El Médano (Flashpoint Beach)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoilingSurfing
Freeride, Shortboard
Best for
Beginner
Skill Level
Chop, Ocean, Mixed
Spot Type
Busy
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) is a major wind-sports hub on Tenerife’s southeast coast, best known for its consistent Northeast trade winds (Alisios). Typical on-water wind is reported in the mid-teens up to the mid-30s knots, with moderate gusts and wind strengthening through the day under a strong thermal pattern. The most reliable months are May through September, with peak consistency commonly reported in June to August. For kitesurfing and windsurfing, the spot is built around a wide sandy launch area with gentle entry and little to no shorebreak, which supports easier logistics and a broad riding range. Reports also note wind shadow near resort/town-end buildings, so choosing a launch position relative to the wind field is important. Near-shore conditions can be gustier due to local terrain acceleration, so kite control and power management are important when gusts increase. Surf conditions are described as a fairly exposed beach/reef break, working across all tides, with left-hand waves noted. Wave shape is commonly described as peeling/mixed, with moderate wave power overall—yet when winds are strong the water can turn very choppy. Ride lengths are typically short on average but can extend to around 50–150 m on better days. Safety-wise, the main warnings focus on gusty wind and crowding at popular launch/landing zones, along with currents/rip risk and downwind drift in very windy conditions. Multiple sources also emphasize respecting designated swimmer and sport zones (no kiting in swimming zones/town bay restrictions). Finally, parking areas are repeatedly flagged for car break-ins—secure valuables before heading to the beach. Seasonal lifeguards and local medical/rescue resources are reported, with emergency number 112 available.

  • Extremely consistent NE trade-wind conditions (Alisios).
  • Wind window commonly spans late morning through evening, with strongest gusts mid-afternoon.
  • Wide sandy beach with minimal shorebreak and easy launching for many conditions.
  • Strong town infrastructure and easy access from Tenerife South Airport (TFS).
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing freestyleKitesurfing waveKitesurfing foilWindsurfing freerideWindsurfing waveWindsurfing slalomWindsurfing foilWingfoil freerideWingfoil downwindSurfing shortboardSurfing longboardAdvanced ridersBeginners
What's great
  • Wide sandy beach with gentle entry and hardly any shorebreak reported.
  • Versatile conditions for kitesurfing, windsurfing, and wingfoiling; surf can work on many tides.
  • Year-round warm water/air temperatures, with the strongest wind season roughly May–September and peak around June–August.
  • Town infrastructure with rentals, lessons, and local medical/rescue resources mentioned.
Heads up
  • Strong, consistent NE trade winds (Alisios) make wind sports dependable in the main season.
  • Beginners often do better in the calmer South Bay area than in rockier/rougher sections.
  • Car break-ins around parking areas are repeatedly warned about; secure valuables before launching.
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
NE, ENE
Wind Range
15–35 kts
Wind Type
Trade — Northeast trade winds (Alisios) dominate year-round; strengthened by local thermal effects on sunny afternoons.
Reliability
high; occasional wind-free weeks in winter
Gust Factor
Moderate gusts — Moderate gusts; gustiness increases near shore with terrain acceleration around Mount Teide.
Best Months
May, June, July, August, September
Recommended Kite Sizes
4–12 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Chop, Ocean, Mixed
Beach
Sand — Wide fine sand beach.
Beach Size
Big
Waves
Small — Small waves/swell; surf and swell commonly reported in the ~0.5–2 m working range depending on conditions.
Chop Level
Heavy chop — Reported as choppy water in wind sports context; can become very choppy with strong NE winds.
Launch
Big — Wide sandy beach with ample space for rigging and launching; gentle entry reported.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
18–23 °C
Water Temperature
20–32 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
May–Oct: shorty or rash guardJan–Dec: 3/2mmJan–Apr: 2/2 or 2/3mm shorty (cold-sensitive: 3/2mm long neo)
Crowds by Season

Weekends are ultra crowded; weekdays are few; peak season June–August is very busy.

Storm/Rain Season

Winter (brief showers; short-lived); rain is rare overall, with occasional winter storms between November and February.

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Consistent trade winds with a wide sandy beach and enough space for freeride, freestyle, wave, and (in calmer areas) hydrofoil riding. One source notes advanced difficulty, but other spot-level summaries describe beginner suitability in the South Bay.

FreestyleWaveFreerideFoilWakestyleStrapless
Kite Sizes
5–12 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

World-renowned windsurfing destination: freeride/beginner-friendly conditions reported in Playa Sur (South Bay), with more advanced wave riding associated with El Cabezo (east).

FreerideWaveSlalomFoil
Sail Sizes
4–6.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Reported as suitable due to deep water just outside the initial shallow zone; South Bay calmer/shallow conditions mentioned, with advanced options toward rougher areas.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Foil-friendly is explicitly reported.
Min Depth
shallow
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
SurfingSkill Level

Fairly exposed beach/reef break that works on all tides; waves break both left and right, with lefts off rocks noted.

Beach breakReef break
Wave Direction
Left
Optimal Swell
NE
Swell Height
0.5–2.5 m
Optimal Tide
All tides — Works across all tides.
Shelter
Semi-sheltered — Reported as fairly exposed; reef/rock configuration provides some shaping, but overall wind exposure is noted.
Wind Effect
Can become very choppy with strong NE winds.
Bigger Swell
Holds small-to-medium swells (up to around 2 m) but turns choppy and can become powerful/challenging for beginners.
Wave Quality
Good — Good wave quality reported; can be challenging for beginners when it gets more powerful.
Wave Power
Moderate — Moderate overall power; can become choppy with strong winds.
Wave Shape
Mixed — Sources describe peeling/mixed behavior depending on conditions and swell.
Peel Speed
Medium — Medium peel speed.
Ride Length
Medium — Short rides are typical; 50–150 m on good days is reported, with ~<50 m typical in one summary and ~50–150 m on good days in another.
Typical Ride Length
50–150 m
Ride Length Details
Peel can run for roughly 50 to 150 meters on good days; short on average.
Photos

From the spot

Wavind Team
Wavind Team
Wavind Team
Wavind Team
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) in the full forecast view.

El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
4–19 ktsGusts 28 kts
Direction
ENE60°
Strongest day
Sat, Oct 2419 kts
Windy days
2/712 kts or more
Waves
0.4–1.4 m6s period
Temperature
22–29 °C

Over the next 7 days, El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) is forecast for daytime winds of 4–19 kts, peaking around 19 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 28 kts. The prevailing direction is ENE. Waves run 0.4–1.4 m with a period of about 6s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • rocks (including near the harbour wall / El Cabezo area)
  • rip currents / downwind drift
  • gusty wind
  • crowded launch/landing zones
  • downwind drift toward the South Beach/Pigsbay
  • car break-ins in parking areas (do not leave valuables visible)
Ability Level: Beginner
Recommended Safety Gear
HelmetImpact vestLeash

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
Seasonal — Seasonal lifeguards reported for the main beaches via local Red Cross coverage.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Rescue availability is reported as limited in one source, while other sources mention a rescue service; expect variability by season/conditions.
Emergency Info
Medical center and rescue service availability are reported locally; nearest hospital in San Isidro is mentioned. Spain’s universal emergency number is 112.
Localism / Vibe
None — Localism reported as none to mild in different sources.

Rules of the spot

Respect designated swimmer vs. kiting/windsurfing zones and sport-specific entry/exit lanes.

Restrictions
  • Kitesurfing generally prohibited in the town bay area.
  • No kiting in swimming zones.
  • Bathers’ zone in front of the village is off-limits for water sports.
Local Tips
  • For beginners, South Bay conditions are reported as calmer and safer than other nearby areas.
  • Wind shadow right in front of hotels can reduce wind at launch and cause kites to drop—plan launch position carefully.
  • Launch and land carefully near low tides where rocks can be exposed.
  • Avoid leaving valuables in parked cars; break-ins are reported.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Granadilla de Abona
Nearest Town
El Médano
Nearest Airport
Tenerife South Airport (TFS)
Parking
Nearby public parking is available but fills up quickly during peak season/weekends. Reports cautioning against leaving valuables visible due to car break-ins.
Public Transport
Regional bus services connect El Médano with other parts of Tenerife and the airport corridor.
Access
About a 5-minute drive east of Tenerife South Airport (TFS), following signs to El Médano and then into the village for close beach access.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
Spanish
Amenities

What's on the beach

Showers
Toilets
Changing rooms
Parking
Restaurant
Bar
Accommodation
Near — Numerous hotels, apartments, and hostels located within walking distance of the beach; lodging across southern Tenerife is also common.
Food & Drink
Nearby cafés, bars, and restaurants along the promenade adjacent to the spot.
Equipment Rental:
Multiple shops offer rental equipment for kitesurfing, windsurfing, and wingfoiling.
Gear Storage
Storage lockers are available at several local schools and rental centers.
Gear Repair
Local shops offer professional kite and sail repair services.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at El Médano (Flashpoint Beach)?

The best overall months at El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) are July, August. The best wind months are May, June, July, August, September.

Which wind directions work at El Médano (Flashpoint Beach)?

El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) works with NE, ENE winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at El Médano (Flashpoint Beach)?

Recommended equipment sizes at El Médano (Flashpoint Beach): Kitesurfing: 5–12 m² · Windsurfing: 4–6.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–35 kts.

What skill level is El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) suitable for?

El Médano (Flashpoint Beach) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner to Intermediate · Windsurfing: Beginner to Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Beginner to Intermediate · Surfing: Intermediate.