Poloa (Amanave Bay)

Shortboard, Longboard
Best for
Advanced to Expert
Skill Level
Ocean, Swell
Spot Type
Empty
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Poloa (Amanave Bay) is an exposed reef and point break on the western tip of Tutuila that produces right-hand waves over live coral. The spot is explicitly described as having unreliable waves, so sessions depend strongly on matching the right swell direction and tide level—especially to avoid shallow coral impacts. North swells are the key: the break is best when swell comes from the north, with sessions often improving as conditions strengthen. Local guidance also emphasizes that rideability is highly tide-dependent, with high tide preferred/essential for actually accessing the best part of the reef safely. Safety risk is a central feature of this spot. Hazards include sharks and coral/sharp live reef, along with strong currents that can be present on larger swells. With no lifeguards and limited rescue availability, riders should be fully self-sufficient and cautious about entry/exit in shallow rocky/reef terrain. Local village customs are also a major part of the experience. Surfing is a no-go on Sundays due to local community use, and visitors are expected to ask permission and follow traditional protocols when accessing the beach. Because amenities are minimal and shops are not nearby, bringing all gear and planning logistics in advance is strongly recommended.

  • Exposed reef/point right-hand wave setup
  • Best with north swells and high tide
  • Remote, uncrowded coast—requires self-sufficiency
  • Reef/shark hazards mean advanced caution is essential
Great for
Surfing shortboardSurfing longboardAdvanced riders
What's great
  • Exposed reef/point right-hand waves when north swells and tide line up
  • Remote, low-crowd atmosphere with a strong village-culture experience
Heads up
  • Unreliable surf conditions
  • Reef hazards with sharks and sharp coral
  • No dedicated rescue service and very limited access to services
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
ESE
Offshore directions
ESE, SE
Wind Range
10–20 kts
Wind Type
Trade — Prevailing Southeast trade winds dominate the area’s wind pattern.
Reliability
26% blown, 15% clean (unreliable wind for sessions that need clean lines).
Gust Factor
Light gusts
Best Months
January
Shadow Zones
The bay can be sheltered from strong Southerly trades by surrounding high terrain.

Water & beach

Water Type
Ocean, Swell
Beach
Reef — Reef/reef rock shoreline.
Beach Size
Small
Waves
Small — Providers describe the spot as small overall, but capable of becoming heavy on larger swells.
Launch
Small — Rocky shoreline entry in a remote village setting.
Launch Difficulty
Difficult — Rocky shoreline entry; shallow and reef hazards.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
27–29 °C
Water Temperature
24–31 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Jan–Dec: rash guard / 1mm neo top (reef & sun protection only)
Crowds by Season

Usually empty or only a few locals.

Storm/Rain Season

November through April is the wet season and the period of highest tropical cyclone risk.

By sport

What to expect for each.

SurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Exposed reef and point break producing right-hand waves over live coral; rideability depends heavily on north swells and tide.

Reef break
Wave Direction
Right
Optimal Swell
N
Swell Height
1–2.5 m
Optimal Tide
High — High tide is preferred/essential to reduce risk of shallow coral impacts.
Shelter
Exposed — Open, exposed reef/point setting with little protection from prevailing conditions.
Wind Effect
Offshore in prevailing Southeast trade winds (can help keep the surface cleaner when other factors cooperate).
Bigger Swell
Can become heavy and close out on massive swells; can handle swell sizes starting at about 2 ft (about 0.6 m).
Wave Quality
Poor — Overall quality is unreliable; locally observed sessions can vary from poor to average depending on tide and swell.
Wave Power
Moderate
Wave Shape
Peeling
Peel Speed
Medium
Ride Length
Medium — Often inconsistent, but can provide decent sections when conditions line up.
Ride Length Details
Can offer decent sections but waves are often inconsistent.
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Poloa (Amanave Bay) in the full forecast view.

Poloa (Amanave Bay) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
11–21 ktsGusts 27 kts
Direction
ESE113°
Strongest day
Sat, Oct 2421 kts
Windy days
7/712 kts or more
Waves
1.0–2.0 m9s period
Temperature
26–27 °C

Over the next 7 days, Poloa (Amanave Bay) is forecast for daytime winds of 11–21 kts, peaking around 21 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 27 kts. The prevailing direction is ESE. Waves run 1.0–2.0 m with a period of about 9s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Sharks
  • Coral
  • Sharp coral reef
  • Shallow water
  • Strong currents
  • Remote location
Ability Level: Advanced to Expert
Recommended Safety Gear
HelmetImpact vestLeashBoots

Rescue & support

Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — No dedicated water-sports rescue service; emergency response is managed by public safety and local villagers.
Emergency Info
Emergency number: 911. Primary medical facility: LBJ Tropical Medical Center in Faga'alu (about 20 km away).
Localism / Vibe
Moderate — Respect local village culture and follow traditional protocols when visiting.

Rules of the spot

Avoid surfing on Sundays; respect local village/traditional protocols and ask permission before accessing.

Restrictions
  • No surfing on Sundays (local cultural practice).
Local Tips
  • High tide is essential to avoid hitting the sharp reef.
  • Sundays are a no-go due to local community use.
  • Ask permission in the village before accessing the beach.
  • Bring all your own gear—there are no nearby shops.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Pago Pago
Nearest Town
Amanave
Nearest Airport
Pago Pago International Airport (PPG)
Parking
Limited parking in the local village area.
Public Transport
Limited 'Aiga' buses operate along the main coastal road; schedules are informal and car rentals are recommended for travelers with gear.
Access
Accessible via local roads to Poloa Bay; drive to the end of the main road (Route 1) on the west side of Tutuila.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
Samoan, English
Amenities

What's on the beach

Accommodation
Nearby town — Limited options in nearby villages; most accommodation is in the Pago Pago area.
Food & Drink
Small local village shops only.
Equipment Rental:
No commercial kitesurfing or windsurfing rental facilities exist in the region; for surfing, no nearby rental shops are indicated.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Poloa (Amanave Bay)?

The best overall months at Poloa (Amanave Bay) are January.

Which wind directions work at Poloa (Amanave Bay)?

Poloa (Amanave Bay) works with ESE winds. Offshore directions are ESE, SE.

What skill level is Poloa (Amanave Bay) suitable for?

Poloa (Amanave Bay) suits these riding levels: Surfing: Advanced to Expert.