Newport The Box
- Shortboard, Advanced riders
- Best for
- Intermediate to Expert
- Skill Level
- Ocean
- Spot Type
- Quiet
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Newport The Box is a low-profile surf spot at the tip of Newport’s south jetty, producing fast, hollow waves when the swell and wind conditions line up. The wave behavior is described as a powerful wedge—often a right-hand shape—known for being very hollow and capable of generating long, intense rides (with longer runouts reported on the best days). Surfing here is highly technical. The takeoff happens very near jetty rock, and sources consistently warn about strong rip currents/undertow and heavy shorebreak, alongside the added hazard of sharks. Because the wave is formed by the breakwater/jetty, water depth can vary and the near-rock zone is unforgiving. Conditions appear to be seasonal and situation-dependent. Reports emphasize best swell direction from the northwest to southwest quadrant and working with east or southeast winds, while another note highlights that wind is not always reliably consistent and the spot often requires specific offshore setups. Tide guidance points to low to mid tide for the best chances. The local water is consistently cold, and full protection is strongly emphasized: a hooded wetsuit with boots and gloves is recommended, including year-round cold-water gear such as a 5/4mm hooded setup from local seasonal data. Lifeguards are not reported, so riders should be prepared for self-rescue and attentive current assessment before paddling out.
- Fast, hollow wedge with potential for very long rides
- Needs specific swell directions and east/southeast wind conditions
- Serious near-jetty hazards: rocks, rip currents/undertow, and sharks
- Fast, hollow right-hand wedge with the potential for very long rides on good days.
- Wind direction can groom the wave when conditions are offshore for the jetty wedge.
- Low-profile spot with a technical, dedicated line when it’s working.
- Very cold water year-round; full cold-water protection is required.
- Rocks and strong currents near the jetty tip increase risk.
- Spot breaks infrequently and needs specific swell/wind alignment.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- E, ESE
- Offshore directions
- E
- Wind Range
- 10–20 kts
- Wind Type
- Frontal — East to southeast winds are favored; a frontal wind type is noted for local conditions.
- Reliability
- Low for consistent surfing wind; spot needs specific offshore conditions.
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts — Moderate gustiness reported.
- Best Months
- October, November, December, January
- Shadow Zones
- Jetty provides partial shelter from Northwest winds.
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Ocean
- Beach
- Sand — Beach composition is reported as sand, with some sources describing mixed areas near the jetty.
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Small — Wave size is described as small by one source, while another notes medium and variable conditions depending on swell.
- Launch
- Medium — Launch is typically from the sandy area adjacent to the south jetty rocks.
- Launch Difficulty
- Difficult — Launch difficulty is reported as difficult due to currents and proximity to rocks.
Through the year
Low crowd due to difficulty, but highly localized when working.
November through March
By sport
What to expect for each.
A breakwater/jetty-formed spot at the tip of Newport’s south jetty. Fast, hollow long waves when the swell and winds line up; right-hand wedge behavior is emphasized.
- Wave Direction
- Right
- Optimal Swell
- NW, WNW, SW, S
- Swell Height
- 5–16 m
- Optimal Tide
- Low, Mid — Best tide reported as low to mid; another source notes mid tide.
- Shelter
- Exposed — Jetty location; one source describes exposed conditions while another notes partial/semi-shelter from the jetty.
- Wind Effect
- Works best with east or southeast winds; offshore east winds can groom the wedge, while west winds can cause heavy chop.
- Bigger Swell
- Holds size and can become extremely heavy and dangerous as swell height increases (including very long sections on the biggest/cleanest sets).
- Wave Quality
- Good — Good wave quality when conditions line up.
- Wave Power
- Powerful — Described as fast and very powerful when it works.
- Wave Shape
- Hollow — Often very hollow wedge; can be extremely heavy on larger days.
- Peel Speed
- Fast — Fast, intense takeoff and acceleration.
- Ride Length
- Long — Normal 150–300m; on good days can reach 300–500m. Some descriptions also note shorter rides for wedge/jetty-peak moments.
- Typical Ride Length
- 150–500 m
- Ride Length Details
- Long rides are reported as 150–500m on workable days.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Newport The Box in the full forecast view.
Newport The Box wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–13 ktsGusts 25 kts
- Direction
- SSW201°
- Strongest day
- Sun, Oct 2513 kts
- Windy days
- 1/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 1.0–2.5 m9s period
- Temperature
- 4–14 °C
Over the next 7 days, Newport The Box is forecast for daytime winds of 2–13 kts, peaking around 13 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 25 kts. The prevailing direction is SSW. Waves run 1.0–2.5 m with a period of about 9s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Rocks
- Jetty rocks
- Submerged boulders
- Rip currents
- Undertow
- Strong tidal flow
- Sharks
- Cold water
- Heavy shorebreak
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguards reported at the spot.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Regional rescue coverage exists, but the spot itself is not reported to have dedicated rescue presence.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest medical facility is Samaritan Pacific Communities Hospital in Newport.
- Localism / Vibe
- Moderate — Reported as localized and sensitive when the wave is working.
Rules of the spot
Standard surfing etiquette applies. Watch conditions and current before committing; the wave is highly technical and sensitive.
- High consequence environment around jetty rocks; avoid if you cannot handle strong currents and cold-water conditions.
- Watch the currents for a few minutes before paddling out to understand the drift.
- Respect the localized, high-skill nature of the wave.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Newport
- Nearest Town
- Newport
- Parking
- Parking available at the South Beach State Park day-use area.
- Access
- To reach the south jetty where The Box is located, drive under the Newport bridge down a small road that runs along the south jetty; the spot is at the end of this road near the jetty structure.
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Camping at South Beach State Park and various hotels in Newport.
- Food & Drink
- Numerous restaurants and breweries are in the nearby Newport Bayfront area.
- Equipment Rental:
- Rental shops available in Newport but not at the jetty.
- Gear Repair
- Surf shops in Newport offer board repair.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Newport The Box?
The best overall months at Newport The Box are January, February, March, October, November, December. The best wind months are October, November, December, January.
Which wind directions work at Newport The Box?
Newport The Box works with E, ESE winds. Offshore directions are E.
What skill level is Newport The Box suitable for?
Newport The Box suits these riding levels: Surfing: Intermediate to Expert.