Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast)
- Advanced riders
- Best for
- Advanced to Expert
- Skill Level
- Swell, Swell
- Spot Type
- Moderate
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Wainuiomata Reefs is a fairly exposed reef break on the Wellington Harbour’s eastern side, just south of Wainuiomata. It’s described as having quite reliable surf and the ability to work at any time of year, but conditions are rugged due to reef hazards. The cleanest surf pairing is a south swell with offshore North winds. North winds tend to groom the wave face, while south winds can make conditions more onshore and messy. The break is associated with peeling left and right-hand sections across multiple reef peaks, with ride quality that depends on swell angle. This spot is best suited to advanced to expert surfers. The reef bottom, exposed nature, and reported strong rips/tidal drift increase risk, especially with submerged rocks, kelp beds, and cold water. Large Southern Ocean swells can hold size but become very heavy, favoring only very experienced surfers. Practical planning matters: there are no lifeguards at the spot and rescue is described as limited. Bring appropriate cold-water protection and a sturdy leash, and consider notifying someone of your plans because mobile reception can be spotty and access is somewhat remote.
- Reliable reef break that can work year-round
- South swell + offshore North winds combination
- Peeling sections across multiple reef peaks
- Fairly exposed reef break with reliable surf
- Best conditions come together with south swells and offshore North winds
- Works year-round
- Rocks and submerged reef hazards
- Cold water conditions
- Sometimes crowded
- Strong rips/tidal drift and remote feel; limited rescue resources
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- N
- Offshore directions
- N
- Wind Range
- 5–15 kts
- Wind Type
- Frontal — Frontal/gradient patterns associated with Cook Strait wind systems and funnelling effects.
- Reliability
- average
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts
- Best Months
- September, October, November, March, April, May
- Shadow Zones
- Coastal hills provide some shelter from North winds, helping create cleaner offshore conditions.
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Swell, Swell
- Beach
- Rocks
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Medium — Reef break producing medium waves, with possible heavy conditions on large southern swells.
- Launch
- Medium — Rocky shoreline with narrow entry channels through the reef.
- Launch Difficulty
- Difficult — Rocky entry with narrow channels through the reef.
Through the year
Winter (June to August) sees the most frequent storms and rainfall.
By sport
What to expect for each.
A fairly exposed, rugged reef system with reliable surf that can work year-round, best on southern swells with offshore North winds.
- Wave Direction
- Both
- Optimal Swell
- S, SSE
- Swell Height
- 1–3 m
- Optimal Tide
- All tides
- Shelter
- Exposed
- Wind Effect
- North winds act offshore and groom the wave face; south winds tend to create messier onshore conditions.
- Bigger Swell
- Holds size well but becomes very heavy and more suitable only for experts during large Southern Ocean swells.
- Wave Quality
- Good — Good quality when paired with the right swell/wind combination.
- Wave Power
- Powerful
- Wave Shape
- Mixed
- Peel Speed
- Medium
- Ride Length
- Medium — Peeling sections across various reef peaks depending on swell angle.
- Ride Length Details
- Medium ride lengths; sections vary by which reef peaks connect with the swell angle.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast) in the full forecast view.
Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 7–28 ktsGusts 52 kts
- Direction
- NW326°
- Strongest day
- Mon, Oct 2628 kts
- Windy days
- 7/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 1.0–2.3 m6s period
- Temperature
- 10–18 °C
Over the next 7 days, Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast) is forecast for daytime winds of 7–28 kts, peaking around 28 kts on Monday, October 26 with gusts to 52 kts. The prevailing direction is NW. Waves run 1.0–2.3 m with a period of about 6s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- rocks
- strong rips
- submerged reef
- kelp beds
- crowds
- cold water
- isolation
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguard presence.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — Coastguard Wellington provides marine search and rescue; specific local base details for Wainuiomata are not confirmed.
- Emergency Info
- Call 111 for emergency services; nearest major medical facilities are in Lower Hutt or Wellington City (about 45–60 minutes away).
- Localism / Vibe
- Mild — Generally low-profile, with local surfers sometimes present on weekend mornings.
Rules of the spot
Standard surfing etiquette applies; hazards are significant due to reef rocks.
- Check the forecast for light North winds to help keep the faces clean.
- Bring a sturdy leash as the power of the south swell can be significant.
- Tell someone your plans as mobile reception can be spotty and the location is remote.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Wellington
- Nearest Town
- Wainuiomata
- Nearest Airport
- Wellington International Airport (WLG), approximately 30–40 km away.
- Parking
- Gravel parking area available at the end of Coast Road.
- Public Transport
- Limited to suburban bus routes in Wainuiomata; coastal access typically requires a private vehicle.
- Access
- Accessible via Coast Road south of Wainuiomata; the road ends near the river mouth and the reefs are a short walk along the coast.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- English; Māori
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Limited local rentals; most accommodation is found in the wider Wellington or Lower Hutt areas.
- Food & Drink
- No facilities at the spot; nearest shops and cafes are in Wainuiomata town.
- Equipment Rental:
- No rentals on-site; equipment rental is available via specialized retailers in Wellington and Petone.
- Gear Storage
- None at the coastline.
- Gear Repair
- Gear repair services are located in the Wellington city area.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
A historic lighthouse offering panoramic views of the Cook Strait and South Island.
New Zealand's national museum, located in nearby Wellington city.
A world-class multi-day cycling trail passing through the rugged coastal section.
The capital city offers a dense concentration of craft breweries and restaurants.
A coastal walk where fur seals can be spotted on the rocks.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast)?
The best overall months at Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast) are March, April, May, September, October, November. The best wind months are September, October, November, March, April, May.
Which wind directions work at Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast)?
Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast) works with N winds. Offshore directions are N.
What skill level is Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast) suitable for?
Wainuiomata Reefs (Wellington Coast) suits these riding levels: Surfing: Advanced to Expert.