Conway Beach

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Freeride, Wave
Best for
Intermediate
Skill Level
Flat, Chop
Spot Type
Quiet
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Conway Beach is a tidal, sandy bay best known for kitesurfing in the Whitsunday area, with SE trade winds providing the core riding window from late March through September. The wind is generally described as steady, and the bay setup helps the SE component blow straight into the area. Conditions are clean and typically flat to choppy, but the biggest factor is tide. At low tide, the water becomes very shallow and mudflats can dominate the approach; reaching the water can involve a long walk-out (reported up to around 2 km) and the mud can be sticky. For water sessions, the practical guidance is to kite around roughly two hours either side of high tide to avoid the worst of the exposed flats. Safety planning is important here: the bay includes a concrete rock wall along one side, and there are also local wildlife concerns. Marine stingers (Box Jellyfish and Irukandji) are usually a seasonal risk from about October to May, so protective stinger gear is strongly recommended. The Proserpine River mouth is nearby, meaning crocodile sightings are possible in the wider area (rare on the main beach is noted), and tidal currents can build during larger spring tides. Despite these constraints, the spot’s wind consistency and local familiarity make it a strong destination for intermediate riders, particularly for freeride styles and SE trade wind sessions. Facilities are basic but present (toilets, parking, and picnic/play areas), and there’s nearby accommodation at a tourist park right by the beach, plus access to food/drink at the nearby park area.

  • SE trade winds with a reliable March–September season
  • Clean water and sandy launch area
  • Kiting is most practical around high tide to avoid extensive mudflats
  • Local land-based kiting community with Sunday meet-ups
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing waveWindsurfing freeride
What's great
  • Consistent SE trade/thermal winds from late March to September
  • Clean water and generally flat to choppy conditions depending on tide/wind
  • Ample sandy area for rigging/launch compared with more confined beaches
  • Well-established local community around kitesurfing and land-based kiting
Heads up
  • Water access and riding space are strongly limited at low tide due to very shallow water and extensive mudflats
  • Concrete rock wall hazard along one side of the bay
  • Stinger season risk (usually October to May) requires appropriate protective gear
  • Limited rescue availability
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
SE
Offshore directions
SE
Wind Range
15–25 kts
Wind Type
Thermal — Southeasterly trade/thermal winds that work best from late March through September; wind typically blows into the bay from SE.
Reliability
High during the winter trade wind season from May to October.
Gust Factor
Steady — Described as steady in the trade-wind season.
Best Months
March, April, May, June, July, August, September
Recommended Kite Sizes
9–14 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Flat, Chop
Beach
Sand — Sand beach.
Beach Size
Tidal
Waves
Flat — Wave conditions are described as flat.
Chop Level
Light chop — Water is described as flat to choppy depending on conditions.
Launch
Medium — Shallow tidal bay with a long walk-out at low tide; extensive sandy area for rigging/launch at most tide stages.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
21–29 °C
Water Temperature
22–32 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Oct–May: stinger suitJun, Jul, Aug: 2mm shorty
Crowds by Season

Usually quiet, more popular with kiteboarders on windy weekends.

Storm/Rain Season

Wet season (typically November to April) with higher humidity and potential storms; cyclone risk window November to April.

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

A premier kitesurfing destination in the Whitsunday region, mainly working with SE trades. Water sessions are constrained by shallow launch depth and tidal mudflat exposure, and there is a concrete hazard along the bay side.

FreerideWave
Kite Sizes
9–14 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Good for freeriding and slalom when the trade winds are blowing, but tidal depth affects fin length and comfort.

FreerideSlalom
Sail Sizes
5.5–7.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Suitable for foiling at mid-to-high tide; avoid low tide when water is too shallow for masts.

Foil Friendly
Limited — Foil-friendly conditions are described as limited.
Min Depth
1.5 meters
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Conway Beach in the full forecast view.

Conway Beach wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
2–9 ktsGusts 21 kts
Direction
NE45°
Strongest day
Sat, Oct 249 kts
Windy days
0/712 kts or more
Waves
0.1–0.5 m3s period
Temperature
22–29 °C

Over the next 7 days, Conway Beach is forecast for daytime winds of 2–9 kts, peaking around 9 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 21 kts. The prevailing direction is NE. Waves run 0.1–0.5 m with a period of about 3s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Animals
  • Concrete rock wall (about 2 m high)
  • Long tidal run-out at low tide (can require up to ~2 km walk to reach water)
  • Mudflats (very sticky at low tide)
  • Marine stingers (Box Jellyfish and Irukandji) usually October to May
  • Tidal currents (especially during large spring tides)
  • Potential crocodile sightings in the area (rare but possible)
Ability Level: Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
Impact vestLeashHarnessHelmetWetsuit

Rescue & support

Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Regional rescue is limited; Volunteer Marine Rescue operates out of Airlie Beach and provides emergency assistance across the region.
Emergency Info
Nearest hospital referenced is in Proserpine; for water emergencies, contact Coast Guard Whitsunday. Emergency number is 000.

Rules of the spot

Avoid riding at low tide unless you are comfortable with the long walk and very shallow water/mudflats; aim to kite within about two hours either side of high tide to reduce mudflat issues.

Restrictions
  • Stinger season is usually October to May—wear protective stinger gear (full suit recommended).
  • Tidal window restrictions for deeper-setup gear due to very shallow water at low tide.
Local Tips
  • Conway beach is the centre of land-based kiting for the north Queensland coast; land-kiting groups meet on Sundays.
  • For water kiting, the tide runs out a long distance—kite around 2 hours either side of high tide to avoid the mudflats.
  • If wind is very southerly, expect slight turbulence from the southern headland.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Proserpine
Nearest Town
Airlie Beach
Parking
Public parking available near the end of the road at beach access.
Access
From Proserpine, drive to Airlie Beach; halfway through, turn right when you see the Conway Beach sign.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
English
Amenities

What's on the beach

Toilets
Parking
Picnic area
Playground
Camping
Accommodation
Direct — Conway Beach Tourist Park is located right at the beach.
Food & Drink
A small kiosk and cafe are available at the nearby tourist park.
Equipment Rental:
Rental is described as available through local mobile schools based in the Airlie Beach area.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

The Whitsunday Coast area is closely associated with the Whitsundays and Great Barrier Reef tourism, with rainforest hikes and popular scenic viewpoints near Airlie Beach.

Best time to visit: June to September for the best balance of weather, wind, and lower humidity.
Whitehaven Beach

Iconic Whitehaven Beach and Hill Inlet Lookout area.

Hill Inlet Lookout

Panoramic views of shifting sands and turquoise waters.

Great Barrier Reef

Daily tours for snorkeling and diving.

Conway National Park10km

Hiking and mountain-biking trails through tropical rainforest.

Airlie Beach Lagoon30km

Large, stinger-free public swimming lagoon.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Conway Beach?

The best overall months at Conway Beach are May, June, July, August, September. The best wind months are March, April, May, June, July, August, September.

Which wind directions work at Conway Beach?

Conway Beach works with SE winds. Offshore directions are SE.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Conway Beach?

Recommended equipment sizes at Conway Beach: Kitesurfing: 9–14 m² · Windsurfing: 5.5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.

What skill level is Conway Beach suitable for?

Conway Beach suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.