Süddorf (Amrum)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Wave, Freeride
Best for
Expert
Skill Level
Flat, Ocean, Chop, Small waves, Medium waves, Mixed
Spot Type
Quiet
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Süddorf on Amrum is centered on the huge Kniepsand sandbank, which gives wind and water users a lot of room for launching and setup. The surface is described as sandy with clean North Sea water, and the launch zone is reached via a long walk from the access/parking area through dunes and out over Kniepsand. Wind is most commonly a westerly to north-westerly frontal/gradient pattern, with sources noting that westerly winds work well for the surfing area without disrupting sandbanks. The main seasonal window is May through September, and one provider also highlights a spring/autumn storm season where wind reliability improves. Gust behavior is described as steady by one provider, while another reports moderate gusts. Safety considerations are a key part of the spot: strong tidal currents are typical of the North Sea, and current strength can be greatest around mid-tide. At low tide, the strong current is described as offshore, and providers also emphasize isolation and exhaustion risks due to the long walk across the sand. Recommended approach is to check tide schedule and wind direction before going out, and to avoid offshore wind conditions; bring suitable equipment for the cold and consider using a gear trolley. For sports, the spot is described as suitable for kitesurfing, windsurfing, and wingfoiling, with intermediate-to-expert levels commonly mentioned. Kitesurfing is described as offering a mix of flat/choppy conditions and wave/freeride potential with large space for launching, while windsurfing is noted for wave riding in westerly winds. Wingfoiling is considered possible once past the shore break, with sufficient minimum depth noted by a provider but with the practical challenge of transporting a foil across the sand.

  • Massive Kniepsand sandbank for very large launch space
  • Clean North Sea water
  • Westerly wind alignment for wave riding and wind sports
  • Low-to-moderate crowding due to access difficulty
Great for
Kitesurfing waveKitesurfing freerideKitesurfing big airWindsurfing waveWindsurfing freerideWingfoil freerideAdvanced riders
What's great
  • Very wide Kniepsand sandbank offering large space to launch and set up
  • Westerly winds are well-aligned for surfing/wave riding and kitesurfing/windsurfing
  • Clean water and a nature-focused environment with low-to-moderate crowding
Heads up
  • Strong tidal currents; offshore risk at low tide
  • Long walk from parking across Kniepsand sand to the launch area
  • Wind is often frontal/gradient—conditions can change quickly with the North Sea weather system
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
N, SW, WSW, W, WNW, NW
Offshore directions
W, WNW, NW, WSW
No-go directions
S, SSE, E, ENE, NE, ESE, SE, S, SSW, W, WSW, NW, N, NNE, NE
Wind Range
12–25 kts
Wind Type
Frontal — Westerly/frontal wind regime is typical; sources also note frontal winds are suitable.
Reliability
70%
Gust Factor
Steady — One provider describes gusts as steady; another describes moderate gusts.
Best Months
May, June, July, August, September
Recommended Kite Sizes
10–14 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Flat, Ocean, Chop, Small waves, Medium waves, Mixed
Beach
Sand — Sand beach composition (Kniepsand).
Beach Size
Medium
Waves
Small — Providers describe small to medium surf/waves depending on conditions.
Chop Level
Moderate chop — Chop/flat-with-chop conditions are referenced.
Launch
Small — Launch is accessible and set up is possible on a very wide sandy beach; provider labels differ (shallow vs very wide).

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
2–20 °C
Water Temperature
1–21 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Jun, Jul, Aug: 3/2mmSep–Mar: 5/4mm + Boots, Gloves, HoodJan, Feb, Dec: 5/4mm + Boots, Gloves, Hood
Crowds by Season

Low to moderate year-round due to the strenuous access

Storm/Rain Season

October to March

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Flat/large-space launch conditions with shallow/choppy water described as suitable for freeride and wave styles; some sources emphasize wave riding plus big-air potential on westerly winds.

FreestyleWaveFreerideBig air
Kite Sizes
7–14 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Westerly winds provide surf/wave conditions; described as suitable for freestyle, wave and freeride, and also noted as intermediate-level for wave riding with consistent patterns.

FreestyleWaveFreeride
Sail Sizes
4.2–5.8 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Foil-friendly once past the shore break; shallow conditions and a long walk with equipment noted.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Foil friendly is stated in provider data.
Min Depth
shallow
Wing Sizes
4–7 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Süddorf (Amrum) in the full forecast view.

Süddorf (Amrum) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
7–33 ktsGusts 51 kts
Direction
WSW247°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2533 kts
Windy days
6/712 kts or more
Waves
0.3–1.2 m6s period
Temperature
9–14 °C

Over the next 7 days, Süddorf (Amrum) is forecast for daytime winds of 7–33 kts, peaking around 33 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 51 kts. The prevailing direction is WSW. Waves run 0.3–1.2 m with a period of about 6s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Strong current at low tide (offshore)
  • Offshore wind risk
  • Isolation/exhaustion from long walk across the sand
  • Strong tidal currents typical of the North Sea
Ability Level: Expert
Recommended Safety Gear
Impact vestHelmetWetsuitBootsGlovesHoodHarnessKnife

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
None — No lifeguard at the spot per one provider; regional notes describe lifeguards as seasonal.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
No — Rescue availability reported as no at the spot.
Emergency Info
For emergencies, call 112. Rescue is not available at the spot (maritime search and rescue is provided by DGzRS in the wider area).
Localism / Vibe
None — No localism noted.

Rules of the spot

Check tide and wind conditions before going out; avoid offshore wind conditions.

Restrictions
  • Do not park at the dune
  • Check tide and wind conditions
  • Respect nature reserve boundaries in the dunes
Local Tips
  • Check tide schedule as currents can be strongest during mid-tide
  • Check tide and current before launching
  • Bring a trolley for gear; expect a long walk from parking through dunes and across Kniepsand
  • Respect nature reserve boundaries in the dunes
  • Do not park at the dune; use designated parking near the access path

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Norddorf (Amrum)
Nearest Town
Niebuell
Parking
Parkirajte u parkingu blizu plave, ne na dune. Do parking lot near the beach; do not park on the dune. Provider also notes limited spaces and suggests driving to the dune area and returning to parking with the vehicle.
Public Transport
Ferry access from Dagebüll, plus a local island bus connecting villages and beach areas.
Access
Access is via a forest path from Süddorf leading to the dunes, followed by a long walk across the Kniepsand beach. Parking access is at the end of the forest path before the dunes. Regional access also describes ferry to Amrum via Dagebüll and walking through Nebel toward Norddorf, then toward Strumwai/plave; avoid parking on the dune.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
German
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Toilets
Showers
Accommodation
Nearby town — Holiday apartments and guest houses are available in Süddorf and Nebel.
Food & Drink
A beach bistro is typically located at the dune entrance during summer season.
Equipment Rental:
Rental gear for windsurfing, kitesurfing, and wingfoiling is available via local schools during the main season.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

Amrum is described as a tranquil island with the massive white sandbank (Kniepsand) and Frisian villages, with a strong nature and heritage character.

Amrum Lighthouse3 km

Tallest lighthouse on the German North Sea coast, offering panoramic views over Amrum and the Wadden Sea.

Öömrang Hüs2 km

A historical Frisian captain’s house in Nebel showcasing local heritage and architecture.

Wadden Sea Mudflat Hiking1 km

Guided walks across the sea floor between Amrum and Föhr during low tide.

Seekiste1 km

Popular Kniepsand restaurant known for regional seafood and beach views.

Abenteuerland Amrum4 km

Indoor playground and activity center suitable for children during non-windy days.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Süddorf (Amrum)?

The best overall months at Süddorf (Amrum) are May, June, July, August, September.

Which wind directions work at Süddorf (Amrum)?

Süddorf (Amrum) works with N, SW, WSW, W, WNW, NW winds. Offshore directions are W, WNW, NW, WSW. No-go directions are S, SSE, E, ENE, NE, ESE, SE, S, SSW, W, WSW, NW, N, NNE, NE.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Süddorf (Amrum)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Süddorf (Amrum): Kitesurfing: 7–14 m² · Windsurfing: 4.2–5.8 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–7 m². The typical wind range is 12–25 kts.

What skill level is Süddorf (Amrum) suitable for?

Süddorf (Amrum) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate to Expert · Windsurfing: Intermediate to Expert · Wingfoiling: Intermediate to Expert.