Waipaoa River
- Shortboard, Advanced riders
- Best for
- Advanced
- Skill Level
- Mixed, Swell, Ocean
- Spot Type
- Moderate
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Waipaoa River is an exposed river-mouth/sandbar surfing spot at the south side of Gisborne, where waves are heavily shaped by shifting river bar conditions. The break is described as punchy and powerful, with multiple peaks and both left and right handers when the bar is formed, including a right-hand point on the southern side of the river mouth. Because the river mouth setup is so changeable, the spot is widely characterized as working only once in a while and without a consistent seasonal pattern for reliable surf. The working window most often cited is mid to high tide, with the best swell generally coming from the south to southeast. When conditions align, wave quality can be good, but increases in swell/sweep can make it heavy and more difficult to manage. Safety is a major consideration. Strong rips and undertow are common near the mouth, and the river can bring down substantial debris—especially after heavy rain—so water can become murky and hazards such as large floating logs and submerged material become more likely. Sharks are also specifically called out as a risk. Riders are advised to avoid going right after heavy rain, as the bars change frequently after floods and debris levels rise. The spot is aimed at advanced surfers: multiple sources explicitly discourage beginners and emphasize that it should be left to experienced/expert riders. Localism is described as mild, but when the bar is firing the spot can get crowded; surfers are encouraged to know the rules, respect locals, and surf with a mate when conditions are large.
- Fickle sandbar/river-mouth setup—works only occasionally
- Punchy, powerful waves with both left and right handers
- Mid to high tide typically best
- Offshore west winds can improve wave faces
- When it lines up, it can deliver punchy, powerful waves with multiple peaks
- Offshore west winds can create cleaner faces
- Often less crowded than many nearby Gisborne breaks, though it can attract surfers when firing
- Very fickle bar/sandbar conditions—works only once in a while
- Strong currents with rips and undertow
- Hazards include logs, submerged debris, and murky water after rain
- No lifeguards
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- W
- Offshore directions
- W
- Wind Range
- 10–20 kts
- Wind Type
- Mixed — Spot-level: west (and sometimes west-northwest) winds; regional pattern also includes frontal southwesterlies and summer sea breezes.
- Reliability
- 32% blown (monthly blown percentage).
- Gust Factor
- Light gusts — Spot-level note: light gusts.
- Best Months
- May
- Thermal Window
- Spot-level: afternoon sea breezes are common in summer months, but the main wind pattern is also described as mixed/gradient-driven in the wider region.
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Mixed, Swell, Ocean
- Beach
- Sand — Sandy/shingle river mouth beach.
- Beach Size
- Big
- Waves
- Flat — Overall tendency can be inconsistent/fickle; surfing quality depends on sandbar formation.
- Launch
- Big — Sandy/shingle river mouth beach; wide sandy beach area surrounding the river mouth.
- Launch Difficulty
- Expert only — Spot-level: expert-only; other provider describes launch difficulty as moderate, but hazards and currents indicate advanced-only surf.
Through the year
Generally quiet due to remote/fickle conditions, but can attract locals when the bar is firing.
Winter months (June to August) bring more frequent storms and rain.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Exposed river-mouth/sandbar break that works only once in a while due to variable river bar conditions. Typically multiple peaks with left and right handers, plus a right-hand point on the southern side of the river mouth when it’s on.
- Wave Direction
- Both
- Optimal Swell
- SE, SSE
- Swell Height
- 1–2.5 m
- Optimal Tide
- Mid — Best times are mid to high tide.
- Shelter
- Exposed — Exposed river-mouth environment.
- Wind Effect
- West winds are offshore and help provide cleaner, more groomed faces.
- Bigger Swell
- With significant sweep or increasing swell, the wave can become heavy and difficult to manage.
- Wave Quality
- Good — Only occasional working waves due to fickle sandbar formation; when aligned, it can produce very good waves.
- Wave Power
- Powerful — Punchy and powerful when conditions align; can be heavy and difficult when swell is larger.
- Wave Shape
- Hollow — Often hollow peaks over shifting sandbars.
- Peel Speed
- Fast — Hollow peaks with fast peeling described at working sandbars.
- Ride Length
- Medium — Short, intense rides are common; occasionally longer walls when bars are well-formed.
- Typical Ride Length
- 50–150 m
- Ride Length Details
- Typically 50–150 m when conditions form usable sandbars; otherwise rides can be shorter and more intense.
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Waipaoa River in the full forecast view.
Waipaoa River wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 3–21 ktsGusts 38 kts
- Direction
- NW313°
- Strongest day
- Tue, Oct 2721 kts
- Windy days
- 4/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.5–1.0 m7s period
- Temperature
- 10–23 °C
Over the next 7 days, Waipaoa River is forecast for daytime winds of 3–21 kts, peaking around 21 kts on Tuesday, October 27 with gusts to 38 kts. The prevailing direction is NW. Waves run 0.5–1.0 m with a period of about 7s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- strong rips
- undertow
- variable river bar conditions causing infrequent working waves
- strong river outflow / rip currents near the mouth
- large floating logs
- submerged debris
- murky water after rainfall
- sharks
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguards at the spot.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- Limited — No spot-level rescue availability; regional marine search and rescue is coordinated via the 111 system.
- Emergency Info
- In New Zealand, call 111 for emergencies. Gisborne Hospital is the primary medical facility.
- Localism / Vibe
- Mild — Local respect is emphasized; locals may be protective when the bar is firing.
Rules of the spot
Know the rules and respect the locals; surf with a mate when surf is big. Standard surfing etiquette applies; respect the power of the river mouth.
- Not for beginners
- Avoid surfing immediately after heavy rain due to high debris levels and poor water quality.
- The bars change frequently after floods.
- When surf is big, surf with a mate.
- When it’s on, it can get crowded—know the rules and respect the locals.
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Gisborne
- Nearest Town
- Gisborne
- Nearest Airport
- Gisborne Airport (GIS)
- Parking
- Informal parking available near the end of the access roads.
- Public Transport
- Limited regional bus services; access to different coastal launch sites may require a private vehicle.
- Access
- Located at the mouth of the Waipaoa River on the south side of Gisborne. Access is via local roads south of Gisborne; 4WD is often recommended to reach the river mouth area directly. Informal parking near the end of the access roads.
- Cost Level
- Budget
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Nearby town — Camping and motels are available in the main Gisborne township.
- Food & Drink
- None at the spot; full services available in Gisborne.
- Equipment Rental:
- Surf and related equipment rental is available in central Gisborne; dedicated windsurfing/kiteboarding rental is limited.
- Gear Storage
- Limited at the spot; most riders store gear in private vehicles.
- Gear Repair
- Basic surfboard repair available in Gisborne via surf shops; specialized gear may require shipping to Auckland.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Waipaoa River?
The best overall months at Waipaoa River are March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October. The best wind months are May.
Which wind directions work at Waipaoa River?
Waipaoa River works with W winds. Offshore directions are W.
What skill level is Waipaoa River suitable for?
Waipaoa River suits these riding levels: Surfing: Advanced.