West Sands (St Andrews)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoilingSurfing
Freeride, Longboard
Best for
Beginner
Skill Level
Chop, Small waves
Spot Type
Moderate
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

West Sands (St Andrews) is a long, sandy North Sea beach known for expansive riding space and strong wind-sports activity. Conditions commonly involve shallow, choppy water and a small-wave environment near the shore, with the northern end near the Eden Estuary serving as the primary kite/watersports focus area. Wind is most often aligned with northerly through easterly directions (N to SE) and is typically described as steady, with a mid-summer emphasis in one dataset (June through October) and high reliability in autumn/winter in another. Sources also note that thermal sea-breeze effects can reinforce favorable easterly/south-easterly flows on sunny afternoons, with a thermal window supported from April through September. Safety is dominated by hydrodynamic and access hazards: strong currents near the Eden Estuary can pull riders downwind as they get closer to the northern approach area. At low tide, rock exposures and rock pools near the beach wall are also reported, and additional hazards include submerged old sea-defense features. Separate guidance also restricts intensive kiting near the golf-course area, directing riders to use the designated zone further north. For surfing, the beach-break is generally exposed and described as small, soft, and mushy—more consistent for longboard-style riding than for high-performance wave shaping. Wingfoiling and kitesurfing are highlighted as particularly compatible with the sandy bottom, but shallow depth and tide-dependent seabed conditions mean you should plan around low-tide depth and walk distances. Overall, the spot offers a large, practical beach for learning and progressing in kitesurfing and for foil/wing disciplines, with cool water requiring a wetsuit for most of the year and strong attention to currents and tide timing.

  • World-famous, wide sandy beach with extensive launch/landing space
  • Northern end near Eden Estuary is the main kite zone
  • Significant shallow areas and large tidal flats
  • RNLI coastal emergency coverage for the area (regional coverage noted)
  • Chilly but often reliable wind for watersports
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing waveKitesurfing foilWindsurfing freerideWindsurfing waveWindsurfing slalomWindsurfing foilWingfoil freerideSurfing longboardBeginners
What's great
  • Very wide, sandy beach with extensive space for launches and landings
  • Strong kite/watersports culture and beginner-friendly shallow areas in the northern zone
  • Main kite area is described as the north end near Eden Estuary
  • Good amenities and easy access from St Andrews
Heads up
  • Cold North Sea water much of the year
  • Shallow gradient/tidal flats can require careful timing (and extra walking for wingfoiling)
  • Currents near the Eden Estuary can pull riders downwind
  • Surf is inconsistent and generally low energy/mushy
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
N, NNE, NE, ENE, E, ESE, SE
Offshore directions
N, NNE, NE, ENE, E, ESE, SE
Wind Range
15–25 kts
Wind Type
Sea breeze — Predominantly easterly/north-easterly flow during the best directions; sources also describe occasional sea-breeze/thermal reinforcement on sunny afternoons.
Reliability
moderate
Gust Factor
Steady — Described as steady in the wind sources.
Best Months
June, July, August
Recommended Kite Sizes
7–12 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Chop, Small waves
Beach
Sand — Sand beach.
Beach Size
Big
Waves
Small — Small waves reported for the beach.
Chop Level
Heavy chop — Chop is repeatedly noted; surfing/cross-onshore wind can maintain chop.
Launch
Big — Very large sandy area, especially at mid to low tide; plenty of room to launch and land.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
6–16 °C
Water Temperature
3–19 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Mar–Oct: 4/3mm or 5/4mmJan–Dec: 5/4mm + Boots, Gloves, Hood
Crowds by Season

June can be busy (graduation/open-event years), July and August are very crowded with tourists; September–October quieter.

Storm/Rain Season

October to March (most frequent storm activity and rain).

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

A wide, sandy beach with lots of space and generally onshore/cross-onshore conditions. The northern end near Eden Estuary is the designated kite area.

FreestyleWaveFreerideFoil
Kite Sizes
7–12 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Freeride and slalom are highlighted; small waves may appear during easterly swells. Conditions include shallow areas and choppy water.

FreestyleWaveSlalomFreeride
Sail Sizes
4.5–7.5 m²
WingfoilingSkill Level

Very popular for its sandy bottom and lack of shore break; however, shallow water and the tidal flats can require extra walking at low tide.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Sources indicate it is suitable/foil-friendly, with attention needed for shallow depth at low tide.
Min Depth
Approximately 1.2 meters beyond the tidal flats
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
SurfingSkill Level

Surf is described as small and generally mushy/soft, with a mix of beginner-friendly longboard waves but also notes of unreliability and variable quality.

Beach break
Wave Direction
Both
Optimal Swell
NE, E
Swell Height
0.5–2 m
Optimal Tide
Mid — Mid tide referenced as an optimal tide level.
Shelter
Exposed — Exposed beach break with no shelter from the main North Sea conditions.
Wind Effect
East wind creates chop; west wind provides cleaner, more offshore conditions for surfing (reported).
Bigger Swell
Can close out when swell exceeds about 2.5 meters (reported).
Wave Quality
Average — Wave quality is reported as average; other sources rate surfing as poor/unreliable.
Wave Power
Soft — Soft/low energy described in surfing conditions.
Wave Shape
Mushy — Mushy beach breaks are reported.
Peel Speed
Slow — Described as slow, peeling waves suitable for longboard-style riding.
Ride Length
Medium — Long rides possible on longboards; sources conflict on reliability/quality.
Typical Ride Length
50–100 m
Ride Length Details
Slow, peeling waves; longboarders can get extended rides.
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for West Sands (St Andrews) in the full forecast view.

West Sands (St Andrews) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
5–34 ktsGusts 56 kts
Direction
SW223°
Strongest day
Sun, Oct 2534 kts
Windy days
5/712 kts or more
Waves
0.1–1.4 m4s period
Temperature
4–13 °C

Over the next 7 days, West Sands (St Andrews) is forecast for daytime winds of 5–34 kts, peaking around 34 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 56 kts. The prevailing direction is SW. Waves run 0.1–1.4 m with a period of about 4s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Strong currents near the Eden Estuary (especially near the northern end)
  • Rocks and rock pools exposed at low tide near the beach wall
  • Submerged wooden poles (old sea defenses)
  • High volume of walkers and tourists
  • Proximity to the golf course
Ability Level: Beginner
Recommended Safety Gear
HelmetImpact vestLeashWetsuitHoodGlovesBoots

Rescue & support

Lifeguard
Seasonal — Seasonal lifeguard cover usually only in the main tourist area.
Rescue & Self-Rescue
No — Reported as no direct rescue availability for riders.
Emergency Info
Dial 999 or 112 for Coastguard/emergency services. Nearest medical facility referenced as St Andrews Community Hospital.
Localism / Vibe
None — Sources describe no localism friction.

Rules of the spot

No kiting or intensive water sports in the first 200–300 meters of the beach near the golf course 'First Tee' area; use the designated kite zone further north.

Restrictions
  • Dogs not allowed on the nearest beach to the town between 1 May and 30 September.
  • Keep clear of the Eden Estuary bird sanctuary.
  • Do not fly kites over dunes or the golf course.
Local Tips
  • North end is preferred for kitesurfing; avoid the southern 'Chariots of Fire' section during busy periods (noted as a busier area).
  • Check tide times—at low tide the water can be flattest, but parts of the seabed/rock areas can appear; watch for rock pools near the beach wall.
  • Be mindful of downwind drift/currents near the Eden Estuary so you don’t get pulled too far downwind.
  • Park at the very last car park (north) to be closest to the kite zone.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
St Andrews
Nearest Town
St Andrews
Nearest Airport
Edinburgh Airport
Parking
Large parking areas along West Sands Road; north end parking is typically free and preferred by kiters. Expect queues when leaving during peak times—arrive early.
Public Transport
ScotRail to Leuchars then bus to St Andrews; buses also connect St Andrews with Edinburgh.
Access
Drive from Edinburgh via M90, then A92/A91 to St Andrews; follow signs to the golf course and West Sands Road to the end; take the beach road to grassy parking at the north end. Bus options via ScotRail to Leuchars then bus to St Andrews with a short walk.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
English
Amenities

What's on the beach

Toilets
Camping
Parking
Restaurant
Picnic area
Accommodation
Near — Numerous hotels and guesthouses in St Andrews town center; caravan parks nearby.
Food & Drink
Kiosks and cafés near main parking area and nearby golf pavilion; warm food available in St Andrews town.
Equipment Rental:
Limited on-site rental for wind-specific gear; most rentals focus more on surfing, SUP, and related activities.
Gear Storage
Not available/on-site storage limited (sources indicate none).
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

The area

Off the water

Old Course0.5 km

One of the oldest and most iconic golf courses in the world.

West Sands Beach & Duneson site

Chariots of Fire filming location, coastal dunes, birdwatching platform.

St Andrews Cathedral2 km

St Andrews Cathedral and Castle ruins; ruins of what was once the largest church in Scotland.

Fife Coastal Path0.1 km

Long-distance walking trail with views of the North Sea coastline.

St Andrews Golf Coursesadjacent

World-famous Old and New Courses golf.

The Jigger Inn0.8 km

Historic pub overlooking the Old Course.

St Andrews Town Center Dining1.5 km

Numerous cafes, pubs, and restaurants in St Andrews town centre.

St Andrews Aquarium1 km

Aquarium featuring seals, meerkats, and diverse marine life.

West Sands Rock Poolson site

Rock pools and tidal pools at low tide for exploration.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at West Sands (St Andrews)?

The best overall months at West Sands (St Andrews) are June, July, August.

Which wind directions work at West Sands (St Andrews)?

West Sands (St Andrews) works with N, NNE, NE, ENE, E, ESE, SE winds. Offshore directions are N, NNE, NE, ENE, E, ESE, SE.

What equipment sizes are recommended at West Sands (St Andrews)?

Recommended equipment sizes at West Sands (St Andrews): Kitesurfing: 7–12 m² · Windsurfing: 4.5–7.5 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.

What skill level is West Sands (St Andrews) suitable for?

West Sands (St Andrews) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Beginner · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Beginner · Surfing: Beginner.