Camel Beach (Hamata)
- Freeride, Freestyle
- Best for
- Beginner
- Skill Level
- Flat, Shallow
- Spot Type
- Quiet
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Camel Beach (Hamata) is a remote, flat-water kitesurfing and wing/foil learning area built around a huge, crystal-clear lagoon. The water is generally described as flat with mostly waist-deep standing conditions for a large portion of the riding area, which helps make the launch straightforward and the practice zone forgiving for new riders. Wind is primarily thermal, with N–NNE–NE directions commonly reported. Multiple sources describe a strong midday build into the afternoon, with winter mornings less active. When the wind is on, typical kite wind conditions are often in the 15–25 knot range, and reliability is described as high during the main season. Safety is closely tied to local protected zones and changing depth. Mangrove-lined areas are restricted and require a distance buffer (including a stated ~100m rule). Shallows near reefs can be particularly relevant at low tide, and stepping/walking hazards are noted (sea urchins and sharp coral/rock patches), even though the main riding water is calm. The spot is generally kept uncrowded due to its size and distance from major transport hubs. Most visitors arrange road transfers via accommodation or kite centers from Marsa Alam (or longer travel from Hurghada). On-site facilities and kite-center support are available, including basic first aid and rescue support via boats.
- Huge, waist-deep flat-water lagoon with crystal-clear water
- Reliable north-leaning thermal wind that builds into the afternoon
- Large, easy sandy setup/launch area
- Beginner-friendly riding zone and flat-water progression
- Very large, flat-water lagoon with crystal-clear visibility
- North thermal wind is generally reliable and suitable for progression
- Beginner-friendly standing area and wide launch space
- Amenities and kite-center support are available on-site
- Mangrove and protected-area restrictions require careful navigation (avoid mangroves; no walking on islands)
- Low-tide shallows and nearby reef/rocks/coral patches can become hazardous
- Spot is remote with limited general rescue/lifeguard coverage (rely on kite-center support)
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- N, NNE, NE
- Wind Range
- 15–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Thermal — North-leaning thermal sea-breeze / thermal enhancement; typically builds midday into the afternoon.
- Reliability
- High during the main season (reported ~70% of days above 4 Beaufort; another source reports ~80% kiteable days May–Oct).
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts — Reported as moderate gusts by one provider; another provider describes steadier wind.
- Best Months
- January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November, December
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–12 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Flat, Shallow
- Beach
- Sand — Sand beach.
- Beach Size
- Medium
- Waves
- Flat — Wave activity described as flat/no surf; sometimes described as very mild/choppy depending on conditions.
- Chop Level
- Flat — Primarily flat water in the lagoon.
- Launch
- Medium — Sandy beach with large standing/setup area; waist-deep (knee- to waist-deep) for a long distance from shore (~100m cited by one provider).
Through the year
Peak around major European holidays (e.g., Easter and autumn), while summer peak can be relatively quieter due to heat.
Rain is extremely rare; very dry desert climate year-round. Occasional sandstorms/spring dust possible.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Huge flat-water lagoon with crystal-clear water and a large waist-deep area, commonly used for learning and progression; reliable thermal wind from the north that shifts onshore by midday.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–12 m²
Flat, steady freeride conditions within the lagoon; some riders may need a foil for efficiency in lower winds.
- Sail Sizes
- 5–7.5 m²
Suitable for foiling in deeper sections of the lagoon; shallow water near the shore requires attention.
- Foil Friendly
- Yes — Reported as foil-friendly by one provider.
- Min Depth
- Approximately 1 meter (in riding zone) reported by one provider.
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Camel Beach (Hamata) in the full forecast view.
Camel Beach (Hamata) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 3–15 ktsGusts 25 kts
- Direction
- N354°
- Strongest day
- Fri, Oct 3015 kts
- Windy days
- 2/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.1–0.6 m3s period
- Temperature
- 24–30 °C
Over the next 7 days, Camel Beach (Hamata) is forecast for daytime winds of 3–15 kts, peaking around 15 kts on Friday, October 30 with gusts to 25 kts. The prevailing direction is N. Waves run 0.1–0.6 m with a period of about 3s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Shallow water near reef at low tide
- Reef/rocks/coral patches near islands
- Mangrove trees (restricted zone; avoid within 100m)
- Sea urchins/sharp coral patches when walking
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguards reported; rescue is primarily via kite centers/boats.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — On-site kite-center rescue support and specialized boats are referenced; rescue is not described as general lifeguard coverage.
- Emergency Info
- Rescue availability reported; nearest major medical facilities are in Marsa Alam (some notes also mention Port Ghalib). Egypt’s emergency number is 123.
- Localism / Vibe
- None — No localism issues reported.
Rules of the spot
Keep clear of mangrove zones (maintain 100m distance) and stay on/near the designated riding area near the protected islands.
- No walking on islands (protected area)
- No entry to mangrove zones within 100m
- Observe designated zones for schools and independent riders; restricted areas near protected boundaries
- Wear booties for sea urchins and coral when walking in the lagoon
- Plan around wind timing: thermal can build from late morning into afternoon
- Avoid jumping when water depth is reduced near low tide and shallow reef areas
- Use sunscreen/sun protection in peak heat (lycra recommended in summer)
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Marsa Alam
- Nearest Town
- Hamata
- Nearest Airport
- Marsa Alam International Airport (RMF)
- Parking
- Parking available nearby the beach/kite centers; camper parking described as not allowed but possible in designated areas.
- Public Transport
- Extremely limited public transport
- Access
- Road access from Marsa Alam (~2.5 hours); Hurghada transfer ~5–6 hours. Visitors commonly use transfers arranged by accommodation/kite centers; public transport is poorly developed.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- Arabic
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Near — Nearby camps and hotels around Hamata and the Berenice area.
- Food & Drink
- On-site restaurants at kite centers/hotels, offering Egyptian and international cuisine.
- Equipment Rental:
- Equipment rental available at kite centers (kitesurfing/windsurfing; some also mention wingfoiling).
- Gear Storage
- Storage lockers available for daily/weekly use (described by one provider).
- Gear Repair
- Basic kite and board repair services described on-site.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Camel Beach (Hamata)?
The best overall months at Camel Beach (Hamata) are January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November, December.
Which wind directions work at Camel Beach (Hamata)?
Camel Beach (Hamata) works with N, NNE, NE winds.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Camel Beach (Hamata)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Camel Beach (Hamata): Kitesurfing: 9–12 m² · Windsurfing: 5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.
What skill level is Camel Beach (Hamata) suitable for?
Camel Beach (Hamata) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner · Windsurfing: Beginner · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.