Fifang (Södertälje Area)
- Freeride, Wave
- Best for
- Intermediate to Advanced
- Skill Level
- Chop, Ocean
- Spot Type
- Empty
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Conditions at Fifang are characterized by small beach space and a very limited launch area on the island shore. Rocks are the primary hazard both on the shoreline and underwater in shallows, making entry and water starts/landings more technical than typical exposed launches. Providers also note that island interior terrain and high rocky outcrops can create turbulence, so riders should expect variable chop and localized wind disturbances near the launch.
- Best wind directions: SSW, SW, WSW
- Choppy but clean water
- Most consistent seasonal window: April–May and September–October
- Very low crowds
- Consistent wind window in spring and autumn with strong kitesurfing directions (SSW/SW/WSW)
- Clean, choppy water conditions suitable for freeride and wave riding styles
- Very low crowds due to difficult access
- Boat-only access increases logistical difficulty and limits spontaneous trips
- Rocks on/near the water and around the launch area make it technical
- Cold Baltic conditions—wet/dry suit needs change by season
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- SSW, SW, WSW
- Wind Range
- 15–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Frontal — Provider data notes different classifications (frontal vs gradient); best wind direction is consistently SSW/SW/WSW.
- Reliability
- moderate
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts — Moderate gusting reported; typical conditions remain technical due to exposure/turbulence near rocks.
- Best Months
- April, May, September, October
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–12 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Chop, Ocean
- Beach
- Mixed — Beach composition reported as mixed.
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Small — Providers mention small waves; overall ride feel is dominated by chop.
- Chop Level
- Moderate chop — Chop conditions are consistently described; exact chop severity varies by report but is treated as more than flat.
- Launch
- Small — Very limited and small natural launch area on the island’s shore.
Through the year
Very low crowds due to difficult access.
Autumn (October–December) is described as the windiest and stormiest period with more frequent precipitation and lower visibility.
By sport
What to expect for each.
A remote, technical kitesurfing spot with choppy water and a cramped, rock-lined launch/landing. Best suited to independent riders with reliable boat support due to access and hazards.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–12 m²
Potentially suitable for wingfoiling from a boat, but rocks make launch and landing challenging.
- Foil Friendly
- Limited — Foil-friendliness is limited due to rocky launch/landing conditions.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Fifang (Södertälje Area) in the full forecast view.
Fifang (Södertälje Area) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 6–24 ktsGusts 40 kts
- Direction
- SSW199°
- Strongest day
- Sun, Oct 2524 kts
- Windy days
- 5/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.2–1.6 m4s period
- Temperature
- 5–12 °C
Over the next 7 days, Fifang (Södertälje Area) is forecast for daytime winds of 6–24 kts, peaking around 24 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 40 kts. The prevailing direction is SSW. Waves run 0.2–1.6 m with a period of about 4s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Rocks
- No road access (boat-only access)
- Cold water
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguard presence reported.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Regional context indicates limited sea rescue support via Swedish Sea Rescue Society (SSRS) with a station in nearby Trosa.
- Emergency Info
- Emergency number: 112. Nearest major medical facility indicated as Södertälje Hospital.
- Localism / Vibe
- None — One provider describes localism as none; another describes the spot as locals-only via access/scheduling realities rather than explicit hostility.
Rules of the spot
Access is boat-only. Manage entry/exit carefully around shoreline and underwater rocks; plan for cold-water riding and limited rescue options in remote conditions.
- Only accessible by boat.
- Be careful of rocks when on water.
- Bring all supplies from the mainland; there is no on-island food/gear support.
- A boat is mandatory for access and highly recommended for safety/rescue support.
- Bring a drysuit if visiting outside the peak summer months.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Södertälje
- Nearest Town
- Trosa
- Nearest Airport
- Stockholm Arlanda Airport (ARN) and Stockholm Skavsta Airport (NYO)
- Parking
- No dedicated parking reported; parking is available at mainland harbors (e.g., Trosa) before taking a boat.
- Public Transport
- Accessible via SL rail network to Södertälje; reaching the island typically requires private transport and a boat connection.
- Access
- Only accessible by boat.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- Swedish
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Camping possible on the island, but facilities are minimal; otherwise nearby options in Södertälje/Trosa (regional).
- Food & Drink
- None available on the island; bring all supplies from the mainland.
- Equipment Rental:
- None available on-site.
- Gear Storage
- None available.
- Gear Repair
- None available on-site.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Fifang (Södertälje Area)?
The best overall months at Fifang (Södertälje Area) are April, May, September, October.
Which wind directions work at Fifang (Södertälje Area)?
Fifang (Södertälje Area) works with SSW, SW, WSW winds.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Fifang (Södertälje Area)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Fifang (Södertälje Area): Kitesurfing: 9–12 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.
What skill level is Fifang (Södertälje Area) suitable for?
Fifang (Södertälje Area) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate to Advanced · Wingfoiling: Advanced.