Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui)
- Advanced riders
- Best for
- Advanced
- Skill Level
- Swell
- Spot Type
- 10–25 kts
- Wind Range
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Dumps is a left-hand reef point on Maui’s Kanahena Coast known for breaking fast and producing powerful, sometimes barreling sections on moderate to large swells. On smaller surf it tends to slow down and get fatter, while on bigger days it can hold significant size but becomes very heavy and technical—so line choice and local awareness matter. The break is exposed, and the wave is described as high-quality and powerful, with peeling behavior on the working swell window. Seasonal expectations center on summer (notably May through September) for more favorable conditions and more consistent south swells, and the water is reported as crystal-clear due to the protected nature of the coastline within the Ahihi-Kinau Natural Area Reserve. Access is via the Makena Road area, involving a walk over uneven lava terrain from the parking area, and the shoreline entry/exit is described as sharp and narrow. Safety is a major factor: the spot has sharp lava rocks and sea urchins (wana), and strong rip currents are possible during larger south swells. High tide is specifically called out as safer for navigating the shallow reef. Because this is a reserve area, rules emphasize staying on marked paths and protecting natural resources, with restrictions noted around motorized craft and removal of natural materials. Lifeguards are reported as none on-site, rescue is limited, and emergency services are described as far—so preparation and conservative decision-making are essential, especially for advanced surfers.
- Crystal-clear water associated with the Ahihi-Kinau Natural Area Reserve
- Fast, powerful left-hand reef break with barrel-capable sections
- Best conditions reported in summer months (May to September)
- Exposed reef with technical heavier behavior on bigger swells
- Crystal-clear water inside a protected natural area reserve
- Fast, powerful left-hand reef break with barrel sections on the right (moderate to large) swell
- Works best during summer months for more consistent conditions
- Advanced-level entry and navigating shallow reef/lava shoreline
- Sharp rocks and sea urchins (wana) make the spot hazardous
- Remote location with limited rescue availability
- Surf can become very heavy and technical on larger swells
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- N, NNE, NE, E
- Wind Range
- 10–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Trade — Trade winds with NE/N-NE/E components reported for the spot.
- Reliability
- high
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts
- Best Months
- May, June, July, August, September
- Shadow Zones
- Partially sheltered by Haleakala from strong trade winds
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Swell
- Beach
- Rocks — Reef/rock shoreline noted; reef-break over reef.
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Medium — Medium reported; can handle moderate to large swells.
- Launch
- Small — Sharp lava rock shoreline with narrow entries.
- Launch Difficulty
- Difficult — Challenging entry over sharp lava rocks.
Through the year
Highest during summer south swells and on weekends.
December to March is the rainy season; hurricane risk June to November
By sport
What to expect for each.
A left-hand reef point that breaks fast; can deliver barrel sections on moderate to large swells and becomes slower and fatter on smaller swells.
- Wave Direction
- Left
- Optimal Swell
- S, SSW, SW
- Swell Height
- 1–3 m
- Optimal Tide
- High — High tide is noted as safer for navigating the shallow reef.
- Shelter
- Exposed
- Wind Effect
- Offshore in NE trade winds (wind reported as NE trade winds).
- Bigger Swell
- Holds significant size but becomes very heavy and technical.
- Wave Quality
- Excellent — Crystal-clear water reported.
- Wave Power
- Powerful
- Wave Shape
- Peeling
- Peel Speed
- Fast
- Ride Length
- Medium — Fast, barrel-capable left reef that can slow down and become fatter on smaller swells.
- Typical Ride Length
- 50–150 m
- Ride Length Details
- Can offer long, sectional rides on the right swell (reported typical range: 50–150 meters).
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui) in the full forecast view.
Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–7 ktsGusts 15 kts
- Direction
- E96°
- Strongest day
- Tue, Oct 277 kts
- Windy days
- 0/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.6–1.0 m11s period
- Temperature
- 23–28 °C
Over the next 7 days, Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–7 kts, peaking around 7 kts on Tuesday, October 27 with gusts to 15 kts. The prevailing direction is E. Waves run 0.6–1.0 m with a period of about 11s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Sharp lava rocks
- Rocks
- Urchins (wana/sea urchins)
- Shallow reef
- Strong rip currents possible during large south swells
- Remote location
Rescue & support
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — No dedicated rescue on-site; coast guard/harbor patrol operate locally and lifeguards are stationed nearby at Makena State Park (Big Beach).
- Emergency Info
- Emergency services are far; nearest major facilities are in Kihei or Wailuku. Emergency number 911.
- Localism / Vibe
- Moderate
Rules of the spot
Located within the Ahihi-Kinau Natural Area Reserve; respect environmental regulations and stay on marked paths.
- No motorized craft
- Strict parking enforcement
- No removal of natural resources
- Booties are highly recommended due to the sharp lava entry and exit.
- High tide is much safer for navigating the shallow reef.
- Respect the local lineup as it can get crowded on peak swells.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Kihei
- Nearest Town
- Makena
- Nearest Airport
- Kahului Airport (OGG), Maui
- Parking
- Big parking lot just off Makena Road (also noted as limited dirt parking that fills quickly along the road).
- Public Transport
- Limited
- Access
- Accessible via Makena Road; requires a walk over uneven lava terrain from the parking area.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — More upscale options in Wailea and additional choices in Kihei; availability higher in the South Maui resort areas rather than directly at the coast.
- Food & Drink
- No facilities on-site; nearest options are in Makena or Wailea.
- Equipment Rental:
- No on-site rentals at the spot; surf shops are located in Kihei.
- Gear Storage
- None on-site.
- Gear Repair
- Specialty shops in Kahului and Kihei provide gear repair (no on-spot repair noted).
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
Protected marine and coastal area featuring lava formations and vibrant reef life.
Historic stone church in Makena built in the 1830s using coral mortar.
Historic Lahaina town with old sugar mills and Pacific Warriors Museum.
Rugged hiking trail through ancient lava fields along the coastline.
Snorkeling at Molokini Crater, whale watching (seasonal), and lava tube hiking at Haleakala.
Iconic red volcano summit with sunrise views and alpine trails.
The Aquarium of Hawaii, featuring local marine life and interactive exhibits.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui)?
The best overall months at Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui) are May, June, July, August, September.
Which wind directions work at Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui)?
Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui) works with N, NNE, NE, E winds.
What skill level is Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui) suitable for?
Dumps (Kanahena Coast, Maui) suits these riding levels: Surfing: Advanced.