Westport (Machrihanish)
- Bodyboard, Longboard
- Best for
- Beginner to Expert
- Skill Level
- Ocean
- Spot Type
- Quiet
- Crowd Level
This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.
About
Westport (Machrihanish) is an exposed Atlantic-facing sandy beach break on Scotland’s Kintyre coast, known for delivering consistent waves when the Atlantic swell and local wind conditions match. The wave character is typically peeling, and rides can be long on well-formed sandbars, with reports ranging from “up to 50 meters” to longer 50–150 meter sessions when sandbanks hold up. Surfing conditions are strongly influenced by tide and by where the swell interacts with the rocky outcrops at the northern and southern extremities of the bay. Several guides emphasize that it works best on low to mid tide (with one source describing a preference for mid tide), and that wave shape can change noticeably between low and high water—so checking current tide conditions is important before committing. Safety is the dominant consideration: the beach is isolated and unpatrolled, and strong rip currents/undertow are repeatedly highlighted as a serious hazard. Multiple descriptions note that it is not safe for casual swimming, with additional danger from rocks around the ends of the beach and stronger currents when the swell is larger or near the rocky areas. For equipment, thick cold-water protection is essential year-round. Water temperatures are consistently cold, and wetsuit guidance in the sources emphasizes winter-grade suits (with added hood/boots/gloves in colder months) and standard thick suits in summer, along with leashes and protective items such as a helmet depending on your setup. Overall, the spot is widely treated as a high-quality but technical, condition-sensitive beach break for surfers who can manage current and tide-driven changes.
- Exposed Atlantic sandy beach break with peeling waves
- Generally uncrowded with lots of space
- Performance surfing sections when swell and wind align
- Not safe for casual swimming due to rips/undertow
- Exposed, consistent Atlantic beach break with peeling sand-bottom sections when conditions align
- Large stretch of sand with room for setting up and launching
- Low crowding due to remoteness
- Isolated and fickle conditions; treat it as performance terrain
- Strong rips/currents and significant undertow; not safe for casual swimming
- Rocks at the ends of the bay and wave/tide changes can create risk
Wind, water and seasons
Wind
- Direction
- E
- Offshore directions
- E, S, SE
- Wind Range
- 15–30 kts
- Reliability
- High during autumn and winter months.
- Gust Factor
- Moderate gusts — Moderate gusts reported; conditions vary with passing systems.
- Best Months
- September, October, November, December, January, February, March
- Shadow Zones
- The dunes provide some shelter from the wind when on the beach itself.
- Thermal Window
- Months: May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep · Dir: SW, W · Thermal effects are only occasional and generally secondary to frontal Atlantic winds.
Water & beach
- Water Type
- Ocean
- Beach
- Sand — Predominantly sand with rocks at the ends of the bay.
- Beach Size
- Small
- Waves
- Small — One guide characterizes the wave size as small; another describes medium waves and a working swell-height window.
- Launch
- Medium — Accessed from the southern end of the beach expanse; also described as having extensive sandy space for setting up and launching.
- Launch Difficulty
- Easy — Described as easy, with plenty of beach for setup/launch.
Through the year
Rarely crowded due to remote location; can get busier on weekends in July and August.
Winter months from November to February often bring frequent storms and high winds; wet year-round with strongest storms/heaviest rainfall typically from October to March.
By sport
What to expect for each.
Massive sandy beach suitable for kitesurfing with extensive launch space; generally less popular than surfing.
- Kite Sizes
- 7–12 m²
Suitable for wave sailing when wind is from West or Northwest; long fetch can build swell.
- Sail Sizes
- 4.5–6 m²
Possible, but consistent breaking waves can make foiling more challenging than flatter nearby spots.
- Foil Friendly
- Limited — Foil-friendly described as limited due to breaking waves.
- Min Depth
- 1.5 meters beyond the break
- Wing Sizes
- 4–6 m²
Exposed Atlantic beach break on a sandy bottom with rocky outcrops at the ends of the bay. Picks up Atlantic swell and can produce good, peeling sections when swell and wind line up; conditions vary sharply with tide.
- Wave Direction
- Both
- Optimal Swell
- NW, W, WSW, SW
- Swell Height
- 1–2.5 m
- Optimal Tide
- Low, Mid, All tides — Sources conflict: works on low to mid tide; another description notes low to mid, while one guide lists mid tide as optimal.
- Shelter
- Exposed — Exposed; open Atlantic exposure with little shelter.
- Wind Effect
- Best winds from the East (offshore/grooming when from East and Southeast); West/Northwest are more onshore.
- Bigger Swell
- Can close out when swell exceeds about 3 meters, but may hold up well to head-high or slightly larger.
- Wave Quality
- Excellent — Wave quality described as excellent in one source; good/consistent in another.
- Wave Power
- Moderate — Moderate wave power.
- Wave Shape
- Peeling — Peeling waves; works on suitable tide windows.
- Peel Speed
- Medium — Peeling wave shape reported with medium peel speed.
- Ride Length
- Medium — Can offer long rides on well-formed sandbars; also described as breaks for up to 50 meters.
- Typical Ride Length
- 50–150 m
- Ride Length Details
- Can break for up to 50 meters (and is also described as 50–150 meters on well-formed sandbars).
Check the forecast before you go
See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Westport (Machrihanish) in the full forecast view.
Westport (Machrihanish) wind and wave forecast summary
- Wind
- 8–39 ktsGusts 63 kts
- Direction
- SW222°
- Strongest day
- Sun, Oct 2539 kts
- Windy days
- 7/712 kts or more
- Waves
- 0.9–6.5 m8s period
- Temperature
- 8–15 °C
Over the next 7 days, Westport (Machrihanish) is forecast for daytime winds of 8–39 kts, peaking around 39 kts on Sunday, October 25 with gusts to 63 kts. The prevailing direction is SW. Waves run 0.9–6.5 m with a period of about 8s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.
Other spots in the area
What to know before you launch
Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.
Hazards
- Strong rip currents
- Significant undertow
- Rocks at northern and southern ends
- Cold water
- Not safe for casual swimming
- Strong rips and currents (particularly when swell is large or near rocky extremities)
Rescue & support
- Lifeguard
- None — No lifeguards present.
- Rescue & Self-Rescue
- No — No specific rescue service/coverage reported for this beach.
- Emergency Info
- Beach is unpatrolled; nearest hospital is in Campbeltown. In emergencies, dial 999 or 112 and ask for Coastguard or Ambulance.
Rules of the spot
Respect other beach users and follow standard surfing etiquette.
- Not safe for casual swimming
- Spot is isolated and conditions can be fickle—dress for constant wind regardless of forecast
- Dunes provide the only wind break
- Check the tide as wave shape changes significantly between low and high water
- Best sandbars/banks may be toward the northern end of the beach
- Always wear a thick wetsuit even in summer
Getting there & access
- Nearest City
- Machrihanish
- Nearest Town
- Campbeltown
- Parking
- Track access from south of Machrihanish; dedicated car park at the north end of the beach with direct access through the dunes (parking details otherwise not consistently specified).
- Public Transport
- Limited bus services from Glasgow to Campbeltown; local transport infrequent, so a car is recommended.
- Access
- From Campbeltown: take B843 west to Machrihanish, then a track south to Westport (~20 min drive). From Glasgow: A82/A83 via the Rest and Be Thankful to Campbeltown, then proceed as above. Accessible via the A83 road; follow signs for Machrihanish and Westport Beach.
- Cost Level
- Moderate
- Local Language
- English
What's on the beach
- Accommodation
- Far — Campsites and hotels in Machrihanish and Campbeltown; limited rural accommodation nearby.
- Food & Drink
- Refreshments available in Machrihanish or Campbeltown; no permanent cafes directly on the beach.
- Equipment Rental:
- Surfboard and wetsuit rentals available via local surf school; no specialized wind-sport rental described as extensive.
- Gear Storage
- Limited specialized gear storage locally; most visitors use their own vehicles or store gear with accommodation.
No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.
Off the water
Quiet, rugged Atlantic-coast destination centered on outdoor activities, scenic landscapes, and whisky heritage.
Machrihanish Dunes (SSSI), a long sandy bay and nearby golf course area
World-renowned links golf course known for its opening hole over the Atlantic
Medieval gravestones and forts along the coast
Traditional Scotch whisky distillery in Campbeltown
Historic castles in the Campbeltown area
Long-distance walking trail across the Kintyre Peninsula with coastal views
Surfing and beachcombing on the wide Atlantic sandy beach
Hotel dining and local pubs in Machrihanish and Campbeltown
Pub and restaurant offering local seafood and views
Beach walking, swimming, and golf at the Machrihanish area
Museum detailing local history, fishing, and whisky industry
From riders who've been here
Latest reported conditions
Spot questions
Frequently asked questions
When is the best season at Westport (Machrihanish)?
The best overall months at Westport (Machrihanish) are September, October, November, December, January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August. The best wind months are September, October, November, December, January, February, March.
Which wind directions work at Westport (Machrihanish)?
Westport (Machrihanish) works with E winds. Offshore directions are E, S, SE.
What equipment sizes are recommended at Westport (Machrihanish)?
Recommended equipment sizes at Westport (Machrihanish): Kitesurfing: 7–12 m² · Windsurfing: 4.5–6 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–30 kts.
What skill level is Westport (Machrihanish) suitable for?
Westport (Machrihanish) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Advanced · Surfing: Beginner to Intermediate.