Fleixeiras (Trairi)
- Freeride, Freestyle
- Best for
- Beginner to Intermediate
- Skill Level
- Flat, Shallow, Chop, Small waves
- Spot Type
- 18–25 kts
- Wind Range
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Fleixeiras is a tide-sensitive kitesurfing spot on Ceará’s Trairi coast where the wind is dominated by trade winds reinforced by local thermal effects. The most favorable riding window is typically mid-to-late year, with the best wind direction from the East and peak months reported across August through December. On the water, conditions are generally shallow and flat with chop and small-wave character. A reef belt exists offshore (and additional reef patches can be more visible at low tide), so the usable space and depth can change noticeably depending on tide and where you choose to ride relative to the village and reef line. Inside the reef, flat-water pools can form, while conditions outside can become choppier with small waves. Safety is mainly about managing hazards created by the reef and the fishing activity: reef patches/coral areas, fishing nets, and anchored fishing boats (jangadas) are reported concerns. Because depth varies over reef features, riders are advised to check the tide chart, avoid riding too close to anchored boats, and stay alert for shallow spots that appear at low tide. Launching upwind or downwind of the village center can also help avoid wind shadow and reduce crowding. Beyond kitesurfing, the spot is also described as suitable for windsurfing (learning/slalom-style in flatter, protected water) and for wingfoiling when the tide is high enough to clear near-shore reef patches. Overall, it’s characterized as a well-known, wind-focused destination with warm conditions year-round and moderate costs, supported by local services for gear rental and basic repairs.
- East wind with a strong July–December/second-half-of-year reliability window
- Flat-water pool potential behind/around the reef at low tide
- Warm water year-round
- Consistent trade-wind season with reliable East wind.
- Shallow flat-water pools can be great for progression and freeride.
- Warm water and generally clean coastal conditions.
- Tide-driven depth changes can expose reef patches (especially at low tide).
- Reef belt and coral patches require careful routing and timing.
- Fishing boats and nets in/near the water create maneuvering hazards.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- E, NE, SE
- Offshore directions
- E
- Wind Range
- 18–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Trade — Trade winds (Alísios).
- Reliability
- High during the main season (over 90% rideable days reported).
- Gust Factor
- Steady — Reported as steady, with occasional gusts/shadowing near buildings.
- Best Months
- August, September, October, November, December
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 7–12 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Flat, Shallow, Chop, Small waves
- Beach
- Sand — Sand beach with reef features offshore.
- Beach Size
- Tidal
- Waves
- Small — Small waves reported; choppy conditions can occur.
- Chop Level
- Light chop — Chop reported; can increase outside the reef/sheltered areas.
- Launch
- Medium — Wide sandy beach at low/mid tides; space can narrow near the village at high tide. A 2 km stretch is described between the roundabout and village.
Through the year
Busiest during Brazilian holidays (December, January, Carnival) and peak kite season (August–November).
March to May is the primary rainy season.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Flat-to-shallow conditions inside the reef can form sheltered pools (especially at low tide). Outside the reef it becomes choppier with small waves; widely used for freeride and progression into freestyle/foil/strapless depending on tide depth.
- Kite Sizes
- 7–12 m²
Less common than kitesurfing, but slalom/freeride can be feasible in the flat water inside the reef.
- Sail Sizes
- 4.5–6 m²
Reported as excellent for wingfoiling, particularly at mid to high tide when depth is sufficient to clear reef patches near shore.
- Foil Friendly
- Yes — Foil-friendly reported.
- Min Depth
- Wait for mid-tide to ensure clearance over reef patches near shore.
- Wing Sizes
- 3.5–5 m²
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Fleixeiras (Trairi) in the full forecast view.
Fleixeiras (Trairi) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 9–18 ktsGusts 30 kts
- Direction
- E92°
- Strongest day
- Sat, Oct 2418 kts
- Windy days
- 7/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.7–1.1 m6s period
- Temperature
- 27–31 °C
Over the next 7 days, Fleixeiras (Trairi) is forecast for daytime winds of 9–18 kts, peaking around 18 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 30 kts. The prevailing direction is E. Waves run 0.7–1.1 m with a period of about 6s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Reefs and reef patches (often more visible at low tide)
- Coral heads/reef belt (~500 meters offshore mentioned)
- Fishing nets near shore
- Anchored fishing boats (jangadas)
- Ships
Rescue & support
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — No dedicated coastguard station on every beach; informal support from local water sports schools/accommodations is possible.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest medical facilities are in Trairi; more advanced hospitals are in Fortaleza. Emergency services via 192 (SAMU) or 193 (Fire Department).
Rules of the spot
Respect swimming areas near pousadas and avoid kiting too close to anchored fishing boats.
- Check the tide chart: flat-water pools are best at low tide, but shallow reef areas require caution.
- Launch upwind or downwind of the village center to reduce wind shadow and crowding.
- Watch closely for fishing boats in the water and for low-tide reef patches.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Fortaleza
- Nearest Town
- Trairi
- Nearest Airport
- Pinto Martins – Fortaleza International Airport (FOR) (~140 km)
- Parking
- Street/village-street parking available near the beach area.
- Public Transport
- Limited bus services connect Fortaleza to Trairi; access is often via private transfers or rental cars.
- Access
- From Fortaleza: take CE-085, then CE-163 following signs to Trairi/Fleixeiras and head to Fleixeiras beach (also noted: turn right at the roundabout to reach Fleixeiras beach).
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- Portuguese
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Near — Numerous pousadas directly on the beach, ranging from rustic to upscale boutique hotels.
- Food & Drink
- Excellent selection of restaurants serving fresh seafood, pizza, and traditional Brazilian cuisine.
- Equipment Rental:
- Available at local kite schools.
- Gear Storage
- Offered by most kite-friendly pousadas and local schools.
- Gear Repair
- Basic repairs can often be handled by local schools; major repairs may require a trip to Cumbuco or Fortaleza.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
A fishing-village coastline with tourism infrastructure and scenic estuary/nature features nearby.
Scenic where the river meets the sea, featuring mangroves and sand dunes.
Traditional town center with local markets and church architecture.
Guided tours through extensive coastal sand dunes and remote beaches.
Known for fresh lobster and seafood dishes served in beachfront restaurants.
Reef formations create shallow, calm pools perfect for families and children at low tide.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Fleixeiras (Trairi)?
The best overall months at Fleixeiras (Trairi) are July, August, September, October, November, December. The best wind months are August, September, October, November, December.
Which wind directions work at Fleixeiras (Trairi)?
Fleixeiras (Trairi) works with E, NE, SE winds. Offshore directions are E.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Fleixeiras (Trairi)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Fleixeiras (Trairi): Kitesurfing: 7–12 m² · Windsurfing: 4.5–6 m² · Wingfoiling: 3.5–5 m². The typical wind range is 18–25 kts.
What skill level is Fleixeiras (Trairi) suitable for?
Fleixeiras (Trairi) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.