Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Freeride, Wave
Best for
Intermediate to Expert
Skill Level
Chop
Spot Type
Moderate
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Tallholmen is a small kitesurfing location in the Karlskrona archipelago with clean, choppy Baltic water and no big waves. The spot is specifically associated with southerly directions—most notably SSE, S, and SSW—with a working range that can extend from SW through to SSE. A key feature is the shallow entry: riders encounter relatively shallow water around the entry area (about 2–3 meters) before conditions become more manageable farther out. Depth and bottom character are described as technical near shore, including stones/rocks in the shallows and a narrow, tight launch strip near the bridge and road. Because the beach and rigging area are small, self-rescue space can be limited. Wind reliability is generally described as strongest for southerly frontal setups coming from the open archipelago; northerly winds are heavily shadowed by the mainland and trees, making those directions effectively unrideable. Typical wind is described in the 12–25 knot range, with light gustiness. Safety-wise, Tallholmen is a municipal swimming area during summer, and surfing is forbidden between May 1 and September 30. During the season, swimmers are a major factor, and riders are advised to prioritize space and avoid spending time near the bridge. Wearing protective footwear (boots) is strongly recommended due to stones near the entry, and riders should check access rules/permissions before kiting.

  • Strong match for south winds (SSE/S/SSW) in spring and autumn
  • Clean but choppy Baltic conditions with small waves
  • Technical narrow launch next to the bridge
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing waveKitesurfing freestyle
What's great
  • Clean, choppy Baltic Sea conditions with small waves
  • Reliable southerly wind directions (SSE/S/SSW) in spring and autumn
  • Works from SW to SSE; winds are described as coming in clean from the open archipelago
Heads up
  • Very small beach and extremely limited space for rigging/launching
  • Bridge is in close proximity, increasing technical difficulty and hazard exposure
  • Shallow entry with stones/rocks near the waterline; choppy conditions
  • Summer swimmer crowding and restricted access during the municipal swimming season
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
SSE, S, SSW
Wind Range
12–25 kts
Wind Type
Frontal — Southern frontal/southerly flow is described as reliable; working wind is typically from SW through SSE.
Reliability
Reliable for southerly frontal winds (SSE/S/SSW). Northerly winds are heavily shadowed by the mainland and trees.
Gust Factor
Light gusts — Described as having light gusts.
Best Months
March, April, May, September, October, November
Recommended Kite Sizes
9–12 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Chop
Beach
Sand — Sand described; another source describes a mixed beach composition near the launch area.
Beach Size
Small
Waves
Small — No big waves; small-wave conditions.
Chop Level
Moderate chop — Choppy Baltic water.
Launch
Small — Narrow strip of grass and sand by the road/bridge; very limited space for rigging and launching.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
1–20 °C
Water Temperature
-2–22 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Apr–Oct: 5/4mm + Boots, HoodJun, Jul, Aug: 3/2mm or 4/3mmDec–Mar: drysuit + Boots
Crowds by Season

Usually quiet; summer sees more non-sporting beach users and more swimmers, and windy weekends can bring more kite activity from locals.

Storm/Rain Season

Autumn (October–November) is described as the primary storm season.

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Choppy Baltic Sea conditions with no big waves and a very small launch/rigging footprint. Best for south/southerly winds (SSE/S/SSW); bridge proximity requires good control.

FreestyleFreerideWaveBig airFoil
Kite Sizes
9–12 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Possible, especially for those comfortable with narrow launches and choppy conditions near the bridge/entry.

FreerideSlalomFoil
Sail Sizes
5–7.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Foiling is possible as water deepens quickly, but riders must be careful of rocks near the entry point.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Foil use is described as possible; minimum depth is approximately 1.5 meters after initial rocky entry.
Min Depth
Approximately 1.5 meters after the initial rocky entry.
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago) in the full forecast view.

Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
5–25 ktsGusts 43 kts
Direction
SW216°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2525 kts
Windy days
4/712 kts or more
Waves
0.1–1.9 m4s period
Temperature
5–13 °C

Over the next 7 days, Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago) is forecast for daytime winds of 5–25 kts, peaking around 25 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 43 kts. The prevailing direction is SW. Waves run 0.1–1.9 m with a period of about 4s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Swimmers
  • Bridge
  • Stones
  • Rocks/stones in the shallows
  • Limited beach space for self-rescue
  • Crowding at the rigging area
  • Power lines near the road
  • Tree/trees lining the launch area (near launch strip)
Ability Level: Intermediate to Expert
Recommended Safety Gear
HelmetImpact vestLeashBootsWetsuit

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
None — No lifeguards present (per provider data).
Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — No specific spot rescue availability was identified; regional sea rescue operates in Karlskrona and the Coast Guard covers the area.
Emergency Info
Emergency number 112; nearest hospital is in Karlskrona.
Localism / Vibe
None — No specific localism culture was identified for this spot; however, it is described as used by the local kite community and can be busy on windy weekends.

Rules of the spot

Municipal swimming area. Surf forbidden between May 1 and September 30.

Restrictions
  • Surf forbidden between May 1 and September 30 (municipal swimming area)
Local Tips
  • Give priority and space to swimmers and beachgoers during the summer season.
  • Avoid kiting too close to the bridge to reduce the risk of wind shadow/drift into the structure.
  • Wear boots to protect your feet from stones at the entry/shallows.
  • Check whether kitesurfing is allowed and whether local permits/membership are required.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Karlskrona
Nearest Town
Karlskrona
Parking
Parking next to the beach; limited parking in small gravel pockets or along the side of the access road.
Access
Parking next to the beach; accessible by car via the road leading to Verkö (right by the Verkö bridge).
Local Language
Swedish
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Accommodation
Nearby town — Hotels and campsites are available in Karlskrona city center and nearby Dragsö.
Food & Drink
No on-site facilities; nearest shops and restaurants are in Lyckeby or central Karlskrona.
Equipment Rental:
Rental equipment is available through local specialized schools and outdoor activity centers in Karlskrona.
Gear Storage
Limited public gear storage; storage is typically provided by local clubs or via accommodation packages.
Gear Repair
Basic repair services are available through local surf shops and schools (focus on kite/wing repairs).
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

Best time to visit: June to August (also consistent with warmest water conditions and best availability of archipelago services).
ARK56 Archipelago Trails0 km

A network of trails for hiking, cycling, and kayaking through the Blekinge archipelago.

Karlskrona Naval City (UNESCO)0 km

An exceptionally well-preserved example of a late-17th-century European planned naval city and base.

Marinmuseum (Naval Museum)5 km

Sweden’s national museum for the history of the Swedish Navy, featuring a submarine hall and historic ships.

Sjörök5 km

A waterfront restaurant in Karlskrona serving modern Scandinavian cuisine.

Dragsö Adventure Golf6 km

A themed miniature golf course located at a popular archipelago campsite.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago)?

The best overall months at Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago) are March, April, May, September, October, November.

Which wind directions work at Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago)?

Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago) works with SSE, S, SSW winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago): Kitesurfing: 9–12 m² · Windsurfing: 5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 12–25 kts.

What skill level is Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago) suitable for?

Tallholmen (Karlskrona Archipelago) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate to Expert · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.