Dunedin Causeway (Florida)
- Freeride, Wave
- Best for
- Intermediate
- Skill Level
- Flat, Chop, Swell
- Spot Type
- Busy
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Dunedin Causeway is a shallow, flat-to-choppy wind spot in Tampa Bay with small sandy launch areas directly beside the road. Riders access the water via narrow sandy strips and should expect shallow conditions that favor progression and controlled riding, though depth management is critical around the channel and bridge areas. Wind is most dependable when driven by winter cold fronts, with typical working winds coming in from the south through west and also commonly from the north/west sector. Outside of front-driven setups, conditions can vary: east winds are specifically noted as gusty and more turbulent as they cross the mainland. Overall wind strength is typically described in the 12–25 knots range, with light gusting rather than extreme gustiness. The main safety considerations are shipping/boat activity and strong tidal currents near Dunedin Pass, alongside power lines running along the causeway road. Local guidance emphasizes using designated launch zones only, keeping clear of the swimming areas, and continuously monitoring boat traffic. Sharp oyster shells and wildlife hazards (including stingrays) add to the need for appropriate foot protection. Seasonally, the most consistent wind is described as late fall into spring (with consistent wind often cited from November to April, and the strongest stretch in spring months). In winter, a wetsuit or shorty is typically needed; in summer, the water is warm (about 28–31°C) and lighter protection is common. Afternoon sea breezes can occur in late spring and summer, but reliability is generally lower than winter front conditions.
- Established roadside launch with easy access
- Shallow water supports freestyle and freeride progression
- Wind reliability improves with winter cold fronts
- Flat, shallow conditions support progression and freestyle/freeride styles
- Easy roadside access and an established launch area
- Wind is often driven by reliable winter cold fronts
- Shallow water and narrow launches increase snag and depth-management challenges
- Strong tidal currents near Dunedin Pass plus heavy boat traffic
- Power lines along the road are a major hazard
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- N, NW, W, SW, S, NE
- Offshore directions
- S, SSW, SW, W, NW, N
- No-go directions
- E, ENE, ESE, NE
- Wind Range
- 12–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Frontal — Wind is strongly associated with winter cold fronts; east winds are noted as gusty compared with the main working directions.
- Reliability
- Moderate; highly dependent on winter cold fronts.
- Gust Factor
- Light gusts — Described as light gusts overall; reliability is higher with cold-front setups.
- Best Months
- January, February, March, April
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–17 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Flat, Chop, Swell
- Beach
- Sand
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Flat — Wave size described as flat/very small, with chop possible.
- Chop Level
- Heavy chop — Some sources describe chop; conditions are shallow and can feel choppy.
- Launch
- Small — Narrow sandy strips directly alongside the causeway road; launching happens close to parked cars.
Through the year
Can be very crowded with beachgoers and kiters on weekends and during peak winter season.
June to September is the hurricane and thunderstorm season (summer storm risk).
By sport
What to expect for each.
Used for training and freestyle; can also suit freeride and wave riding depending on conditions.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–17 m²
Suitable for freeriding and progression in shallow water conditions.
- Sail Sizes
- 5.5–8.5 m²
Increasingly popular, but shallow flats mean riders should manage depth carefully and stay mindful of the channel.
- Foil Friendly
- Limited — Foil-friendliness is limited due to shallow water and the need to avoid the extreme shallows.
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Dunedin Causeway (Florida) in the full forecast view.
Dunedin Causeway (Florida) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 9–16 ktsGusts 29 kts
- Direction
- NE42°
- Strongest day
- Sun, Oct 2516 kts
- Windy days
- 5/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.1–0.3 m2s period
- Temperature
- 16–30 °C
Over the next 7 days, Dunedin Causeway (Florida) is forecast for daytime winds of 9–16 kts, peaking around 16 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 29 kts. The prevailing direction is NE. Waves run 0.1–0.3 m with a period of about 2s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Strong tidal currents in/near Dunedin Pass channel
- Active boat traffic in Dunedin Pass channel
- Power lines running along the causeway road
- Sharp oyster shells
- Fishermen and beachgoers
- Stingrays
Rescue & support
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Regional context indicates limited rescue availability with monitoring by state park rangers and marine units.
- Emergency Info
- Nearby hospitals are located in Dunedin and Clearwater.
Rules of the spot
Use designated launch zones only for kitesurfing and windsurfing; yield to swimmers. Maintain a safe distance from the drawbridge/channel and power lines.
- No kiting in swim zones
- Strict stay-away distance from power lines
- Use designated launch zones only, and yield to swimmers
- Arrive early on weekends for limited roadside parking
- Stay well away from the Dunedin Pass channel
- Monitor boat traffic continuously
- Wear booties to protect against oyster shells and stingrays; shuffle feet when walking in the water
- Keep your kite low when near the road to reduce turbulence or snagging risk
- Avoid designated swimming areas
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Dunedin
- Nearest Town
- Dunedin
- Parking
- Informal free roadside parking along the causeway; limited space—arrive early especially on weekends.
- Access
- Take Curlew Road west from Dunedin until it ends at the Causeway, or exit Dunedin via Causeway Blvd (SR-586) toward Honeymoon Island; the beach is reached in about 8 minutes.
- Cost Level
- Budget
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Numerous hotels and rentals in Dunedin and Clearwater Beach.
- Food & Drink
- Occasional food trucks on the causeway; restaurants located at the east end of the bridge.
- Equipment Rental:
- Available at specialized shops along the Dunedin Causeway and in nearby Clearwater (regional).
- Gear Storage
- Limited on-site storage; most riders utilize vehicle-based storage or nearby rental facilities (regional).
- Gear Repair
- Local shops in the Dunedin/Clearwater area offer professional kite and sail repair services (regional).
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
The Dunedin area is a premier eco-tourism destination on Florida's West Coast, blending outdoor recreation with a charming, small-town atmosphere. Visitors can transition from wind sports in the sound to relaxed dining in downtown Dunedin.
One of Florida's most-loved state parks with four miles of beaches and a virgin slash pine forest.
Known for its Scottish heritage, local breweries, and vibrant arts scene.
A 45-mile multi-use rail trail perfect for cycling and running that passes through the heart of Dunedin.
Casual waterfront dining near the start of the causeway.
A boat trip to one of the few completely pristine islands along the Gulf Coast.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Dunedin Causeway (Florida)?
The best overall months at Dunedin Causeway (Florida) are January, February, March, April, November, December. The best wind months are January, February, March, April.
Which wind directions work at Dunedin Causeway (Florida)?
Dunedin Causeway (Florida) works with N, NW, W, SW, S, NE winds. Offshore directions are S, SSW, SW, W, NW, N. No-go directions are E, ENE, ESE, NE.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Dunedin Causeway (Florida)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Dunedin Causeway (Florida): Kitesurfing: 9–17 m² · Windsurfing: 5.5–8.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 12–25 kts.
What skill level is Dunedin Causeway (Florida) suitable for?
Dunedin Causeway (Florida) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.