Stroomi Beach (Tallinn)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoilingSnowkiting
Freeride, Freestyle
Best for
Beginner
Skill Level
Shallow, Flat, Chop
Spot Type
Busy
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) is a wide, sandy, shallow water spot near central Tallinn, characterized by a very learning-friendly bottom and generally clean water. Multiple sources emphasize the beginner value of the extensive shallow area, with water conditions described as flat to choppy (and generally calm for setup and early riding). Wind is best from the west sector—W through WNW/NW to NNW—with summer conditions supported by an afternoon thermal/sea-breeze pattern. One source also reports that light sea breezes can develop on sunny afternoons and boost the gradient wind by several knots, while overall wind reliability is described as moderate and weather-dependent. Safety planning is important because the beach is shared: hazards include swimmers and animals, plus practical obstacles such as power lines and a promenade behind the beach. During summer (June to August), kitesurfing is restricted to a designated zone at the northern end to avoid conflict with swimmers, and riders are advised to launch only from the designated area. Seasonally, the spot is known for cold-water kitesurfing with year-round wetsuit necessity, and in winter the bay often freezes, enabling snowkiting on ice. Water temperatures rise into the warmest period around July, and autumn is noted as stormier with stronger winds.

  • Beginner-focused shallow sandy water
  • West-sector wind with summer thermal/sea-breeze boost
  • Designated kiting zone in summer to avoid swimmers
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing freestyleKitesurfing foilSnowkiting freerideWindsurfing freerideWingfoil freerideFamiliesBeginners
What's great
  • Extensive sandy shallow area suitable for beginners and freeride progression.
  • Flat-to-choppy conditions with generally clean water are reported.
  • Strong seasonal suitability: summer thermal/sea-breeze winds are common, with year-round cold-water access possible (and winter ice for snowkiting).
Heads up
  • Crowds and beachgoer conflicts in summer require strict use of the designated kiting zone.
  • Very shallow water for long distances makes some waterstart/technique options more limited.
  • Rocks are reported underwater near the northern end.
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
W, WNW, NW, NNW, N
Wind Range
12–25 kts
Wind Type
Thermal — Summer sea-breeze/thermal-boost pattern is reported, alongside westerly flows.
Reliability
moderate
Gust Factor
Light gusts — Also described as moderate-gusts by one source; overall gustiness varies with weather/terrain.
Best Months
June, July
Recommended Kite Sizes
9–17 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Shallow, Flat, Chop
Beach
Sand — Wide sandy beach.
Beach Size
Big
Waves
Flat — Waves described as flat; water can still be flat-to-choppy depending on wind.
Chop Level
Light chop — Described as flat to choppy; also summarized as shallow/flat.
Launch
Big — Wide sandy beach with room outside peak summer swimming hours.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
Wetsuit Guide
Jul, Aug: 3/2mm (or shorty)May, Oct: 5/4mm
Crowds by Season

Very crowded with beachgoers in July and August; the kitesurfing zone remains busy but manageable.

Storm/Rain Season

Late autumn (October–November) brings the strongest storms.

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Extensive shallow sandy area with flat-to-choppy water; described as one of the best beginner kitesurfing spots in Tallinn.

FreerideFreestyleFoilWave
Kite Sizes
9–14 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Suitable for freeride and beginners, but the very shallow water can be challenging for long fins.

FreerideFoil
Sail Sizes
5.5–8.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Possible, but riders must walk out several hundred meters to reach enough depth for the foil mast.

Foil Friendly
Limited — Listed as limited foil-friendliness.
Min Depth
80cm
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
SnowkitingSkill Level

Possible when the bay freezes; flat terrain enables easy progression.

Frozen lake
Snow Conditions
Icy, Packed
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) in the full forecast view.

Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
4–14 ktsGusts 27 kts
Direction
S190°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2514 kts
Windy days
4/712 kts or more
Waves
0.2–0.9 m4s period
Temperature
6–12 °C

Over the next 7 days, Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) is forecast for daytime winds of 4–14 kts, peaking around 14 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 27 kts. The prevailing direction is S. Waves run 0.2–0.9 m with a period of about 4s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Swimmers
  • Animals
  • Rocks underwater (especially near the northern end)
  • Power lines
  • Promenade walkers
Ability Level: Beginner
Recommended Safety Gear
WetsuitBootsHelmetGloves

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
Seasonal — Seasonal lifeguard presence is reported.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Rescue availability is described as limited.
Emergency Info
General emergency number: 112.

Rules of the spot

If the wind is blowing hard, find the correct wind on the beach. During summer, use the designated kiting zone and avoid swimming areas; water can be shallow.

Restrictions
  • Summer: kitesurfing restricted to a designated zone at the northern end to avoid conflict with swimmers.
  • No riding in swimming areas.
Local Tips
  • Always launch in the designated northern area during summer.
  • Watch for marked/contained areas used for kiting during busy months.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Tallinn
Nearest Town
Tallinn
Access
Approximately 8 km NW from Tallinn airport
Local Language
Estonian
Amenities

What's on the beach

Showers
Toilets
Changing rooms
Parking
Restaurant
Bar
Picnic area
Playground
Accommodation
Near — Numerous hotels and apartments in Tallinn city center and the Kopli district.
Food & Drink
Several kiosks and a beach restaurant are located directly on the promenade.
Equipment Rental:
Available seasonally through local kite schools located on the beach.
Gear Storage
Limited options provided by local surf clubs for members.
Gear Repair
Repair services are available through shops in the wider Tallinn area.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

Tallinn combines city amenities with heritage and an active watersports community.

Best time to visit: June to August for best weather and the longest daylight hours (White Nights).
Seaplane Harbour (Lennusadam)
Tallinn Old Town
Telliskivi Creative City
Tallinn TV Tower
Noblessner District
Estonian Open Air Museum
Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Stroomi Beach (Tallinn)?

The best overall months at Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) are June, July.

Which wind directions work at Stroomi Beach (Tallinn)?

Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) works with W, WNW, NW, NNW, N winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Stroomi Beach (Tallinn)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Stroomi Beach (Tallinn): Kitesurfing: 9–14 m² · Windsurfing: 5.5–8.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 12–25 kts.

What skill level is Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) suitable for?

Stroomi Beach (Tallinn) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner · Windsurfing: Beginner · Wingfoiling: Intermediate · Snowkiting: Beginner.