Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs)
- Freeride, Wave
- Best for
- Beginner to Intermediate
- Skill Level
- Shallow, Chop, Small waves
- Spot Type
- Busy
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) is a shallow, clean, sand-bottom kitesurfing spot on the north shore of Lake Mille Lacs in central Minnesota. The water is described as shallow with chop and small waves, and the beach size is small, but the key riding advantage is how far shallow water extends, supporting long, beginner-friendly sessions and drift launching. Wind is most favorable from the south, and sessions are typically powered by frontal systems. Reported conditions include a typical 15–25 knot range with moderate gusts, and overall reliability described as moderate—dependent on low-pressure systems and cold fronts. South winds are generally onshore, which helps with safety by drifting riders back toward the sandy road/launch area. Safety considerations are important: hazards reported for the area include ships, a bridge, and a mole, plus on-site hazards such as power lines, submerged rocks in specific areas, and occasional driftwood. Riders are advised to avoid kiting too close to the road or power lines due to the narrow access. Rescue services are described as limited, so riders should treat the spot as self-managed and plan accordingly; in an emergency, call 911. Beyond summer water kiting, the spot is also known for winter snowkiting on the frozen lake once ice is stable, with packed snow conditions. Dress for serious Minnesota winter conditions—warm layering and appropriate winter gear are repeatedly emphasized. Spring and fall are also described as chilly, so neoprene/warmth planning is important when water conditions aren’t summer-warm.
- Shallow, sandy water extending far out—great for drift launching and progression
- South winds favored; frontal systems are a primary driver
- Winter snowkiting destination with packed snow conditions
- Clean water and shallow, sandy bottom that extends far out, supporting easy drift launching.
- South winds are the primary sweet spot.
- Good progression venue for beginners due to wide shallow-water access.
- Winter can turn into excellent snowkiting on stable ice.
- Shallow water for long reaches can make it easy to hit bottom if you stay too close to shore (especially for windsurfing/foiling).
- Power lines and submerged rocks are present in certain areas.
- Can be busy on windy weekends with local riders.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- S, SSE, SSW
- Wind Range
- 15–25 kts
- Wind Type
- Frontal — Wind described as frontal, with strong south winds most favored for sessions.
- Reliability
- Moderate; dependent on low-pressure systems and cold fronts.
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts
- Best Months
- April, May, September, October, November
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 9–17 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Shallow, Chop, Small waves
- Beach
- Sand
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Small — Water described as small waves / small wave conditions.
- Chop Level
- Moderate chop — Described as chop in the water.
- Launch
- Small — Narrow sandy road and grassy areas running parallel to the shoreline; suitable for drift launching.
Through the year
Thunderstorms are common in June and July, often bringing sudden wind shifts.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Ideal for drift launching due to shallow, sandy water extending far out. Works best on south winds and is well suited for beginners and freeride progression in flat, shallow water.
- Kite Sizes
- 9–17 m²
Excellent for shallow-water cruising and freestyle, but long fins may hit the sandy bottom near shore.
- Sail Sizes
- 5.5–7.5 m²
Only suitable if riding farther out to ensure mast clearance, because the near-shore area is very shallow.
- Foil Friendly
- Limited — Near-shore depth limits foil use; requires riding further out for clearance.
- Min Depth
- Approximately 1 meter required for short masts.
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Hosts winter kiting on the frozen lake surface once ice is stable; snow conditions described as packed.
- Snow Conditions
- Packed
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) in the full forecast view.
Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 4–15 ktsGusts 25 kts
- Direction
- SSE165°
- Strongest day
- Sat, Oct 2415 kts
- Windy days
- 3/712 kts or more
- Temperature
- 4–18 °C
Over the next 7 days, Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) is forecast for daytime winds of 4–15 kts, peaking around 15 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 25 kts. The prevailing direction is SSE. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- ships
- bridge
- mole
- power lines
- submerged rocks
- shallow water
- offshore wind
Rescue & support
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — There are no dedicated on-water kite rescue services; emergency response is managed by the Aitkin County Sheriff and Minnesota DNR, with 911 for emergencies.
- Emergency Info
- Call 911 for emergencies. Nearest medical facilities are in Garrison or Aitkin.
Rules of the spot
Respect the narrow parking areas and avoid kiting too close to the road or power lines.
- Avoid kiting too close to the road or power lines.
- South winds are onshore, making it very safe as you will always drift back to the sandy road.
- The water stays shallow for a long distance, making it an excellent place to practice water starts.
- Winter snowkiting: dress warm for Minnesota winter conditions.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Garrison
- Nearest Town
- Wealthwood Township
- Nearest Airport
- Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport (MSP)
- Parking
- Small paved lot just off Hwy 18, followed by a sandy road reaching along the shore
- Public Transport
- limited_rural_bus
- Access
- From the Twin Cities (Saint Paul/Minneapolis), take Hwy 169 North to 4 miles north of Garrison, then turn East on Hwy 18 and go 11 miles. A small paved lot is just off the road, followed by a sandy road along the shore.
- Cost Level
- Budget
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Camping and cabins available in Wealthwood and nearby Garrison.
- Food & Drink
- Local taverns and convenience stores a few miles away in Garrison.
- Equipment Rental:
- Limited availability; most riders bring their own gear as there are no full-service wind sports shops directly on the north shore.
- Gear Storage
- Not available at public launches.
- Gear Repair
- No specialized kite or sail repair facilities in the immediate area; most repairs are handled in the Twin Cities.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
A quiet, rural lake destination known for outdoor activities and strong freshwater fishing culture around Mille Lacs.
Trails for hiking and birdwatching along the lake’s edge.
Mille Lacs is world-renowned for its walleye fishing, with numerous charters available in the region.
Features a large sandy beach, picnic areas, and hiking trails on the southeastern shore.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs)?
The best overall months at Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) are April, May, September, October, November.
Which wind directions work at Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs)?
Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) works with S, SSE, SSW winds.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs): Kitesurfing: 9–17 m² · Windsurfing: 5.5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.
What skill level is Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) suitable for?
Reddy Creek (Mille Lacs) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate · Snowkiting: Beginner.