Oshima Island
- Shortboard
- Best for
- Intermediate to Advanced
- Skill Level
- Small waves, Ocean
- Spot Type
- Quiet
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Oshima Island offers a raw, volcanic surf experience at a point break that is described as sheltered but also as sometimes exposed depending on the specific conditions. The spot is strongly associated with rocky hazards—sharp volcanic rock and other hazards like sea urchins—so careful lineup assessment and appropriate entry/exit planning are essential. Surfability is reported as intermittent and most consistent during summer swells, with August singled out as the best month. Conditions are described as best when a southerly to south-southeast swell comes together with offshore wind from the east. Even when waves show up, crowding is typically low, which can be helpful for surfers who need to wait for the right combination. Sea temperatures around the mid-summer peak are warmest later in summer (with winter much cooler), but the surfing window is still governed by the spot’s limited consistency. For larger systems, the wave can hold size yet becomes especially dangerous when currents are heavy—so larger, more powerful surf should be treated as higher-risk. Facilities are basic (with toilets, parking, and food options in towns), and rescue/lifeguard presence is not indicated for this launch. Plan for self-sufficiency: bring the right protective gear for sharp rock, and be prepared for stronger water movement during storm/typhoon periods.
- Best month: August
- Offshore east wind combinations can improve conditions
- Low crowding when waves are present
- High water clarity (regional note)
- Low crowding when waves are present.
- High water clarity and cleanliness.
- Best conditions are most often during late summer, especially August.
- Offshore east wind combinations can improve usability.
- Limited surf consistency (works intermittently).
- Rocks and sharp volcanic hazards in and around the lineup.
- Currents can be moderate to strong, especially during typhoon swells.
- Wind reliability is reported as low.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- E
- Offshore directions
- E
- Wind Range
- 10–20 kts
- Wind Type
- Gradient — Typical winter-to-summer seasonal wind pattern; for surfing entries winds are often described in terms of offshore/onside directionality.
- Reliability
- low
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts
- Best Months
- August, September, October
- Shadow Zones
- Significant wind shadows on the leeward sides of Mt. Mihara.
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Small waves, Ocean
- Beach
- Rocks — Volcanic rock coast.
- Beach Size
- Tidal
- Waves
- Medium
- Launch
- Small — Difficult entry across volcanic rocks or from small concrete slips.
- Launch Difficulty
- Expert only — Difficult entry across volcanic rocks; strong paddling ability is needed for most surfable areas.
Through the year
Quiet year-round; occasional small groups on weekends.
June to July (Tsuyu) and September to October (typhoon season).
By sport
What to expect for each.
Sheltered point break that works intermittently and is most consistent in summer swells with offshore east winds. Rugged volcanic shoreline can create challenging, rocky entries and variable conditions.
- Wave Direction
- Right
- Optimal Swell
- S, SSE
- Swell Height
- 1–2.5 m
- Optimal Tide
- Mid
- Shelter
- Sheltered — Reports conflict: one description says sheltered, while another characterizes exposed conditions. Where it is exposed, currents and volcanic hazards increase the danger level.
- Wind Effect
- Best with offshore wind from the east. Northerly winds are offshore for the primary southern breaks.
- Bigger Swell
- Holds significant size but becomes very dangerous with heavy currents.
- Wave Quality
- Average — Quality is reported as average; consistency is limited overall.
- Wave Power
- Very powerful — Described as powerful; surf can become very dangerous when currents are heavy during larger swells.
- Wave Shape
- Peeling
- Peel Speed
- Medium
- Ride Length
- Medium — Rides up to around 150 meters can occur on a solid typhoon swell.
- Ride Length Details
- Can offer rides up to about 150 meters on a solid typhoon swell.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Oshima Island in the full forecast view.
Oshima Island wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 7–25 ktsGusts 33 kts
- Direction
- NNE17°
- Strongest day
- Sun, Oct 2525 kts
- Windy days
- 7/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.7–2.1 m7s period
- Temperature
- 16–24 °C
Over the next 7 days, Oshima Island is forecast for daytime winds of 7–25 kts, peaking around 25 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 33 kts. The prevailing direction is NNE. Waves run 0.7–2.1 m with a period of about 7s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Rocks in the lineup.
- Sharp volcanic rocks
- Sea urchins
- Deep-water reefs
- Strong currents
- Jellyfish during summer months
Rescue & support
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- No — No spot-level rescue availability is reported for this launch, but regional maritime rescue services are available via the Japan Coast Guard.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest major medical facilities are in Oshima Town; serious cases may require medevac to Tokyo. Maritime rescue is provided by the Japan Coast Guard (118); emergency medical assistance number is 119.
- Localism / Vibe
- None — Mild localism is also mentioned, but the spot-level note describes localism as none.
Rules of the spot
Take care of rocks in the line up. Check the lineup carefully before paddling out.
- Check the lineup carefully before paddling out.
- The volcanic rock is exceptionally sharp; booties are highly recommended.
- Most surfable areas are deep and require strong paddling ability.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Tokyo
- Nearest Town
- Oshima Town
- Nearest Airport
- Oshima Airport (OIM) on the island
- Parking
- Limited parking near Habu Port and along accessible coastal roads.
- Public Transport
- Access is primarily via high-speed jet ferry or overnight passenger ship from Tokyo (Takeshiba) or Shizuoka (Atami); island bus service is also used.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- Japanese
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Guesthouses (minshuku) and small hotels are available in Motomachi and Habu Port.
- Food & Drink
- Local seafood restaurants and small grocery stores are available in the main port towns.
- Equipment Rental:
- Very limited equipment rental; visitors should bring their own surfing gear.
- Gear Storage
- Dedicated wind-sports gear storage facilities are not widely available.
- Gear Repair
- No specialized wind-sports gear repair shops are widely available on the island.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
Oshima Island combines active volcanic scenery with a rugged coastline and black-sand desert landscapes, with outdoor tourism also centered on hot springs and nature activities.
An active volcano with a walkable crater rim and panoramic views of the island.
Japan's only officially designated desert, featuring a dramatic landscape of black volcanic sand.
A historic and picturesque fishing village that was once a volcanic crater.
A premier diving destination known for volcanic underwater topography and migratory fish.
Volcano-focused nature sightseeing and crater-area exploration around the island.
Regional seafood specialty featuring white fish marinated in chili pepper soy sauce.
Hot spring baths offering views of the volcanic landscape and the Pacific Ocean.
Scenic drives, bus-based sightseeing, and volcanic landscape viewing suitable for general family tourism.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Oshima Island?
The best overall months at Oshima Island are August, September, October.
Which wind directions work at Oshima Island?
Oshima Island works with E winds. Offshore directions are E.
What skill level is Oshima Island suitable for?
Oshima Island suits these riding levels: Surfing: Intermediate to Advanced.