Three Hundred and Sixty Fives
- Shortboard, Longboard
- Best for
- Expert
- Skill Level
- Swell, Ocean
- Spot Type
- Quiet
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Three Hundred and Sixty Fives (365s) is an exposed Atlantic reef break on the Cape Peninsula near Misty Cliffs, known for reliably producing powerful, hollow surfing waves. Conditions are generally described as consistent, with surf often working for experienced riders over a broad swell range, and the break is referenced as having both left and right options. Wave quality is repeatedly emphasized as a highlight—fast, powerful, and hollow when the swell is in the right direction (west/west-northwest). Sources also indicate that the wave can hold size and become very heavy as swell increases, with the overall character becoming dangerous on larger days. A typical ride-length range is stated around 50 to 150 meters, with the possibility of longer rides on higher-quality swell. Safety planning is critical: the reef environment includes sharp rocks and heavy kelp, and strong currents/rip currents are described as common near the reef, particularly on larger swells. Shark activity is specifically noted as a consideration, with recommendations to check for local sightings or red-flag warnings. Cold-water conditions further increase risk and the need for appropriate thermal and hand/foot protection. Wind-wise, northeast (and sometimes east) winds are described as favorable offshore groomers for surfing, while summer wind patterns are noted as more consistent due to regional “Cape Doctor” behavior. The best overall season for surfing is given as May to August, with winter providing the most consistent larger swells; summer conditions are often described as flatter in comparison.
- Hollow, fast reef waves with strong hold as swell increases
- Generally few surfers most days despite being a dedicated wave-riding spot
- Northeast/offshore grooming possible for improved face quality
- Working swell can start around 1.0 to 1.5 m and build to larger sizes
- Exposed reef break with powerful, hollow wave character.
- Well-known among experienced wave-focused surfers while typically staying uncrowded.
- Working swell window can start around 1.0 to 1.5 m and hold to larger sizes.
- Offshore grooming is possible with a northeast wind component.
- Reef hazards: sharp rocks, submerged reef sections, and heavy kelp.
- Cold Atlantic water and limited protection for shore/entry errors.
- Strong rip currents are common, especially on larger swells.
- Shark activity is noted; check local sightings/red-flag warnings.
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- N, NE, ESE, E
- Offshore directions
- NE
- Wind Range
- 15–30 kts
- Wind Type
- Thermal — South-easterly 'Cape Doctor' pattern in summer; offshore to cross-offshore winds with a northeast component are preferred for grooming.
- Reliability
- Moderate reliability for surfing; higher reliability for wind sports in summer.
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts
- Best Months
- October, November, December, January, February, March, May, June, July, August
- Recommended Kite Sizes
- 5–9 m²
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Swell, Ocean
- Beach
- Rocks — Rocky reef/entry environment.
- Beach Size
- Tidal
- Waves
- Small — Some sources also describe working swell starting around 1.0–1.5 m; can hold up to 3 m+.
- Launch
- Small — Rocky entry; described as difficult, requiring a paddle out from nearby beach or navigating kelp beds.
- Launch Difficulty
- Difficult — Rocky entry and kelp navigation/paddle-out requirement.
Through the year
Generally uncrowded year-round; weekends may see more local surfers when conditions are peak.
Winter (June to August) is often the rainy season and brings cold fronts and larger swells.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Challenging wave-riding location for advanced kiters; accessed from the offshore Misty Cliffs area referenced in the sources.
- Kite Sizes
- 5–9 m²
Iconic wave-riding spot for experienced windsurfers able to handle cold water and heavy reef hazards.
- Sail Sizes
- 3.7–5 m²
Challenging due to thick kelp and shallow, rocky reef conditions.
- Foil Friendly
- Limited — Foil-friendly status described as limited.
- Min Depth
- 2 meters
- Wing Sizes
- 3–5 m²
Exposed reef break with both right and left options; generally more consistent right, with hollow performance on working swell.
- Wave Direction
- Both
- Optimal Swell
- W, WNW
- Swell Height
- 1–3 m
- Optimal Tide
- Mid, High — Best tide position referenced as mid and high, with a rising tide preference.
- Shelter
- Exposed — Open, exposed Atlantic reef break; not sheltered from ocean conditions.
- Wind Effect
- Northeast or east offshore winds tend to groom the face; southeast can be cross-offshore and manageable.
- Bigger Swell
- Holds significant size; becoming very heavy and dangerous as swell increases.
- Wave Quality
- Excellent — Described as world-class.
- Wave Power
- Powerful — Hollow, fast, powerful reef break; can become very heavy and dangerous as swell increases.
- Wave Shape
- Hollow
- Peel Speed
- Fast
- Ride Length
- Medium — Normal rides often fall around 50 to 150 m; can extend on higher-quality days.
- Typical Ride Length
- 50–150 m
- Ride Length Details
- Rides typically range from about 50 to 150 meters; on high-quality swell days longer rides are possible. Another source gives a normal length range of 50 to 150 m and good-day lengths of 300 to 500 m.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Three Hundred and Sixty Fives in the full forecast view.
Three Hundred and Sixty Fives wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 2–19 ktsGusts 34 kts
- Direction
- SSE162°
- Strongest day
- Sun, Oct 2519 kts
- Windy days
- 6/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 1.0–3.3 m9s period
- Temperature
- 15–25 °C
Over the next 7 days, Three Hundred and Sixty Fives is forecast for daytime winds of 2–19 kts, peaking around 19 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 34 kts. The prevailing direction is SSE. Waves run 1.0–3.3 m with a period of about 9s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- sharks
- kelp
- rocks
- strong rip currents
- urchins
- submerged reef sections
- cold water
Rescue & support
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — No spot-level rescue specifically stated; regional context notes limited NSRI coverage on the south Cape Peninsula.
- Emergency Info
- Nearest medical facilities referenced for the area are in Fish Hoek or Simon's Town; regional emergency number is 112.
Rules of the spot
Experienced/advanced surfers only due to exposed reef, heavy kelp, and strong currents/rips; respect surfing etiquette and local peak priority.
- Advanced surfers/riders only due to extreme conditions.
- Unfavorable entry conditions over rocky/kelp-covered areas can make this difficult to approach safely.
- Area is known for great white shark activity—check for local sightings or red-flag warnings.
- Expect kelp and sharp rocks; an appropriate cold-water setup with protection is essential.
- Low-profile/uncrowded conditions mean you should still plan conservatively—don’t assume many people nearby will be able to help quickly.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Cape Town
- Nearest Town
- Misty Cliffs
- Parking
- Limited roadside parking available along M65 near Misty Cliffs (general 'take a car' access also referenced).
- Public Transport
- Limited; car access referenced as the primary way to reach the coast.
- Access
- Instant access (< 5min walk) from nearby area; close to Misty Cliffs on the Atlantic side. Accessible via coastal road (M65).
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- English, Afrikaans, Xhosa
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Guesthouses and holiday rentals referenced around Misty Cliffs and nearby towns.
- Food & Drink
- Limited options in the Misty Cliffs area; more restaurants/cafes referenced in nearby towns.
- Equipment Rental:
- Equipment rental referenced as available (surf-related rentals referenced in the wider area).
- Gear Storage
- Storage facilities described as limited in the regional context.
- Gear Repair
- Repairs referenced as available in Kommetjie or Cape Town.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
Rugged Atlantic coastline and nature-rich surroundings near Table Mountain National Park; the regional area is well suited to outdoor activities and coastal drives.
Trails with panoramic views of the Atlantic and False Bay (regional context).
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Three Hundred and Sixty Fives?
The best overall months at Three Hundred and Sixty Fives are May, June, July, August. The best wind months are October, November, December, January, February, March, May, June, July, August.
Which wind directions work at Three Hundred and Sixty Fives?
Three Hundred and Sixty Fives works with N, NE, ESE, E winds. Offshore directions are NE.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Three Hundred and Sixty Fives?
Recommended equipment sizes at Three Hundred and Sixty Fives: Kitesurfing: 5–9 m² · Windsurfing: 3.7–5 m² · Wingfoiling: 3–5 m². The typical wind range is 15–30 kts.
What skill level is Three Hundred and Sixty Fives suitable for?
Three Hundred and Sixty Fives suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Expert · Windsurfing: Expert · Wingfoiling: Advanced · Surfing: Expert.