Dabush (Herzliya)
- Freeride, Bodyboard
- Best for
- Beginner
- Skill Level
- Swell
- Spot Type
- Busy
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Dabush is an exposed sandy beach break in Herzliya known for reasonably consistent surf that can work at any time of the year. The beach typically provides both left and right waves, and wave quality is generally rated as good. The spot is often crowded, so lineup management and spacing matter, particularly on high-swell or sunny days. For surfing, conditions are often best early in the morning with southern wind. The spot is especially associated with winter consistency, when the surf season runs from November to April. Swell from the west-southwest (and also west/northwest) is highlighted as ideal, with working swell heights reported up to about 2.4 meters and more generally around 0.5–2.0 meters depending on the description. On very large winter storms (over 3 meters), waves can close out. Wind and sea state strongly affect the surf: light onshore can be manageable, but east and east-southeast offshore tendencies are described for cleaner conditions, while west winds are associated with chop. Exposed nature also means there is limited shelter from cross-shore breezes. If winds are offshore/east, surf tends to be cleaner; if conditions drift toward onshore or choppier wind patterns, expect more texture in the water. Safety-wise, the main operational concern is crowds. Submerged rocks are reported near parts of the beach (notably toward the southern end), and rip currents are possible when swell increases. Lifeguards are described as seasonal and rescue availability as limited—so surfers should arrive prepared, follow designated swimming-area restrictions during peak summer hours, and keep a clear buffer around swimmers and priority surfers.
- Exposed sandy beach break with both left and right waves
- Best surf often early morning with southern wind
- Winter season emphasis: November to April
- East winds described as offshore/cleaner for surf
- Reasonably consistent sandy beach break
- Works year-round, with winter swells emphasized
- Accessible beachfront setting with amenities and sport-support infrastructure nearby
- Often crowded, especially on sunny days and weekends
- Exposed conditions with limited shelter
- Possible submerged rocks and rip currents (especially during rougher conditions)
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- W, NW, W, SW
- Offshore directions
- E
- Wind Range
- 10–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Sea breeze — Mediterranean sea-breeze pattern in summer (often building through the afternoon).
- Reliability
- moderate; summer thermals are reliable for light wind while winter systems can bring higher wind
- Gust Factor
- Light gusts — Light gustiness reported.
- Best Months
- December, January, February, June, July, August
- Shadow Zones
- slight shadow directly under the cliffs during light easterly winds
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Swell
- Beach
- Sand — Sand beach.
- Beach Size
- Medium
- Waves
- Small — Small waves commonly described; larger winter swell can build to around 2.4 meters.
- Launch
- Big — Wide sandy beach below the cliffside promenade.
- Launch Difficulty
- Easy — Easy access described for the launch/approach.
Through the year
High in summer and on any sunny day with swell; quieter on weekday mornings.
Rainy season is December through February, associated with strongest winds and largest waves.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Primarily a surfing area; kitesurfers may use it during winter storms or summer thermals, though many prefer another kite zone nearby.
- Kite Sizes
- 7–14 m²
Suitable for freeride and wave sailing when the Mediterranean swell picks up.
- Sail Sizes
- 4.5–6.5 m²
Sandy bottom and moderate depth make it suitable for wingfoiling; keep an eye out for surfers in peak areas.
- Foil Friendly
- Yes — Foil friendly reported.
- Min Depth
- 1.5 meters
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Exposed sandy beach break with reasonably consistent surf and both left and right waves. Works year-round, with stronger emphasis in winter swells.
- Wave Direction
- Both
- Optimal Swell
- W, NW, WSW
- Swell Height
- 0.5–2.4 m
- Optimal Tide
- All tides — All-tides indicated.
- Shelter
- Exposed — Exposed break with no shelter from cross-shore breezes reported.
- Wind Effect
- Light onshore can be handled; east wind provides cleaner/offshore conditions, while west wind creates chop.
- Bigger Swell
- Can close out during very large winter storms over 3 meters.
- Wave Quality
- Good — Good wave quality reported.
- Wave Power
- Soft — Soft to moderate power depending on conditions.
- Wave Shape
- Mushy — Mushy/mixed characteristics; peeling also reported.
- Peel Speed
- Medium — Peeling described with medium peel speed.
- Ride Length
- Short — Fast, punchy beach-break rides.
- Typical Ride Length
- 30–60 m
- Ride Length Details
- Fast, punchy rides typical of Mediterranean beach breaks.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Dabush (Herzliya) in the full forecast view.
Dabush (Herzliya) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–11 ktsGusts 21 kts
- Direction
- WNW296°
- Strongest day
- Sat, Oct 2411 kts
- Windy days
- 0/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.4–1.8 m5s period
- Temperature
- 19–28 °C
Over the next 7 days, Dabush (Herzliya) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–11 kts, peaking around 11 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 21 kts. The prevailing direction is WNW. Waves run 0.4–1.8 m with a period of about 5s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- crowds
- submerged rocks
- rip currents
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- Seasonal — Seasonal lifeguards are reported.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Rescue availability reported as limited.
- Emergency Info
- Heartliya Medical Center is reported as the nearest hospital.
- Localism / Vibe
- Mild — Mild localism reported.
Rules of the spot
Respect surfers' priority; stay clear of designated swimming zones during peak summer hours.
- Designated swimming areas are restricted for sports during peak summer hours.
- Best early in the morning with southern wind.
- Arrive early to beat the crowds, especially on weekends.
- Take special care if it gets very crowded.
- Check the wind forecast; east winds provide cleaner/offshore conditions for surf.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Tel Aviv
- Nearest Town
- Herzliya
- Nearest Airport
- Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV), ~35 km south
- Parking
- Paid parking lots are available along the promenade and near the Dan Accadia hotel.
- Public Transport
- Accessible via Herzliya train station with short bus/taxi to the coast; frequent local bus lines connect the Pituach business district and beaches to central Herzliya and Tel Aviv.
- Access
- Accessible via stairs and elevators from the Herzliya Pituach promenade.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- Hebrew
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Near — Dan Accadia Hotel, Ritz-Carlton Herzliya (reported nearby accommodation).
- Food & Drink
- Numerous cafes and restaurants are located directly on the beach promenade.
- Equipment Rental:
- Equipment rental is available at local surf schools along the beach.
- Gear Storage
- Available at some local surf schools for members.
- Gear Repair
- Minor repairs available through local surf shops in Herzliya Pituach.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
Herzliya Pituach offers a marina-focused coastal area with nearby cultural sights and outdoor spaces.
The largest marina in Israel, featuring a mall, numerous restaurants, and yachting facilities.
Ancient ruins of a Crusader fortress and Roman settlement perched on the cliffs overlooking the sea.
A museum dedicated to Israeli and international contemporary works.
Offers yacht sailing courses and skipper certification.
Popular breakfast-oriented restaurant near the hotel district.
A large green space with playgrounds, a lake, and cycling paths.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Dabush (Herzliya)?
The best overall months at Dabush (Herzliya) are November, December, January, February, March, April. The best wind months are December, January, February, June, July, August.
Which wind directions work at Dabush (Herzliya)?
Dabush (Herzliya) works with W, NW, W, SW winds. Offshore directions are E.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Dabush (Herzliya)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Dabush (Herzliya): Kitesurfing: 7–14 m² · Windsurfing: 4.5–6.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 10–25 kts.
What skill level is Dabush (Herzliya) suitable for?
Dabush (Herzliya) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate · Surfing: Beginner.