Soyensee (Lake)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Freeride, Freestyle
Best for
Beginner to Intermediate
Skill Level
Flat, Chop
Spot Type
12–25 kts
Wind Range

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Soyensee (near Soyen in Upper Bavaria) is a small freshwater moor lake that’s most useful for flat-water wind sports when a strong west to southwesterly front moves through. The spot’s wind is described as predominantly front-driven, with low overall reliability for day-to-day planning; conditions are best when an SW front is forecasted. The practical launch setup centers on access via the Campingpark Soyen campground. Riders use a narrow, about 5-meter wide gravel beach for launching, with a meadow/grassy area for rigging and sunbathing. Standing space near the shore is very limited, and the lake deepens quickly—so plan for controlled entry/exit and be ready to move away from the immediate bank zone. Wind on the water can be gusty and affected by the shoreline: trees and vegetation create wind shadows and turbulence close to the banks. In summer, swimmers and recreational boaters use the lake, so keep to the designated launch/landing areas and maintain extra situational awareness. For equipment planning, a wetsuit is typically needed due to cold shoulder-season water and cool spring temperatures, with recommended options in the 4/3mm to 5/4mm range for March–May and September–October, and lighter coverage in summer. The water is commonly described as brownish/moor-lake water with a silty bottom, and boots are helpful for the muddy/gravelly entry.

  • Front-driven SW/W wind favorable for freeride and freestyle windsurfing
  • Campground access with a dedicated narrow gravel launch and rigging meadow
  • Small-lake character with quick deepening away from shore
Great for
Windsurfing freerideWindsurfing freestyleWingfoil freeride
What's great
  • Freeride and freestyle windsurfing on the lake when the SW/W fronts set up
  • Short access via a campground with a narrow gravel launch and grassy rigging area
  • Water temperature becomes comfortable in peak summer
Heads up
  • Wind reliability is low and conditions depend on passing fronts
  • Gusty/turbulent air close to shore with wind shadows near banks
  • Limited standing area near the shore and quick deepening
  • Summer activity from swimmers/boaters
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
SW
Wind Range
12–25 kts
Wind Type
Frontal — Works mainly with passing fronts from the west/southwest rather than a predictable thermal system.
Reliability
low
Gust Factor
Moderate gusts — Gusty conditions near the shore reported, especially around stronger fronts.
Best Months
March, April, October, November
Shadow Zones
Significant wind shadows near the banks due to surrounding trees and vegetation; expect turbulence close to shore.

Water & beach

Water Type
Flat, Chop
Beach
Mixed — Gravel/pebble shoreline; access beach described as narrow gravel.
Beach Size
Small
Waves
Flat
Chop Level
Light chop — Reported as a chop/wavy lake condition rather than glassy.
Launch
Small — About a 5-meter wide gravel beach plus meadow for rigging.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
Wetsuit Guide
Mar–Oct: 5/4mmJun, Jul, Aug: 3/2mm or shorty
Crowds by Season

Can be crowded with swimmers and campers during sunny summer days; windsurfers usually have the lake to themselves during stormy weather.

By sport

What to expect for each.

Kitesurfing

Not assessed for this spot.

WindsurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Freeride and freestyle on flat water, primarily during strong west/southwesterly fronts.

FreerideFreestyle
Sail Sizes
5–7.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Possible when wind is strong enough; the lake is small and can be gusty.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Deepens quickly enough for foils away from the immediate shore.
Wing Sizes
5–6 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Soyensee (Lake) in the full forecast view.

Soyensee (Lake) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
1–13 ktsGusts 25 kts
Direction
WSW249°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2513 kts
Windy days
1/712 kts or more
Temperature
2–16 °C

Over the next 7 days, Soyensee (Lake) is forecast for daytime winds of 1–13 kts, peaking around 13 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 25 kts. The prevailing direction is WSW. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Gusty wind near the shore
  • Murky/brownish water typical of a moor lake; silty/muddy bottom
  • Swimmers and recreational boaters in summer
  • Wind shadows and turbulence near the banks due to trees/vegetation
  • Limited standing area near the shore
Ability Level: Beginner to Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
WetsuitBoots

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
None — No lifeguard presence reported.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Water rescue services are provided by Wasserwacht (Bavarian Red Cross) and are typically staffed during summer weekends and holidays.
Emergency Info
Emergency number 112; nearest major medical facility: RoMed Klinikum in Wasserburg am Inn. Water rescue services are provided by the local Wasserwacht (Bavarian Red Cross) station, typically staffed during summer weekends and holidays.

Rules of the spot

Launching and landing are typically restricted to designated areas near the campsite.

Restrictions
  • Access through Campingpark Soyen (day fee/entrance fee may apply for non-guests).
  • Use the designated launch/landing areas near the campsite.
Local Tips
  • Best to visit when a strong SW front is forecasted.
  • Treat the water as brownish and silty (moor lake) and plan for muddy/gravelly entry/exit.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Wasserburg am Inn
Nearest Town
Soyen
Nearest Airport
Munich Airport (MUC), approximately 55 kilometers away.
Parking
Parking available at the campsite for a fee.
Public Transport
Accessible via the regional train line between Rosenheim and Mühldorf, with a dedicated station in Soyen.
Access
Access via Campingpark Soyen / campground (day fee/entrance fee may apply for non-guests). Parking available at the campsite for a fee.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
German
Amenities

What's on the beach

Showers
Toilets
Parking
Restaurant
Camping
Accommodation
Near — Campingpark Soyensee offers camping and basic facilities on-site.
Food & Drink
A restaurant is available at the campground.
Equipment Rental:
No professional rental centers for wind-sports equipment directly on this lake reported.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

The area around Soyen is characterized by a tranquil, rural Upper Bavarian atmosphere with lake-focused recreation and nearby day-trip options toward Wasserburg am Inn.

Best time to visit: June to August is best for swimming and family activities; May and September offer better conditions for hiking and cycling.
Wasserburg am Inn Old Town10 km

Historic town nearly completely surrounded by the Inn River, featuring colorful medieval architecture.

Schloss Soyen2 km

Local historical manor house that contributes to the scenic landscape of the village.

Panoramaweg Soyen0 km

Scenic hiking circuit offering views of the lake and the surrounding Alpine foothills.

Gasthaus am See0 km

Lakeside dining offering traditional Bavarian cuisine and a beer garden.

Strandbad Soyensee0 km

Public lido area with sunbathing lawns and swimming access suitable for families.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Soyensee (Lake)?

The best overall months at Soyensee (Lake) are May, June, July, August, September. The best wind months are March, April, October, November.

Which wind directions work at Soyensee (Lake)?

Soyensee (Lake) works with SW winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Soyensee (Lake)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Soyensee (Lake): Windsurfing: 5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 5–6 m². The typical wind range is 12–25 kts.

What skill level is Soyensee (Lake) suitable for?

Soyensee (Lake) suits these riding levels: Windsurfing: Beginner to Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.