Club de Playa (El Ejido)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Freeride, Freestyle
Best for
Intermediate
Skill Level
Chop
Spot Type
Moderate
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Club de Playa (El Ejido) is described as a spacious kitesurfing location on a big sandy beach with clean water and chop. The setup is generally considered accessible, with large parking lots located adjacent to the beach and near the golf course. Wind at the spot is characterized by summer thermal patterns, with Poniente (west) described as typically more steady during the afternoon and Levante (east) also rideable but potentially gusty. The most reliable period is described as afternoon, with summer thermal sea-breeze effects commonly activating from around 2:00 PM and lasting until sunset. The main safety considerations are the presence of wave breakers and moles/stone jetties along the beach area. These features can create hazards for kitesurfers—especially if they are submerged at higher tide. Summer swimmers are also noted as a hazard, and riders should follow any summer swimming-zone rules and possible kiting restrictions during peak months. Water conditions are typically a small wave/chop environment rather than glassy flat water, so skill as an intermediate rider is generally aligned with the way the spot is used. For comfort, wetsuit guidance provided ranges from full winter wetsuits to shorter summer options, with water temperatures warming substantially through the summer months.

  • Spacious beach for launching and landing
  • Clean water with chop
  • Steadier Poniente thermals in summer afternoons
  • Key hazards: wave breakers and mole/stone jetties
  • Seasonal lifeguards and summer swimming-zone awareness
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing freestyleKitesurfing foil
What's great
  • Large sandy beach with clean water and spacious launch/landing area.
  • Strong summer wind pattern with steadier afternoon Poniente thermals for many riders.
  • Multiple amenities and parking options nearby.
Heads up
  • Stone moles/wave breakers are present and can be submerged at high tide.
  • Water is chop rather than flat.
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
W, SW, E, NE
Wind Range
15–25 kts
Wind Type
Thermal — Poniente/W thermals are described as kicking in during the afternoon; Levante is also rideable but can be gusty.
Reliability
High during summer months (spot-level).
Gust Factor
Light gusts — Described as light-gusts (spot-level thermal/seasonal description).
Best Months
May, June, July, August, September
Recommended Kite Sizes
7–12 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Chop
Beach
Sand — Sand beach.
Beach Size
Big
Waves
Small — Small wave / chop environment described.
Chop Level
Moderate chop — Chop water reported.
Launch
Big — Spacious sandy beach located south of the golf course.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
14–24 °C
Water Temperature
12–32 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Nov–Apr: 4/3mm or 5/4mmMay–Oct: 2/2mm shorty or lycra
Crowds by Season

Moderate in summer; quiet in winter.

Storm/Rain Season

November to February (primarily November to February; October to March also referenced).

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Primary kitesurfing spot described for the Almerimar area with plenty of space for launching and landing; water is characterized as clean chop and the beach includes wave breakers and mole hazards.

FreerideFreestyleFoil
Kite Sizes
9–12 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Used by windsurfers seeking flatter water compared with the main wave-focused spot in the wider Almerimar area.

FreerideSlalomFoil
Sail Sizes
5.5–7.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Suitable for wingfoiling, but riders should be mindful of stone jetties.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Foil-friendly described for this spot.
Min Depth
1.5m
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Club de Playa (El Ejido) in the full forecast view.

Club de Playa (El Ejido) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
2–9 ktsGusts 18 kts
Direction
SE133°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 259 kts
Windy days
0/712 kts or more
Waves
0.1–0.7 m3s period
Temperature
17–24 °C

Over the next 7 days, Club de Playa (El Ejido) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–9 kts, peaking around 9 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 18 kts. The prevailing direction is SE. Waves run 0.1–0.7 m with a period of about 3s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Wave breaker
  • Mole
  • Stone jetties / stone moles (can be submerged at high tide)
  • Swimmers in summer
Ability Level: Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
WetsuitHarnessImpact vestLeashBootsGlovesHelmet

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
Seasonal — Seasonal lifeguard services via Protección Civil during summer.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Rescue is described regionally as limited; Salvamento Marítimo handles offshore emergencies.
Emergency Info
General emergency number 112. Nearest major medical facility referenced regionally: Hospital de Poniente in El Ejido.

Rules of the spot

Respect designated swimming zones during the summer season (June to September). Kiting may be restricted to specific zones during peak summer months.

Restrictions
  • Kiting may be restricted to specific zones during peak summer months
Local Tips
  • Poniente is usually steadier and easier for kiting than Levante.
  • Watch out for stone jetties/moles, which can be submerged at high tide.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
El Ejido
Nearest Town
Almerimar
Nearest Airport
Almería Airport (LEI)
Parking
Large parking lots available adjacent to the beach and near the golf course.
Public Transport
Local bus services connect El Ejido with Almerimar and Almería; a rental car is recommended for transporting gear
Access
Accessible via the road leading west from Almerimar harbor, following signs for the Club de Playa or the golf course.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
Spanish
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Toilets
Showers
Restaurant
Bar
Accommodation
Nearby town — Numerous apartments and hotels in Almerimar; regional guidance describes accommodation as nearby-town.
Food & Drink
Food and drink are described as available via beach clubs and restaurants directly on the beachfront.
Equipment Rental:
Equipment rental is referenced as available in the Almerimar area via rental centers.
Gear Storage
Storage facilities referenced regionally near main launches via local centers.
Gear Repair
Basic repair services referenced regionally via local schools and specialized shops.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

The El Ejido coast around Almerimar blends leisure/resort amenities with local Andalusian culture and established golf and dining options, alongside the wind-sports community.

Best time to visit: May to September is ideal for combining water sports with beach tourism and warm weather.
Almerimar Marina3 km

A large leisure port with restaurants, shops, and a vibrant atmosphere.

Golf Almerimar4 km

One of the premier golf courses in the Almería province.

Castillo de Guardias Viejas1 km

An 18th-century coastal fortress used for defense and now hosting cultural events.

Tapas Bars El Ejido5 km

The region is famous for its generous free tapas served with every drink.

Karting Copo6 km

A local go-karting track suitable for families.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Club de Playa (El Ejido)?

The best overall months at Club de Playa (El Ejido) are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October. The best wind months are May, June, July, August, September.

Which wind directions work at Club de Playa (El Ejido)?

Club de Playa (El Ejido) works with W, SW, E, NE winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Club de Playa (El Ejido)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Club de Playa (El Ejido): Kitesurfing: 9–12 m² · Windsurfing: 5.5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.

What skill level is Club de Playa (El Ejido) suitable for?

Club de Playa (El Ejido) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.