Camp Pendelton
- Shortboard, Longboard
- Best for
- Intermediate
- Skill Level
- Small waves
- Spot Type
- Moderate
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Camp Pendleton is a military-controlled surf area with an exposed beach-break setup that features multiple peaks and jetty-influenced waves. Reports describe a wedge-off-the-jetty wave as part of the local character, with sandbars and break peaks that shift with tides. Surf quality is described as fairly consistent, but conditions vary with swell and wind. East and northeast winds are generally reported as favorable because they can groom the waves, while the shorebreak can become much more challenging during larger swells. A jetty and surrounding features also influence local wind texture and consistency near the southern end of the beach. The spot is intermediate-friendly in the sense that it’s not strictly beginner-only, but hazards are real and access rules are strict. Rip currents are commonly cited, and the area includes rocks/jetty hazards along with active military training activity. There are also reported marine-life considerations (stingrays and occasional shark sightings), and beach closures can happen during active training. Access and etiquette are central to the experience: surfers should not cross military warning signs/boundaries and are expected to follow on-base rules (including guidance that surfers are not supposed to touch the sand). Lifeguard coverage is described as seasonal, and rescue availability at the spot is reported as limited, so it’s important to plan entry/exit carefully and be ready for quick board recovery if something goes missing.
- Jetty-influenced peak consistency within an exposed beach-break layout
- East and northeast winds described as favorable for wave grooming
- Best month for surf is reported as November
- Exposed beach break with multiple peaks and jetty-influenced waves.
- Reported to have fairly consistent surf overall, with a best month noted as November.
- When wind is right, east/northeast winds are described as grooming the waves.
- Access is restricted to military personnel and authorized guests; beach closures can occur during training.
- Rip currents and rocks/jetty hazards are reported.
- Conditions can become harder during larger swells, especially the shorebreak.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- E, N, NE
- Wind Range
- 5–15 kts
- Wind Type
- Trade
- Reliability
- Moderate; mostly reliable for afternoon sea breezes.
- Gust Factor
- Light gusts
- Best Months
- September, October, November
- Shadow Zones
- Jetties provide some minor protection from northwest winds at the southern end of the beach.
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Small waves
- Beach
- Sand
- Beach Size
- Big
- Waves
- Medium
- Launch
- Medium — Wide sandy beach with ample space, though much of it may be used for military training exercises; access includes surfable shorebreak and multiple peaks.
- Launch Difficulty
- Easy — One source reports easy launch conditions, though other reports describe launch difficulty as moderate.
Through the year
Lower than public San Diego beaches, but can be busy with military personnel on weekends and holidays.
December to March
By sport
What to expect for each.
Exposed beach break with several peaks; jetty-influenced waves, including a wave wedging off the jetty. Beach break peaks can shift with tides and sandbars.
- Wave Direction
- Both
- Optimal Swell
- W, NW, SW
- Swell Height
- 1–2.5 m
- Optimal Tide
- Mid
- Shelter
- Exposed — Generally exposed; jetty features influence local consistency near the southern end of the beach.
- Wind Effect
- East and northeast winds groom the waves; west and northwest winds can introduce chop and texture. East or northeast Santa Ana winds are reported as favorable in some conditions.
- Bigger Swell
- Can handle larger swells, but the shorebreak becomes much more challenging on bigger swells; may start to close out when heights exceed about 3 meters.
- Wave Quality
- Good
- Wave Power
- Moderate
- Wave Shape
- Peeling — Also described with mixed wave shape in other spot reports.
- Peel Speed
- Medium
- Ride Length
- Medium — Rides typically range from about 50 to 150 meters depending on sandbar quality and swell period.
- Typical Ride Length
- 50–150 m
- Ride Length Details
- Typical riding is reported as medium, with longer rides when sandbar quality and swell period are favorable.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Camp Pendelton in the full forecast view.
Camp Pendelton wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–10 ktsGusts 16 kts
- Direction
- W270°
- Strongest day
- Mon, Oct 2610 kts
- Windy days
- 0/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.8–1.3 m11s period
- Temperature
- 13–25 °C
Over the next 7 days, Camp Pendelton is forecast for daytime winds of 2–10 kts, peaking around 10 kts on Monday, October 26 with gusts to 16 kts. The prevailing direction is W. Waves run 0.8–1.3 m with a period of about 11s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- rip currents
- rocks
- jetty
- military training exercises
- stingrays
- occasional shark sightings
- military boundary restrictions
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- Seasonal — Del Mar Beach and San Onofre Lifeguard Station operate daily from 8am to sunset.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Rescue availability is reported as limited at this spot.
- Emergency Info
- For on-base emergencies, contact Camp Pendleton Base Police or Federal Fire Department.
- Localism / Vibe
- Mild
Rules of the spot
Military-controlled access and boundary rules apply; surfers are not supposed to touch the sand.
- Access is strictly limited to military personnel, dependents, and authorized guests.
- Military ID is required for access.
- Certain zones are restricted during live fire or amphibious training.
- Do not cross the military warning line.
- Do not cross military warning signs/boundaries.
- Check the base training schedule if possible because beach access can be restricted without notice.
- Be prepared to recover a lost board quickly because touching the sand may be restricted.
- Areas near the jetties are often the most consistent but can also be among the busiest for the on-base population.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Oceanside
- Nearest Town
- Oceanside
- Nearest Airport
- San Diego International Airport (SAN)
- Parking
- Parking lots are available near the Del Mar Beach area inside the base.
- Public Transport
- North County Transit District (rail) and Breeze bus system along Coast Highway 101
- Access
- Access is through the Marine Corps Base Camp Pendleton gates and requires valid military identification or sponsorship.
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Near — On-base cottages and campsites are available for military members; hotels are available in nearby Oceanside.
- Food & Drink
- Various fast food and military exchange dining options are available on base near the beach.
- Equipment Rental:
- The Marine Corps Community Services (MCCS) often provides outdoor equipment rentals for authorized patrons.
- Gear Storage
- Limited dedicated storage; riders typically use personal vehicles or storage at local shops.
- Gear Repair
- Several local shops in the wider region offer professional surfboard and wetsuit repair services, though on-spot repair facilities are not specifically confirmed here.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Camp Pendelton?
The best overall months at Camp Pendelton are November. The best wind months are September, October, November.
Which wind directions work at Camp Pendelton?
Camp Pendelton works with E, N, NE winds.
What skill level is Camp Pendelton suitable for?
Camp Pendelton suits these riding levels: Surfing: Intermediate.