Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa)
- Freeride, Freestyle
- Best for
- Intermediate
- Skill Level
- Flat, Chop
- Spot Type
- 10–25 kts
- Wind Range
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) is a small, inland reservoir spot near Šoporňa on the east side of the Kráľová basin, with cloudy freshwater and generally choppy to shallow-water conditions close to shore. Water is described as flat-to-choppy depending on entry and wind setup, and depth can be limited near launch/embankment—so the ride usually improves once you are farther out. Wind activity is strongest May through October, with the best direction references consistently pointing to North and South setups, and additional workable angles reported around Northwest and Southeast. Typical wind is around 10–25 knots, and gustiness is reported as moderate, particularly near the shore/structures. Because the area is inland, conditions are closely tied to passing frontal systems in the region (spot providers also characterize the mix as thermal/frontal depending on day). For kitesurfing, the spot is commonly used for freeride, freestyle and foil, and sometimes big-air when conditions support it. Windsurfing is also suited to freeride/foil, and wingfoiling has growing usage, but starting/landing requires extra caution due to the technical embankment and limited space. Overall, intermediate riders tend to be best matched, largely because of shallow/obstacle-prone entry areas and narrow landing zones. Safety planning is important: hazards mentioned include stones and slippery surfaces on the embankment, submerged obstacles, and gusty air near shore. Access to the dam is restricted, and quarry operations are nearby—so riders are advised to avoid that area and follow local access/parking rules. No on-site lifeguards are reported; rescue is described as limited, so riders should be prepared for self-management in flat-inland conditions.
- Small inland reservoir with accessible parking (often under/near the dam) and basic facilities nearby
- North and South wind directions are consistently cited as best
- Works well for freeride/foil styles for intermediate riders during May–June and September–October
- No lifeguard service reported; narrow shoreline landing areas require caution
- Good inland running water for kitesurfing and windsurfing once you are clear of the entry area
- Intermediates can find workable freeride and foil conditions
- Seasonal consistency is strongest from late spring into early autumn
- Limited launch and landing space near the shore/embankment
- Cloudy water and inland chop can reduce smoothness for some maneuvers
- Shallow/technical entry zones and shoreline obstacles (stones/possible submerged hazards)
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- N, NW, S, SE, SW
- Offshore directions
- N, S, NW, SE
- Wind Range
- 10–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Frontal — Local reports describe frontal-system dominance in the region; at this spot providers also characterize conditions as thermal/frontal depending on setup.
- Reliability
- 30–50% in Mar–May and Sep–Nov; 10–30% in Jun–Aug (spot-level report).
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts — Moderate gustiness reported near shore/structures.
- Best Months
- May, June, September, October
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–14 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Flat, Chop
- Beach
- Sand — Sand reported by some; mixed beach/embankment composition reported by others.
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Flat — Flat to small/choppy depending on report and where you ride.
- Chop Level
- Light chop — Some sources describe small chop; other reports emphasize shallow/chop mix.
- Launch
- Small — Shore launch/entry from sandy or grassy entry points along the embankment; stay under the dam area where access is possible; avoid restricted dam access.
Through the year
Can be crowded with local riders on weekends when a good forecast arrives.
Summer months (June–August) can bring occasional heavy thunderstorms.
By sport
What to expect for each.
An inland reservoir spot with small, choppy conditions. Riders often get freeride and foil sessions once away from the shore; chop and limited shore space make setup and landing planning important.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–14 m²
Flat-to-choppy inland water suitable for freeride and foil; wind direction suitability and sail sizing depend on the front/pattern strength.
- Sail Sizes
- 6–8.5 m²
Increasingly used for wingfoiling; riders should be cautious near the embankment due to depth limitations at immediate launch/entry zones.
- Foil Friendly
- Yes — Foil-friendly conditions reported, with shallow water mainly near the shore/embankment.
- Min Depth
- Approximately 1.5 meters beyond the immediate shore.
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) in the full forecast view.
Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–12 ktsGusts 21 kts
- Direction
- NW325°
- Strongest day
- Sun, Oct 2512 kts
- Windy days
- 0/712 kts or more
- Temperature
- 3–14 °C
Over the next 7 days, Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–12 kts, peaking around 12 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 21 kts. The prevailing direction is NW. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Stones and slippery surfaces on the embankment
- Submerged obstacles
- Limited launch and landing space
- Gusty wind near the shore
- Gravel quarry operations nearby (avoid quarry operations; no swimming near quarry)
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguard presence reported.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — No dedicated on-site rescue service for kiters/windsurfers reported; rely on national/integrated rescue system.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest hospital reported in Galanta or Šaľa area; use the national integrated rescue system and emergency number 112 if needed. No dedicated on-site water rescue service reported.
- Localism / Vibe
- None — Localism not indicated by spot-level providers.
Rules of the spot
Respect quarry operations and parking rules; avoid launching/standing on restricted dam access; follow right-of-way and local instructions when in use.
- No access onto the dam
- No swimming near the quarry
- Do not avoid/continue into quarry operations area
- Park under the dam; access to the dam is blocked but you can stay under it.
- The North wind is generally cleaner and stronger than the South wind at this location.
- Be careful when landing as the beach area is very narrow.
- Check wind forecasts (local reports point to SHMU ALADIN or a dedicated spot forecast).
- Avoid strong eastern winds when they become gusty and broken.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Šaporňa (village) / Galanta
- Nearest Town
- Šoporňa
- Parking
- Free/limited parking available along access roads or under the dam along most of its length (depending on exact entry).
- Public Transport
- Limited public transport access to reservoir banks; most visitors arrive by private car (regional context).
- Access
- From Bratislava head toward Galanta (~60 km); in Galanta drive to the spot south of Šoporňa on the east side of the basin; turn toward the gravel quarry area and park on the access road or under the dam.
- Cost Level
- Budget
- Local Language
- Slovak
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Accommodation available in nearby towns such as Šala and Galanta; some providers highlight lodging around the Kaskády area.
- Food & Drink
- Seasonal bar/buffet near the Kaskády (Kaskᢢ) reservoir/center area is mentioned by providers.
- Equipment Rental:
- No permanent rental centers on site reported; rental gear is available via local clubs/schools operating in/near the Kaskády area.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa)?
The best overall months at Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) are May, June, July, August, September. The best wind months are May, June, September, October.
Which wind directions work at Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa)?
Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) works with N, NW, S, SE, SW winds. Offshore directions are N, S, NW, SE.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa): Kitesurfing: 9–14 m² · Windsurfing: 6–8.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 10–25 kts.
What skill level is Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) suitable for?
Kralova / Bagre (Šoporňa) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.