Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoilingSurfing
Freeride, Freestyle
Best for
Intermediate
Skill Level
Flat, Chop, Medium waves
Spot Type
12–25 kts
Wind Range

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) near Beberibe is a well-known kitesurfing destination built around warm, stable east trade winds. Riders typically enjoy flat water transitioning to chop farther out, with medium wave potential depending on the ocean side conditions. Water is reported clean and the sandy beach setup supports easy general access and launching. For wind, the best months are July through December, and the strongest wind consistency is associated with the trade-wind season. Several reports also highlight thermal influence: thermal reinforcement can peak in the late morning through afternoon, which can add variability to forecasts even when the overall trade wind pattern remains strong. In practice, this means planning around the afternoon thermal window can help match conditions. Safety is an important part of planning here. The lagoon and shallow zones can hide rocks and oyster beds under the surface, and fishing nets plus occasional jangada boats can be present on the beach. Launch space around the lagoon edges is more limited, and launch zones can be restricted during high tide. Gear and situational awareness matter, especially for riders operating close to the lagoon shallows. Kitesurfing is the primary sport for the spot. Windsurfing and wingfoiling are described as possible with intermediate-level rider comfort, but the lagoon requires extra caution for foils due to shallow depth and obstacles. Surfing is also mentioned as a secondary option with generally soft, mushy beach-break waves that are best earlier in the day before trade winds build.

  • Reliable east trade winds (peak season July–December).
  • Thermal reinforcement adds power but can reduce forecast precision.
  • Flat-to-choppy lagoon riding with medium-wave potential.
  • Warm water year-round; boardshorts/lycra often sufficient.
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing freestyleKitesurfing wakestyleKitesurfing wave
What's great
  • Premium, reliable trade winds from the east during the main season.
  • Warm water and generally comfortable conditions year-round (boardshorts/lycra).
  • Flat-to-choppy riding in the lagoon with options for more dynamic ocean conditions.
Heads up
  • Forecasts can be less reliable due to thermal wind influence.
  • Rocks/oyster beds beneath the surface (especially relevant in the lagoon).
  • Limited rescue availability and no lifeguards reported.
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
E, ENE
Wind Range
12–25 kts
Wind Type
Trade — Warm, stable trade winds from the east (with additional thermal influence at peak season).
Reliability
High reliability during peak season; trade winds are described as excellent/consistent, but forecast uncertainty exists due to thermal wind influence.
Gust Factor
Steady — Steady winds reported.
Best Months
July, August, September, October, November, December
Recommended Kite Sizes
7–12 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Flat, Chop, Medium waves
Beach
Sand — Sandy beach/shoreline.
Beach Size
Big
Waves
Medium — Medium waves reported; ocean options can be more dynamic than the lagoon.
Chop Level
Moderate chop — Reported as flat with chop; choppier further from shore.
Launch
Medium — Sandy beach for general launching; limited/tidal launch space around lagoon edges.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
24–28 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Jan–Dec: No wetsuit needed (boardshorts/lycra/rash guard for sun protection).
Crowds by Season

Peak: July–December. Off-season: January–June; higher crowds during Brazilian holidays reported.

Storm/Rain Season

January to May

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

Premium kitesurfing spot with warm, steady east trade winds, flat-to-choppy conditions, and medium waves for wave kiting; thermal influence can affect forecast accuracy. Suitable for freestyle, wakestyle, freeride, and wave riding depending on conditions.

FreestyleWaveFreerideWakestyle
Kite Sizes
7–12 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Suitable for freestyle in flatter/lower-chop areas and freeride/small wave sailing in the ocean; choppy water favors a round-edged board.

FreestyleWaveFreeride
WingfoilingSkill Level

Reported as popular/foil-friendly in the ocean; lagoon foiling requires caution due to shallow depth and potential obstacles.

Foil Friendly
Limited — Foil friendliness is described as limited for the lagoon; ocean riding is more suitable.
Min Depth
shallow
Wing Sizes
3.5–5 m²
SurfingSkill Level

Soft, fun beach-break waves suited for longboarding or beginner practice; can become messy with heavy shore break on larger swell.

Beach break
Wave Direction
Both
Optimal Swell
E, NE
Swell Height
0.5–1.5 m
Optimal Tide
Mid
Shelter
Exposed
Wind Effect
Cleanest in early morning before trade winds kick in.
Bigger Swell
Can become messy and disorganized with heavy shore break.
Wave Quality
Average
Wave Power
Soft
Wave Shape
Mushy
Peel Speed
Medium
Ride Length
Short — Quick beach break peaks that close out as they reach the shore.
Ride Length Details
Quick close-out peaks near shore.
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) in the full forecast view.

Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
8–14 ktsGusts 27 kts
Direction
E83°
Strongest day
Sat, Oct 2414 kts
Windy days
5/712 kts or more
Waves
0.6–1.2 m5s period
Temperature
26–31 °C

Over the next 7 days, Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) is forecast for daytime winds of 8–14 kts, peaking around 14 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 27 kts. The prevailing direction is E. Waves run 0.6–1.2 m with a period of about 5s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Rocks beneath the surface
  • Oyster beds beneath the surface
  • Fishing nets
  • Shallow water
  • Shore break
  • Crowded lagoon conditions
Ability Level: Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
HelmetImpact vestWetsuit

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
None — No lifeguards reported.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
Limited — Rescue availability is reported as limited; local informal support may be associated with schools/pousadas.
Emergency Info
Hospitals are located in Beberibe (about 20 minutes away). Nearest hospital in Beberibe reported.
Localism / Vibe
None — No localism reported.

Rules of the spot

Kiters are generally expected to respect windsurfing zones if designated by local schools.

Restrictions
  • Launch zones can be restricted during high tide in the lagoon.
Local Tips
  • Be careful with rocks and oysters lurking beneath the surface.
  • The lagoon is best at high tide when there is more space and depth.
  • Watch out for traditional jangada boats parked on the beach.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Beberibe
Nearest Town
Uruẹ village
Nearest Airport
Fortaleza International Airport
Parking
Wide parking available on the shore near the lagoon and at the lagoon; also parking available near the lagoon and at nearby pousadas along the beach.
Public Transport
Intercity buses run from Fortaleza to Beberibe; final transit to the lagoon is usually by taxi or private buggy.
Access
From Fortaleza drive south to Beberibe, then use CE-040 to reach Uruau; a 2-hour drive and rental car recommended. After about 6 km, cross the bridge over the lagoon.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
Portuguese
Amenities

What's on the beach

Showers
Toilets
Parking
Wi-Fi
Restaurant
Camping
Accommodation
Near — Many pousadas along the beach and within walking distance of the lagoon.
Food & Drink
Several restaurants and bars with local seafood and snacks; beachfront refreshments noted around the lagoon area.
Equipment Rental:
Available at local kite schools and some pousadas; full gear rental available through primary schools along the lagoon.
Gear Storage
Secure on-site storage available through major kite centers/pousadas.
Gear Repair
Basic kite and bladder repairs through local schools; major repairs may require a trip to Fortaleza.
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

The area around Uruau is described as scenic and peaceful, with dunes/cliffs and nature-focused experiences that pair with the wind-sport scene. Visitors often combine wind sessions with nearby beach and dune tours.

Best time to visit: August to December for wind sports; January noted for general tourism.
Morro BrancoAbout 15–20 km (reported distances vary by listing).

Morro Branco beach with red-and-white labyrinthine cliffs and colored sands.

Praia das Fontes~15 km

Scenic beach area known for natural freshwater springs emerging from the dunes.

Uruaú Dunes and Cliff ToursOn-site

Buggy/off-road tours through Uruaú dunes and cliffs, including access to nearby beaches such as Fontes.

Buggy ToursLocal

Off-road excursions through Beberibe’s dune systems.

Lagoa do Uruau Beach StallsOn-site

Barracas selling refreshments (e.g., coconut water, beer, soda) and local food near the lagoon.

Uruaú Eco Lodge RestaurantLocal

Restaurant with lagoon views offering local and international cuisine.

Lagoa do Uruau SwimmingOn-site

Shallow, warm lagoon waters suited to bathing and relaxing.

Stand Up PaddleLocal

Mornings in the lagoon are described as calm, suitable for family SUP sessions.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area)?

The best overall months at Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) are July, August, September, October, November, December.

Which wind directions work at Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area)?

Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) works with E, ENE winds.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area): Kitesurfing: 7–12 m² · Wingfoiling: 3.5–5 m². The typical wind range is 12–25 kts.

What skill level is Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) suitable for?

Uruau (Lagoa Uruau area) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate · Surfing: Beginner.