Lennards Island
- Advanced riders
- Best for
- Expert
- Skill Level
- Swell, Ocean
- Spot Type
- Busy
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Lennards Island is a remote, exposed right-hand point break in Beowa National Park on the NSW Far South Coast near Eden. It’s described as high-performance but very fickle: it only works occasionally, and you generally need the right East to Southeast swell to wrap the headland and set the break up properly. When it does line up, surfers can get long rides as the wave peels along a rocky shelf, with good to powerful wave energy. The best tide is mid tide. West and Northwest winds are often helpful offshore, which can groom the wave face and improve the wave quality. This is an expert-focused spot because the entry and exit are rocky and slippery, and conditions can involve strong sweeps and potential rips—especially as swell increases. Hazards called out include rocks and sharks, plus slippery entry points and a challenging, remote environment. There’s no on-beach lifeguard presence referenced, and rescue is limited. Conditions are most consistently suited to spring wetsuit use (and colder winter periods may require thicker setups). Local guidance emphasizes being properly equipped for rocky access, checking swell period (longer periods help the wrap), and using extra caution during winter storms—only experienced surfers should consider riding when conditions turn severe.
- Exposed right-hand point break with long, powerful rides when it wraps
- Best on mid tide
- Offshore West/Northwest winds can groom the face
- Rocks, sharks, and strong currents make it an expert-only location
- High-performance right-hand point break with the potential for long, powerful rides.
- Offshore West/Northwest winds can groom the wave face.
- Pristine, clear ocean water and a rugged national-park setting.
- Fickle and infrequent—often doesn’t work unless swell timing and angle are right.
- Remote, exposed point with difficult rocky entry/exit and slippery shelves.
- Serious hazards include rocks and sharks, plus strong currents.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- W, NW
- Offshore directions
- W, NW
- Wind Range
- 10–20 kts
- Wind Type
- Gradient — Depends on synoptic systems; offshore wind can help groom the wave face in West/Northwest winds.
- Reliability
- Moderate; depends on frontal systems
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts
- Best Months
- March, April, May, June
- Shadow Zones
- Possible under the headland during southerly winds
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Swell, Ocean
- Beach
- Rocks
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Medium — Surf spot guide emphasizes it works only occasionally; working swell height can be around 1.5-3.0 meters when properly wrapped.
- Launch
- Small — Rocky entry and exit points require careful timing between sets.
- Launch Difficulty
- Difficult — Rocky access plus remote, exposed conditions.
Through the year
Can get quite busy in the water when a rare swell arrives; otherwise very quiet.
Rain can occur year-round; large East Coast Lows can bring the biggest swells and storms (with severe winter-storm conditions noted).
By sport
What to expect for each.
Exposed right-hand point break that only works once in a while; it typically needs the right kind of East to Southeast swell to wrap into the point properly.
- Wave Direction
- Right
- Optimal Swell
- E, ESE, SE
- Swell Height
- 1.5–3 m
- Optimal Tide
- Mid
- Shelter
- Exposed
- Wind Effect
- West and Northwest winds can be offshore and groom the wave face.
- Bigger Swell
- Can handle significant size, but it becomes very challenging to paddle and manage the rocky exit.
- Wave Quality
- Good
- Wave Power
- Powerful
- Wave Shape
- Peeling
- Peel Speed
- Medium
- Ride Length
- Long — When conditions line up (swell angle/period), waves can peel for a significant distance along the rocky shelf.
- Ride Length Details
- Waves can peel for a significant distance along the rocky shelf when the swell angle is correct.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Lennards Island in the full forecast view.
Lennards Island wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 3–15 ktsGusts 30 kts
- Direction
- WNW296°
- Strongest day
- Mon, Oct 2615 kts
- Windy days
- 1/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.6–2.0 m8s period
- Temperature
- 11–30 °C
Over the next 7 days, Lennards Island is forecast for daytime winds of 3–15 kts, peaking around 15 kts on Monday, October 26 with gusts to 30 kts. The prevailing direction is WNW. Waves run 0.6–2.0 m with a period of about 8s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Rocks
- Sharks
- Strong currents
- Remote location
- Slippery entry points
Rescue & support
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- No — No on-beach rescue/lifeguard service referenced for this remote national park point.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest medical facilities are in Eden; mobile reception can be spotty. Emergency number: 000.
- Localism / Vibe
- Moderate
Rules of the spot
Standard surfing etiquette applies; respect the limited takeoff zone.
- Located within Beowa National Park; park entry fees and regulations apply.
- Only experienced surfers need apply during the winter storms.
- Check the swell period; longer periods help the wave wrap around the point more effectively.
- Bring sturdy booties if you aren’t comfortable with rocky entries.
- Park and access are via unsealed dirt tracks inside the national park—plan for variable road conditions.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Eden
- Nearest Town
- Pambula
- Parking
- Available at the Haycock Point or Lennards Island track trailheads; road quality may vary (dirt track). Follow signage to Terrace Beach from an NPWS entry point.
- Access
- Head south from Pambula toward Eden along Princes Highway. At Eden Tip entrance road, turn left, then take a quick right up a dirt track. Drive down the dirt track until you come to an NPWS sign and follow signage to Terrace Beach. (Parking/access also referenced via Haycock Point or Lennards Island track trailheads.)
- Cost Level
- Budget
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Camping within Beowa National Park plus hotels/motels in Eden.
- Food & Drink
- None at the spot; supplies must be brought from Eden.
- Equipment Rental:
- Limited availability at coastal sites; referenced as more comprehensive rentals being in the broader Sapphire Coast area near Merimbula/Pambula.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
The area around Lennards Island is focused on rugged coastal nature and Beowa National Park experiences, with major wildlife highlights in migration seasons.
A museum dedicated to the unique history of orcas helping whalers in Twofold Bay.
Spectacular scenic coastal views and birdwatching.
Historic site showcasing the 19th-century whaling industry and the relationship with the local Yuin people.
Eden is one of the best locations in Australia for spotting humpback whales during their southern migration.
4WD off-road driving to remote beach.
Local pub and dining overlooking Twofold Bay.
Extensive coastal walks, picnic areas, and birdwatching opportunities.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Lennards Island?
The best overall months at Lennards Island are January. The best wind months are March, April, May, June.
Which wind directions work at Lennards Island?
Lennards Island works with W, NW winds. Offshore directions are W, NW.
What skill level is Lennards Island suitable for?
Lennards Island suits these riding levels: Surfing: Expert.