Ozaki (Muroto)

Surfing
Shortboard, Longboard
Best for
Beginner to Intermediate
Skill Level
Small waves
Spot Type
Crowded
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Ozaki is an exposed beach break in Muroto that produces consistent right- and left-hand surf over a mixed sand-and-rock bottom. The wave quality is commonly described as good, with peeling/billowy sections appearing when conditions line up. The break is reported to start working around 1.0m to 1.5m and can build to around 2.5m plus. While it can handle size, larger swells may make paddling out difficult and increase the risk of strong rip currents. The entry zone and inshore area are reported to have scattered flat rocks and boulders, so take extra care during lineup and wipeouts. Wind guidance for better surf quality points to offshore flow from the west / west-northwest (and also west-northwest in some reports). When winds shift to easterly directions, surf faces are more likely to turn choppy. Conditions are also described as having a weekend crowding problem, with weekdays typically offering more available waves. For timing, one consistent theme is to aim for early sessions before winds increase. Overall, Ozaki is often framed as beginner-friendly in terms of access to workable conditions, but the rock hazards and occasional current problems mean it’s important to surf within your comfort level and stay self-sufficient.

  • Right-and-left beach break with consistent surf
  • Good wave quality
  • Offshore winds from the west/west-northwest groom the faces
  • Rocks in the nearshore and bottom
Great for
Surfing shortboardSurfing longboardBeginners
What's great
  • Exposed beach break with fairly consistent right and left waves
  • Generally good wave quality
  • Offshore winds from the west/west-northwest can groom faces
  • Works from roughly 1.0m to 1.5m and can hold up to 2.5m+
Heads up
  • Rocks in the bottom/entry area
  • Exposed conditions
  • Weekend crowds can be ultra crowded
  • Rip currents possible during large swells
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
W, NW
Offshore directions
W, NW
Wind Range
5–15 kts
Wind Type
Frontal — Reported as frontal wind patterns by one provider; seasonal offshore grooming also reported.
Reliability
low
Gust Factor
Light gusts
Best Months
September, October, November
Shadow Zones
Hills behind the beach can block or swirl winds from the north.

Water & beach

Water Type
Small waves
Beach
Mixed — Mixed sand-and-rock beach / sand with flat rocks.
Beach Size
Medium
Waves
Medium — Reported as medium with the main working window roughly 1.0m to 2.5m+.
Launch
Medium — Beach access from the parking/road access area near Route 55; approach described as straightforward.
Launch Difficulty
Easy — Beach access with straightforward approach from the road.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
15–29 °C
Water Temperature
8–32 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Dec–Mar: 5/4mm or 4/3mm + BootsApr–Nov: 3/2mmJul, Aug: boardshorts or rash guard
Crowds by Season

Highest during summer and autumn weekends; weekdays are usually less crowded.

Storm/Rain Season

Typhoon season from August to October; rainy season in June and July.

By sport

What to expect for each.

SurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Exposed rocky-sandy beach break with fairly consistent right and left waves over a sand-and-flat-rock bottom.

Beach break
Wave Direction
Both
Optimal Swell
S, SSE, SE, E, NE
Swell Height
1–2.5 m
Optimal Tide
All tides
Shelter
Exposed — Exposed coastal beach break.
Wind Effect
Offshore winds from the west and west-northwest groom the faces; easterly winds make it choppy.
Bigger Swell
Works from about 1.0m to 1.5m and can hold up to 2.5m+; on bigger sets it can get very heavy and difficult to paddle out.
Wave Quality
Good — Reported as good/consistent.
Wave Power
Powerful — Described as good power/“ordinary, fun”, with workable beach-break conditions.
Wave Shape
Mixed — Often peeling; shape can be mixed due to sand/rock bottom.
Peel Speed
Medium — Also described as walling rights with sometimes hollow sections.
Ride Length
Short — Typical rides are short (< 50m), with some better waves described as normal length (about 50 to 150m).
Typical Ride Length
50–150 m
Ride Length Details
Normal rides are short; when conditions are optimal, longer rides are reported (about 50 to 150m).
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Ozaki (Muroto) in the full forecast view.

Ozaki (Muroto) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
2–11 ktsGusts 25 kts
Direction
W265°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2511 kts
Windy days
0/712 kts or more
Waves
0.5–2.0 m8s period
Temperature
11–25 °C

Over the next 7 days, Ozaki (Muroto) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–11 kts, peaking around 11 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 25 kts. The prevailing direction is W. Waves run 0.5–2.0 m with a period of about 8s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Rocks
  • Rip currents possible during large swells
  • Crowds
Ability Level: Beginner to Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
BootsLeash

Rescue & support

Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Regional on-water sports rescue is limited; riders should be self-sufficient.
Emergency Info
For emergencies, dial 119 for ambulance/fire and 110 for police.
Localism / Vibe
Moderate — Reported as moderately local with weekend visitor surges.

Rules of the spot

Respect local surfers and follow standard lineup etiquette; do not park in unauthorized areas along the highway.

Restrictions
  • Do not park in unauthorized areas along the highway.
Local Tips
  • Weekdays are more likely to be less crowded than weekends.
  • Go early in the morning before winds pick up.
  • Best surf winds are reported from the west / west-northwest.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Muroto
Nearest Town
Muroto
Nearest Airport
Kōchi Ryōma Airport (KCZ)
Parking
Limited parking available near the beach access point; access is along Road 55.
Public Transport
Access is primarily via the Tosa Kuroshio Railway (e.g., Nahari Station) followed by regional buses; a rental car is highly recommended for coastal access.
Access
Directly accessible from coastal Road 55; reported instant walking access from the beach area and car access noted.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
Japanese
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Accommodation
Nearby town — Guest houses and small hotels are available in Muroto city.
Food & Drink
Vending machines and small local eateries are located a short drive away in Muroto.
Equipment Rental:
Regional context indicates limited rental equipment is available through local surf shops.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

The Cape Muroto area combines rugged Pacific coastline scenery with Geopark visitor experiences.

Muroto UNESCO Global Geopark5 km

A park showcasing unique geological formations created by tectonic plate movements and rising land levels.

Cape Murotoin-region

A prominent coastal cape known for dramatic rock formations and scenic viewpoints.

Cape Muroto lighthouse areain-region

A lighthouse and photo-stop area associated with the cape landscape.

Cape Muroto UNESCO Global Geopark areain-region

A coastal Geopark landscape with visitor-focused interpretation of local geology and regional heritage.

Hotsumisakiji Temple8 km

The 24th temple of the Shikoku 88 Temple Pilgrimage, located at the tip of the cape.

Cape Muroto Geoparkin-region

Cape Muroto is a UNESCO Global Geopark area shaped by volcanic activity, wind, and sea, making it a strong base for coastal sightseeing and outdoor exploration.

Deep Sea Water Therapy10 km

Spas and facilities utilizing the mineral-rich deep sea water pumped from 374m depth.

Muroto Kinmedai Restaurants5 km

Local eateries famous for Kinmedai (Splendid Alfonsino) bowls, a regional specialty.

Muroto Dolphin Center12 km

A facility offering dolphin watching and interaction programs.

Cape Muroto sightseeing areain-region

Scenic viewpoints, lighthouse/photo stops, and geopark visitor activities.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Ozaki (Muroto)?

The best overall months at Ozaki (Muroto) are June, July, August, September, October, November. The best wind months are September, October, November.

Which wind directions work at Ozaki (Muroto)?

Ozaki (Muroto) works with W, NW winds. Offshore directions are W, NW.

What skill level is Ozaki (Muroto) suitable for?

Ozaki (Muroto) suits these riding levels: Surfing: Beginner to Intermediate.