Orange Hill (New Providence)

KitesurfingWindsurfingWingfoiling
Freeride, Wave
Best for
Intermediate
Skill Level
Chop, Small waves
Spot Type
Quiet
Crowd Level

This spot information is AI-assisted and has not been human verified. It may be incomplete, outdated, or incorrect. Verify safety, access, local rules, and current conditions with official or local sources before riding.

About this spot

About

Orange Hill (New Providence) is a small sand beach kitesurfing spot on the north side of New Providence, known for crystal-clear water and chop with small waves. Water depth is reported to change quickly (gets deep fast), so riders need to be ready for immediate control after launch. Wind performance is strongest in winter, especially during January through April (and also December). The best directions reported are from the North through NW and NNW, with cold-front conditions highlighted as key to getting the most dependable riding wind. Typical on-site wind ranges are described in the high teens up to the mid-20s knots, with moderate gustiness. The main practical concern is the launch/landing environment: the beach is narrow with limited room for setup, and power lines run across/near the roadside. Because of that hazard, riders are advised to get on the water quickly after launching and to plan for how the small beach changes at high tide. Low tide is specifically recommended for kitesurfing to help manage the reduced shoreline space. Rescue and supervision are limited. No lifeguards and no dedicated beach-specific kite rescue are reported, so riders should be self-sufficient and avoid taking unnecessary risks near the shore and lines. Nearby Nassau provides the primary medical options if needed.

  • Crystal-clear water
  • Winter cold fronts bring dependable northerly wind influence
  • Small beach—best with careful timing and low tide
  • Power lines across/near the roadside—urgent safety priority
Great for
Kitesurfing freerideKitesurfing waveWingfoil freerideWingfoil downwind
What's great
  • Crystal-clear water with chop and small waves.
  • North–NW–NNW winter winds are reliable for kitesurfing.
  • Roadside access with limited parking close to launch.
  • Works in winter cold fronts; smaller waves and clean visibility help.
  • Low-profile spot with quieter conditions compared to more advertised launches.
Heads up
  • Narrow beach layout limits setup/landing space.
  • Power lines across/near the roadside are a serious hazard.
  • No dedicated kite rescue or lifeguards reported.
Was this description helpful?
Practical spot guide

Wind, water and seasons

Wind

Direction
N, NNE, NW, NNW, NE
Offshore directions
N, NW, NNW, NE
No-go directions
S, SSW, SW, SE, SSE
Wind Range
15–25 kts
Wind Type
Frontal — Cold-front influence is emphasized for the north-shore riding window.
Reliability
medium
Gust Factor
Moderate gusts — Provider data indicates moderate gustiness.
Best Months
January, February, March, April, December
Recommended Kite Sizes
8–12 m²

Water & beach

Water Type
Chop, Small waves
Beach
Sand — Sand beach.
Beach Size
Small
Waves
Small — Small waves reported alongside chop.
Chop Level
Heavy chop
Launch
Small — Launch directly from the beach; narrow beach layout with limited setup space.

Through the year

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Best seasonOff-season
24–30 °C
Water Temperature
19–32 °C
Air Temperature
Wetsuit Guide
Dec–Mar: 2mm shorty or 3/2mm full suitApr–Nov: Rash guard
Crowds by Season

Quiet year-round; most use by locals when conditions are right.

Storm/Rain Season

June to November (Hurricane season)

By sport

What to expect for each.

KitesurfingBest for this spotSkill Level

North-shore spot that works best during winter cold fronts, with crystal-clear water plus chop and small waves. The beach is narrow and launches are constrained, so entry/setup demands extra care.

FreerideWave
Kite Sizes
8–12 m²
WindsurfingSkill Level

Possible during northern winds, but the narrow beach makes gear setup and entry more challenging than at wider nearby launches.

FreerideWave
WingfoilingSkill Level

Suitable once past the immediate shore; narrow beach requires careful handling of the foil during entry.

Foil Friendly
Yes — Reported as foil-friendly once offshore.
Min Depth
1.5 meters
Wing Sizes
4–6 m²
Forecast

Check the forecast before you go

See wind, waves, weather and session windows for Orange Hill (New Providence) in the full forecast view.

Orange Hill (New Providence) wind and wave forecast summary

Wind
7–14 ktsGusts 19 kts
Direction
ENE60°
Strongest day
Sat, Oct 2414 kts
Windy days
2/712 kts or more
Waves
0.8–1.9 m10s period
Temperature
25–28 °C

Over the next 7 days, Orange Hill (New Providence) is forecast for daytime winds of 7–14 kts, peaking around 14 kts on Saturday, October 24 with gusts to 19 kts. The prevailing direction is ENE. Waves run 0.8–1.9 m with a period of about 10s. Based on the Wavind model, in the spot’s local time.

Nearby

Other spots in the area

Safety

What to know before you launch

Safety, access, restrictions, rescue, and local rules can change. Treat these details as informational and confirm them locally before launching.

Hazards

  • Power lines across the street
  • Road proximity
  • Narrow beach / limited setup space
  • Gets deep fast
Ability Level: Intermediate
Recommended Safety Gear
Impact vestHelmetWetsuit

Rescue & support

Rescue & Self-Rescue
No — No beach-specific kite rescue reported.
Emergency Info
Nearest hospital is in Nassau. Emergency services in the region can be reached at 911 or 919; no dedicated beach-specific kite rescue is reported.

Rules of the spot

Respect the narrow beach layout and keep kite lines clear of the road; power lines run across/near the roadside.

Restrictions
  • Low tide is recommended for kitesurfing due to limited beach space.
Local Tips
  • Hit the water asap due to power lines.
  • Beach is small at high tide—plan for a safer launch/landing window (low tide is recommended).
  • Wait for winter cold fronts for the best conditions.

Getting there & access

Nearest City
Nassau, Bahamas (4 km from spot)
Nearest Town
Orange Hill
Parking
Roadside parking available for approximately 4–6 vehicles along the access road
Access
Enough room to park for about 4–6 cars along the side of the road; access is described as direct from West Bay Street / roadside.
Cost Level
Moderate
Local Language
English
Amenities

What's on the beach

Parking
Accommodation
Nearby town — Accommodation options in/near Nassau; described as near Nassau and also along the north shore near Orange Hill.
Food & Drink
Local restaurants and bars within walking distance along West Bay Street.
Equipment Rental:
Available through local mobile schools and specialized wind-sport centers serving the New Providence area.
Gear Storage
Limited; primarily offered through arrangement with local schools/shops (regional baseline).
Gear Repair
Basic repairs available through local instructors/schools in Nassau area (regional baseline).
Learn, rent & more

Schools & services

No schools or services are listed for this spot yet.

Reviews

From riders who've been here

Community observations

Latest reported conditions

Spot questions

Frequently asked questions

When is the best season at Orange Hill (New Providence)?

The best overall months at Orange Hill (New Providence) are December, January, February, March, April. The best wind months are January, February, March, April, December.

Which wind directions work at Orange Hill (New Providence)?

Orange Hill (New Providence) works with N, NNE, NW, NNW, NE winds. Offshore directions are N, NW, NNW, NE. No-go directions are S, SSW, SW, SE, SSE.

What equipment sizes are recommended at Orange Hill (New Providence)?

Recommended equipment sizes at Orange Hill (New Providence): Kitesurfing: 8–12 m² · Wingfoiling: 4–6 m². The typical wind range is 15–25 kts.

What skill level is Orange Hill (New Providence) suitable for?

Orange Hill (New Providence) suits these riding levels: Kitesurfing: Intermediate · Windsurfing: Intermediate · Wingfoiling: Intermediate.