too crowded, even when surf is up.
  • Offshore easterly winds are reported to provide the cleanest conditions.
  • Winter storms can produce rideable surf suitable for intermediate surfers.
Heads up
  • Only works when conditions align (swell + correct wind).
  • Mixed sand and rock/reef bottom increases hazard risk.
  • Rip currents can occur during heavier swells.
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
ESE
Offshore directions
ESE
No-go directions
E, ESE, SE
Wind Range
10–25 kts
Wind Type
Thermal — Thermal (sea-breeze) winds in summer; winter sessions can be driven by frontal/storm systems (regional baseline).
Reliability
low
Gust Factor
Light gusts
Best Months
January, February, December
Shadow Zones
Wind shadows can occur close to the northern structures and ruins.

Water & beach

Water Type
Chop, Small waves
Beach
Sand
Beach Size
Medium
Waves
Small — Small to moderate rideable waves; winter storms drive the more consistent surf.
Chop Level
Light chop — Also described as chop.
Launch
Medium — Sandy beach with some rocky sections near the shoreline.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
17–29 °C
Water Temperature
13–31 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Dec–Mar: 4/3mm full suitApr–Nov: 3/2mm (or shorty/thermal layer in shoulder seasons)Jul, Aug, Sep: shorty or board shorts/lycra
Crowds by Season

Generally quiet, but can see more visitors on weekends and summer holidays.

Storm/Rain Season

Rainy season occurs from November to March.

By sport

What to expect for each.

SurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

A reasonably exposed beach and reef break that only works when conditions are just right; it tends to work primarily during winter storms.

Beach break
Wave Direction
Both
Optimal Swell
W, WNW
Swell Height
0.5–1.5 m
Optimal Tide
All tides — Works across all tides, but rocky outcrops can be more exposed at low tide.
Shelter
Exposed
Wind Effect
East winds are offshore and provide the cleanest conditions for surfing.
Bigger Swell
Can become messy with heavy closeouts during very large swells.
Wave Quality
Good — Quality described as good on a good day; another source describes average wave quality.
Wave Power
Moderate
Wave Shape
Mixed
Peel Speed
Medium
Ride Length
Short — Short and punchy rides over a mixed sand and rock bottom.
Ride Length Details
Short and punchy rides over a mixed sand and rock bottom.
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Caesarea Shonit Beach in the full forecast view.

Caesarea Shonit Beach wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
3–15 ktsGusts 18 kts
Direction
WNW296°
Strongest day
Thu, Oct 2915 kts
Windy days
2/712 kts or more
Waves
0.3–1.7 m5s period
Temperature
20–29 °C

Over the next 7 days, Caesarea Shonit Beach is forecast for daytime winds of 3–15 kts, peaking around 15 kts on Thursday, October 29 with gusts to 18 kts. The prevailing direction is WNW. Waves run 0.3–1.7 m with a period of about 5s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Reef bottom
  • Submerged rocks
  • Reef patches
  • Rip currents
  • Scattered rocks and reef patches in the water
Ability Level: Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
WetsuitLeash

Rescue & support

Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — No dedicated local coastguard base reported; general coast monitoring and daytime presence during the official season (regional baseline).
Emergency Info
Emergency number: 101 (Magen David Adom).
Localism / Vibe
None — No localism reported by one provider; another describes mild localism.

Rules of the spot

Best surf is found when conditions line up correctly (swell + offshore winds). Watch for submerged rocks/reef patches, especially at low tide.

Local Tips
  • Best surf is found during winter when low pressure systems move through the Mediterranean.
  • Watch for rocky outcrops when the tide is low.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Hof HaCarmel Regional Council
Nearest Town
Caesarea
Parking
Available parking nearby, often used by visitors to the adjacent water park and ruins.
Access
Direct beach access; accessible via the road leading toward the northern end of Sdot Yam and the Shonit area.
Local Language
Hebrew
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Restaurant
Accommodation
Nearby town — Accommodation ranges from luxury resorts in Caesarea to local kibbutz guesthouses and boutique apartments.
Food & Drink
Local cafes and restaurants are located near the Caesarea port and entrance.
Equipment Rental:
Extensive rental options available at local clubs for windsurfing, wingfoiling, and SUP (regional baseline).
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

Best time to visit: April through June and September through October for pleasant weather and strong chances of good conditions.
Caesarea National Park2 km

Restored harbor and well-preserved Roman ruins, including an amphitheater, hippodrome, and ancient port areas.

Roman Aqueduct4 km

Iconic ancient structure on the northern beach of Caesarea.

Ralli Museum3 km

Private museum focusing on Latin American and Spanish art.

Caesarea Golf Club3 km

Israel's premier international golf course.

Caesarea Harbor Restaurants2 km

High-end dining options overlooking the ancient port.

Old Caesarea Harbor2 km

Interactive multimedia presentations about the history of the region.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Caesarea Shonit Beach?

The best overall months at Caesarea Shonit Beach are December, January, February. The best wind months are January, February, December.

Which wind directions work at Caesarea Shonit Beach?

Caesarea Shonit Beach works with ESE winds. Offshore directions are ESE. No-go directions are E, ESE, SE.

What skill level is Caesarea Shonit Beach suitable for?

Caesarea Shonit Beach suits these riding levels: Surfing: Intermediate.