Still Bay Rights (Reef)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoilingSurfing
Wave, Shortboard
Best for
Expert
Skill Level
Medium waves
Spot Type
Moderate
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Still Bay Rights (Reef) is a small, clean, right-hand reef break known for being powerful and ledgy, with a “regional classic” feel and generally long rides when conditions line up. It works particularly well on Southwest swells and is described as holding size up to around 4 m+ (and becoming very heavy on the bigger end). The wave is reef-dependent, with notable exposure to the elements and a shallow/variable bottom over reef sections. Safety is a primary concern: multiple sources highlight rocky and sharp reef sections plus sea urchins/urchins as key hazards. The shoreline/launch is described as difficult or limited in space, and currents are reported to be present (including side wash near reef sections and stronger sweep during large swells). Because of these factors, the spot is consistently characterized as suited to experienced riders rather than beginners, and careful water entry/exit is specifically advised to avoid urchins and sharp rocks. Wind sports are supported by seasonal patterns. The predominant wind direction in the best months is Southeast (E, ESE, SE, SW mentioned as best directions), with strong summer South-Easterly winds described as common. In summer, the thermal SE component dominates on most days and can be cross-onshore, while afternoon sea-breeze reinforcement is noted; typical kitesurfing guidance includes summer ride windows with SE winds and stronger event days when strong SW/NW winds coincide with big swell. For surfing quality, wind alignment is described as becoming offshore-favorable when winds are in the North/Northwest/West range. Tide guidance emphasizes mid to high water, with additional preference for a rising mid-tide to ensure enough water over the reef. Crowds are reported as empty on weekdays and crowded on weekends, so plan for lineup pressure accordingly.

  • Powerful, ledgey right-hand reef break with long rides
  • Hazard-heavy reef environment (rocks, sharp reef, sea urchins)
  • Summer Southeast thermal winds support kitesurfing and wind development
  • Mid/high tide helps over the reef; rising mid-tide commonly preferred for surfing
Great for
Surfing shortboardSurfing longboardKitesurfing waveKitesurfing freerideKitesurfing big air
What's great
  • Clean water and a powerful, ledgey right-hand reef break with long rides
  • Strong seasonal wind support: Southeast thermal winds dominate in summer
  • Can offer excellent surf and strong kitesurf opportunities depending on swell + wind alignment
Heads up
  • Rocky/shallow reef entry with sharp hazards (including sea urchins) and limited launch space
  • Conditions can be crowded on weekends
  • Not suitable for beginners due to powerful, ledgey reef waves and technical entry
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
E, ESE, SE, SW
Offshore directions
N, WNW, NW
Wind Range
15–25 kts
Wind Type
Thermal — Predominantly Southeast thermal winds in summer (cross-onshore SE; afternoon sea-breeze reinforcement is often mentioned).
Reliability
70-80% (summer described as high reliability)
Gust Factor
Steady — Some sources also describe gustiness as moderate.
Best Months
January, February, October, November, December
Recommended Kite Sizes
7–10 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Medium waves
Beach
Reef — Reef and rocks (coral/sharp rocks mentioned).
Beach Size
Small
Waves
Small — Sources disagree: one describes small wave size while others describe big/solid waves depending on swell.
Launch
Small — Small rocky shoreline with limited space.
Launch Difficulty
Difficult — Rocky launch and shallow reef sections; limited space on the shoreline.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
15–23 °C
Water Temperature
12–22 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Dec, Jan, Feb: 3/2mmJan–Dec: 4/3mm
Crowds by Season

Weekends: crowded; Weekdays: empty.

Storm/Rain Season

Winter months (June to August) can bring more frequent frontal systems and rainfall.

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingSkill Level

Becomes world-class when strong SW/NW winds combine with big swell; summer thermal SE winds (cross-onshore) dominate the riding window.

WaveFreerideBig airStrapless
Kite Sizes
7–10 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Suitable for wave windsurfing in Southeast winds, but the rocky launch and gear handling make it challenging.

Wave
Sail Sizes
4.2–5.3 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Challenging due to shallow reef and rocky entry; only suitable for experts at high tide.

Foil Friendly
Limited — Foil clearance requires high tide to clear reef sections.
Wing Sizes
4–5 m²
SurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Powerful, ledgey right-hand reef break with a long wall that fires on Southwest swells; works over reef sections with notable hazards.

Reef break
Wave Direction
Right
Optimal Swell
SW
Swell Height
1–4 m
Optimal Tide
Mid — Mid and high tide mentioned; rising mid-tide is specifically suggested for enough water over the reef.
Shelter
Exposed — Exposed reef break; exposed conditions expected.
Wind Effect
Offshore-favorable when winds align for Offshore-favorable conditions (often described as better with North/Northwest/West components).
Bigger Swell
Holds size well up to about 4 m+; becomes very heavy on the bigger end.
Wave Quality
Excellent — Also described as “Regional Classic quality” in multiple places.
Wave Power
Powerful
Wave Shape
Mixed — Described as ledgey/powerful; can be mixed/peeling depending on swell and wind.
Peel Speed
Fast — Some sources describe medium peel speed; others describe fast.
Ride Length
Long — Long rides are repeatedly mentioned (good days notably longer).
Typical Ride Length
150–300 m
Ride Length Details
Commonly around 50–150 m, with 150–300 m on good days (some references also mention 150 m to over 300 m).
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Still Bay Rights (Reef) in the full forecast view.

Still Bay Rights (Reef) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
2–13 ktsGusts 24 kts
Direction
SE133°
Strongest day
Mon, Oct 2613 kts
Windy days
3/712 kts or more
Waves
1.0–2.1 m9s period
Temperature
13–26 °C

Over the next 7 days, Still Bay Rights (Reef) is forecast for daytime winds of 2–13 kts, peaking around 13 kts on Monday, October 26 with gusts to 24 kts. The prevailing direction is SE. Waves run 1.0–2.1 m with a period of about 9s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • rocks
  • urchins
  • coral
  • sharp reef sections
  • sea urchins
  • strong currents
  • heavy wipeouts
Ability Level: Expert
Recommended Safety Gear
WetsuitBootsImpact vestHarness

Rescue & support

Rescue & Self-Rescue
Yes — Regional context indicates a 24/7 emergency response is available via NSRI Station 31 in Stilbaai.
Emergency Info
Nearest medical facilities referenced for emergencies are in Stilbaai; emergency number 112 is used from a mobile phone (ambulance 10177 is mentioned in regional context).
Localism / Vibe
Moderate — Respect the locals in the lineup is specifically advised.

Rules of the spot

Standard surfing and kitesurfing etiquette apply; respect the locals in the lineup.

Restrictions
  • Not recommended for beginners due to rocky entry and powerful waves.
  • Limited space and shallow reef sections increase difficulty.
Local Tips
  • Enter and exit the water carefully to avoid urchins and sharp rocks.
  • Best surfed on a rising mid-tide (aim for enough water over the reef).
  • Carefully manage launch/exit around reef and rocky entry areas due to limited/rocky shoreline access.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
George
Nearest Town
Stillbaai
Parking
Dirt track near the harbour; limited parking mentioned near the track leading to the reef.
Public Transport
Extremely limited; a private vehicle or rental car is required in the region.
Access
Go towards the harbour; turn right just before the harbour on a dirt road / take the dirt track to the right just before reaching the harbour (instant access mentioned at <5 minutes walking).
Local Language
English / Afrikaans
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Accommodation
Near — Guesthouses and holiday rentals are available in Stillbaai.
Food & Drink
Restaurants and shops are located a short drive away in the main town area.
Equipment Rental:
No specialized rentals at the reef itself; equipment rental is generally available through local schools and surf shops in the region.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Still Bay Rights (Reef)?

The best overall months at Still Bay Rights (Reef) are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December. The best wind months are January, February, October, November, December.

Which wind directions work at Still Bay Rights (Reef)?

Still Bay Rights (Reef) works with E, ESE, SE, SW winds. Offshore directions are N, WNW, NW.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Still Bay Rights (Reef)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Still Bay Rights (Reef): Kitesurfing: 7–10 m² · Windsurfing: 4.2–5.3 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–5 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.

What skill level is Still Bay Rights (Reef) suitable for?

Still Bay Rights (Reef) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Expert · Windsurfing: Advanced · Wingfoiling: Expert · Surfing: Expert.