False Bay

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Freestyle, Freeride
Best for
Beginner
Skill Level
Chop, Shallow
Spot Type
Quiet
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

False Bay (near Whyalla) is a low-profile wind and kiting area known for shallow, crystal-clear water with small waves or chop depending on conditions. The sandy bottom and generally easy launch setup make it approachable, but tide stage is crucial because the water can become very shallow at low tide. Wind is centered on southerly sea-breeze patterns in summer, with the best wind directions reported as SE to SW. The main season is late spring through summer (with the strongest months listed as November through April), and winds are often described as reliable during that period; winter winds are described as less consistent. For kitesurfing, the area is particularly well suited to freeride and light wave riding, and the shallow nature can also be helpful for progressing. For windsurfing, local club descriptions highlight it as an onshore jump haven in low-energy water. Wingfoiling is possible, but you must closely manage depth—especially at low tide—to avoid hitting the bottom. Safety and access are straightforward but uncompromising: there are no lifeguards and no dedicated on-beach rescue service, so riders should be fully self-sufficient. The area has wildlife and shallow-water hazards (including stingrays/sharks and seagrass/rocks near headlands), and you should plan around environmental rules such as respecting the nearby cuttlefish sanctuary zones and avoiding dune driving.

  • Shallow, crystal-clear water over a sandy bottom
  • SE–SW wind directions in the summer season
  • Good for progression and freestyle/freeride styles
  • No on-beach lifeguard service
Great for
Kitesurfing freestyleKitesurfing freerideKitesurfing foilKitesurfing waveWindsurfing freerideWindsurfing slalomWingfoil freeride
What's great
  • Shallow, crystal-clear water with small waves/chop
  • Good wind direction window (SE to SW) in the main season
  • Great conditions for progression, especially for learning and freestyle/freeride styles
Heads up
  • Shallow water—low tide can be extremely shallow
  • No on-beach lifeguards or Surf Life Saving patrol
  • Limited on-spot services and no equipment rental
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
SE, SW
Wind Range
15–25 kts
Wind Type
Sea breeze — Strong afternoon southerly sea breezes in summer; less consistent in winter.
Reliability
High during the summer season; less consistent in winter.
Gust Factor
Light gusts
Best Months
January, February, March, April, November, December
Recommended Kite Sizes
9–12 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Chop, Shallow
Beach
Sand — Sand beach.
Beach Size
Small
Waves
Small — Small waves with chop depending on wind strength.
Chop Level
Moderate chop — Shallow chop reported frequently.
Launch
Small — Small beach with gentle slope; accessible by vehicle at boundary beaches. Medium sandy area expands significantly at low tide (more space for setup).

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
13–23 °C
Water Temperature
14–30 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Nov–Apr: shorty/spring suit (e.g., rash vest/shorty)May–Oct: 3/2mm
Crowds by Season

Quiet on weekdays; can have a few local riders on weekends and summer holidays.

Storm/Rain Season

Winter months (June–August) see more frequent frontal weather and rain.

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Works on shallow, choppy water with small waves; best with SE–SW winds. Shallow conditions make it good for progressing.

FreestyleFreerideFoilWave
Kite Sizes
9–12 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Described as an onshore jump haven in shallow, low-energy water; also suitable for freeride and slalom windsurfing in consistent summer southerlies.

WaveFreestyleSlalomFreeride
Sail Sizes
6–7.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Suitable for wingfoiling, but riders must be mindful of water depth during low tide to avoid hitting the bottom.

Foil Friendly
Limited
Min Depth
0.8m
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for False Bay in the full forecast view.

False Bay wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
2–19 ktsGusts 30 kts
Direction
S171°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2519 kts
Windy days
5/712 kts or more
Waves
0.2–1.3 m3s period
Temperature
11–24 °C

Over the next 7 days, False Bay is forecast for daytime winds of 2–19 kts, peaking around 19 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 30 kts. The prevailing direction is S. Waves run 0.2–1.3 m with a period of about 3s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • stingrays
  • sharks
  • shallow water at low tide
  • occasional rocks near headlands
  • submerged seagrass beds
Ability Level: Beginner
Recommended Safety Gear
WetsuitBootsImpact vest

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
None — No dedicated on-beach lifeguard service; no Surf Life Saving patrol.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
No — Rescue availability is described as no (and locally there is no dedicated on-beach lifeguard service).
Emergency Info
Nearest hospital is in Whyalla (about 20-minute drive). Emergency number: 000.

Rules of the spot

Respect the nearby cuttlefish sanctuary zones at Point Lowly; avoid driving on dunes.

Restrictions
  • Environmentally sensitive area—avoid driving on dunes.
Local Tips
  • Shuffle your feet when entering the water to avoid stingrays.
  • The spot is best at mid to high tide; low tide can be extremely shallow.
  • Respect environmentally sensitive dunes (avoid driving on dunes).

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Whyalla
Nearest Town
Port Bonython
Nearest Airport
Whyalla Airport (WYA)
Parking
Car park accessible via Port Bonython Road.
Public Transport
Extremely limited; no regular public transport—private vehicle or taxi needed.
Access
From Whyalla, head north on the Port Augusta Highway, turn right at the Port Bonython turnoff. Follow to the second right-hand turn sign, turn right, and continue to the car park.
Cost Level
Budget
Local Language
English
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Accommodation
Near — Camping and hotels are available in Whyalla.
Food & Drink
No food/drink available at the spot; nearest options are in Whyalla.
Equipment Rental:
No local rentals; bring your own gear.
Gear Storage
No dedicated gear storage available.
Gear Repair
No dedicated gear repair noted locally.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

The region combines marine biodiversity and local heritage, with major seasonal marine events nearby.

Best time to visit: May to August for nature lovers (cuttlefish); October to March for wind sports and beach activities.
Point Lowly Lighthouse10km

Historic lighthouse with panoramic views over Spencer Gulf and the Southern Flinders Ranges.

Whyalla Maritime Museum12km

Museum featuring exhibits on the region’s industrial and maritime history, including HMAS Whyalla.

Giant Cuttlefish Snorkeling5–10km

A natural event where thousands of giant cuttlefish gather to breed in shallow waters nearby.

Whyalla Foreshore Cafes15km

Casual dining and cafes along the main Whyalla beach area.

Hummock Hill Lookout15km

360-degree views of the city, the steelworks, and the gulf.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at False Bay?

The best overall months at False Bay are November, December, January, February, March, April. The best wind months are January, February, March, April, November, December.

Which wind directions work at False Bay?

False Bay works with SE, SW winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at False Bay?

Recommended equipment sizes at False Bay: Kitesurfing: 9–12 m² · Windsurfing: 6–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.

What skill level is False Bay suitable for?

False Bay suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.